SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Welcome to the Frontpage

West Valley Sweeps Region 6 4A Titles; Galena Boys, Hutchison Girls Take 3A Crowns

E-mail Print PDF

Jenna DiFolco and Max Donaldson led the West Valley Wolfpack to the 4A titles in the Region 6 Cross Country Championships, Saturday, September 27 at the North Star Golf Course.  Kaleb Korta was second only to Donaldson in winning the individual 3A boys championship for the victorious Galena team.  Hutchison also captured both the individual (Grace Moore) and team trophies in the 3A girls event.

Read more...

Equinox 2014 Online Results

E-mail Print PDF

CLICK HERE to get live 2014 Equinox Marathon, Ultramarathon and Relay results online.

Hawaii Pacific Women, Cal State Stanislaus Men Take UAF Invitational Titles

E-mail Print PDF

The Hawaii Pacific University Sharks won the team title in the 6Km event and the California State University Stanislaus Warriors copped men's honors in the 8Km at the UAF Invitational on the UAF West Ridge Trails on Saturday, September 6, 2014.  The Nanooks placed second in the men's team scoring, the women were third.

Last Updated on Saturday, 06 September 2014 12:32 Read more...

Lathrop Boys and Girls Sweep Team Honors at Interior Invitational

E-mail Print PDF

The Lathrop HS Malemutes won both the boys and girls divisions of the 2014 Interior Invitational at Birch Hill Recreation Area on Saturday, August 30.

Last Updated on Saturday, 30 August 2014 12:26 Read more...

Schmitz and McDowell Take Golden Heart Trail Run

E-mail Print PDF

Christi Schmitz of North Pole and UAA, and Fairbanks' Devin McDowell were the winners of the Seekins Ford Golden Heart Trail Run on Saturday, August 23.  The Seekins Ford Golden Heart Trail Run was the penultimate event in the RCN/Flint Hills Cup race series.  The win was the fourth in a row for McDowell, who also won the event in 2011, 2012 and 2013.

Last Updated on Saturday, 23 August 2014 11:33 Read more...

McDowell and Flaharty Win Santa Claus Half-Marathon

E-mail Print PDF

Davya Flaharty and Devin McDowell were the winners in the Santa Claus Half-Marathon, held Saturday, August 2, 2014, starting and finishing at North Pole High School.  Results are below in text format.  You can view PDF results by clicking on the "Running Results" menu item on the left side or top of this page.  RCN/Flint Hills Cup Rankings have also been updated.  Click on the "RCN Cup Rankings" menu item on this page.

Last Updated on Saturday, 02 August 2014 14:25 Read more...

Farris, Laine Survive Frigid Swim to Win Sourdough Triathlon - UPDATED WITH LEG TIMES

E-mail Print PDF

Marcus Farris and Kinsey Laine were the winners in the annual Sourdough Triathlon, held Saturday, July 26, 2014, at 31.3 mile Steese Highway.  There were 63 individual/solo entries and 6 relay teams.  Of the 69 registered there were 17 no-shows - probably scared off by the potential for very cold water for the swim.

Last Updated on Sunday, 27 July 2014 13:45 Read more...

Eversman and Flaharty Discover Gold

E-mail Print PDF

Davya Flaharty and Chris Eversman were the winners of the 49th Annual Gold Discovery Run on Sunday, July 20.  Flaharty knocked 13 minutes and three places off her 2013 performance, when she was fourth in 2:05:53.  Eversman was a repeat winner, although he was five minutes slower this year than last - at least partially attributable to a very wet and somewhat muddy 16.5 mile course between Skiland and the Silver Gulch brewery in Fox.

Click on the READ MORE button to view results in text format.

Last Updated on Sunday, 20 July 2014 13:41 Read more...

Burr and Lader Run First With Valkyries

E-mail Print PDF

Erica Burr and Rick Lader glided their way to decisive wins in the 8Km Run of the Valkyries, the fourth race in the eight-race Running Club North Cup season series. For Burr it was the first win in the series after placing 4th, 5th and 2nd in the Chena River Run, Midnight Sun Run and Jim Loftus Mile, respectively.  Burr leades the RCN Cup rankings 310-250 over Melanie Nussbaumer, who did not compete in this race.  Lader becomes the fourth winner in as many races in the Cup series.  It was Lader's first race in the series.  Joe Bue now leads Devin McDowell in the overall rankings 272-260.

Read more...

Page 1 of 30

  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »
You are here: Home