SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Latest News


Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/sportala/www/www/modules/mod_latestnews/helper.php on line 109

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/sportala/www/www/modules/mod_latestnews/helper.php on line 109

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/sportala/www/www/modules/mod_latestnews/helper.php on line 109

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/sportala/www/www/modules/mod_latestnews/helper.php on line 109

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/sportala/www/www/modules/mod_latestnews/helper.php on line 109

Popular


Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/sportala/www/www/modules/mod_mostread/helper.php on line 79

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/sportala/www/www/modules/mod_mostread/helper.php on line 79

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/sportala/www/www/modules/mod_mostread/helper.php on line 79

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/sportala/www/www/modules/mod_mostread/helper.php on line 79

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/sportala/www/www/modules/mod_mostread/helper.php on line 79

Loan and Folmar Defend Tour of Fairbanks GC Titles

E-mail Print PDF

Kaladi/Subway riders Daniel Folmar and Sheryl Loan successfully defended their 2011 titles in the 2012 Tour of Fairbanks, winning by comfortable margins.

Loan won the final women's stage - the Elliott Highway Road Race - while Folmar was fifth in a lead pack of five, behind winner Jeff Ellis (Speedway Cycles/Humpy's) and Fairbanks riders Tyson Flaharty (Goldstream Sports) and Stefan Hajdukovich and Logan Hanneman (both Raven Racing).

Bruce Gard and Cathy Weeg were the Masters class GC winners, while Alex DeAth and Sawyer Gardner won the Men's Sport and Junior Women's classes, respectively.  There were no GC riders in the Women's Sport or Men's Junior classes.

Tyson Flaharty and Sheryl Loan were the King and Queen of the Mountains, respectively.  Flaharty squeaked out a one-point win over Stefan Hajdukovich, while Loan had a perfect score of 40, winning the QOM at each opportunity.

Results in text format below.  Click on "Tour of Fairbanks" on the left to reach a page where you can view or download results in PDF format.

Men Open/Expert

Stage 5 Results

1. Jeff Ellis, Speedway Cycles/Humpy `s 3:06:56;
2. Tyson Flaharty, Goldstream Sports, s.t.
3., s.t.efan Hajdukovich, Raven Racing, s.t.
4. Logan Hanneman, Raven Racing, s.t.
5. Daniel Folmar, Kaladi-Subway, s.t.
6. Andrew Duenow, Kaladi/Subway +2:07;
7. Brian Bonney, Pipsport, s.t.
8. John Lackey, Speedway Cycles/Humpy `s, s.t.
9., s.t.ephen Ball +6:46;
10. Tim Berntson, Speedway Cycles/Humpy `s, s.t.
11. Wyatt Mayo, Raven Racing, s.t.
12. Benjamin Abbott, Goldstream Sports, s.t.
13. Patrick Terhune, Goldstream Sports +7:39;
14. Justin Nash, Kaladi-Subway +7:50;
15. Shawn Cross, Goldstream Sports +12:47;
16. Joel Buth, Goldstream Sports, s.t.
17. Richard Tilton, Kaladi-Subway, s.t.
18. Tony Brugliera, Kaladi-Subway, s.t.
19. Tom Peichel, Kaladi-Subway, s.t.
20. Dashiell Feierabend, Goldstream Sports +14:48;
21. Jim Button, Goldstream Sports +20:13;
22. Josh Snow, FCC +20:54;
23. David Shaw, Goldstream Sports +30:02;
24. Bill Fleming, Kaladi-Subway, s.t.
25. Pete Wilda, Goldstream Sports, s.t.
26. Jim Winegarner, Kaladi-Subway, s.t.
27. Ryan Ruesch, Goldstream Sports +30:14;
28. Joe Huebner, Goldstream Sports, s.t.
29. Riley Troyer, Goldstream Sports +30:22;
30. Brian Young, Goldstream Sports +37:01;
30. Frederick Harbison, Raven Racing, s.t.
32. Christopher Knott, Goldstream Sports, s.t.
33. Bill Hrinko, Goldstream Sports +41:54;
34. Mike Beiergrohslein, Speedway Cycles/Humpy `s +42:13;
35. Chris Wyatt, Goldstream Sports +52:04;

Final General Classification

1. Daniel Folmar, Kaladi-Subway 6:25:40.00
2. Jeff Ellis, Speedway Cycles/Humpy's +1:10
3. Tyson Flaharty, Goldstream Sports +1:23
4., s.t.efan Hajdukovich, Raven Racing +2:38
5. Logan Hanneman, Raven Racing +6:15
6. John Lackey, Speedway Cycles/Humpy's +8:52
7. Andrew Duenow, Kaladi/Subway +11:44
8. Tim Berntson, Speedway Cycles/Humpy's +12:42
9. Brian Bonney, Pipsport +12:49
10. Justin Nash, Kaladi-Subway +19:18
11. Richard Tilton, Kaladi-Subway +21:59
12. Tom Peichel, Kaladi-Subway +22:42
13., s.t.ephen Ball +24:35
14. Tony Brugliera, Kaladi-Subway +25:13
15. Benjamin Abbott, Goldstream Sports +26:00
16. Shawn Cross, Goldstream Sports +26:47
17. Patrick Terhune, Goldstream Sports +29:31
18. Jim Button, Goldstream Sports +30:02
19. Wyatt Mayo, Raven Racing +30:24
20. Joel Buth, Goldstream Sports +30:51
21. Dashiell Feierabend, Goldstream Sports +36:37
22. Joe Huebner, Goldstream Sports +52:29
23. Josh Snow, FCC +54:50
24. Jim Winegarner, Kaladi-Subway +56:07
25. David Shaw, Goldstream Sports +57:48
26. Riley Troyer, Goldstream Sports +57:54
27. Christopher Knott, Goldstream Sports +59:47
28. Bill Fleming, Kaladi-Subway +1:00:28
29. Pete Wilda, Goldstream Sports +1:01:56
30. Frederick Harbison, Raven Racing +1:05:26
31. Ryan Ruesch, Goldstream Sports +1:10:25
32. Brian Young, Goldstream Sports +1:12:06
33. Bill Hrinko, Goldstream Sports +1:18:07
34. Chris Wyatt, Goldstream Sports +1:30:48
35. Mike Beiergrohslein, Speedway Cycles/Humpy's +1:36:35


Women Open/Expert

Stage 5 Results

1. Sheryl Loan, Kaladi-Subway 2:49:45;
2. Alisabeth Thurston-Hicks, ColoBikeLaw.com +1:13;
3. Heather Best, Raven Racing, s.t.
4. Kinsey Loan, Kaladi-Subway +3:54;
5. Lescinska Grimmer, Goldstream Sports +22:27;
6. Maddie Button, Goldstream Sports +23:20;

Final General Classification

1. Sheryl Loan, Kaladi-Subway 6:17:16.00
2. Alisabeth Thurston-Hicks, ColoBikeLaw.com +4:41
3. Heather Best, Raven Racing +5:28
4. Kinsey Loan, Kaladi-Subway +10:27
5. Lescinska Grimmer, Goldstream Sports +34:14
6. Maddie Button, Goldstream Sports +56:48


Men Sport

Stage 5 Results

1. Mike Hancock, Speedway Cycles/Humpy `s 2:55:55;
2. Nathan, s.t.evenson, s.t.
3. Alex DeAth +6;
4. Johnny Kay, Kaladi-Subway +4:23;

Final General Classification

1. Alex DeAth, 6:26:19.00
2. Mike Hancock, Speedway Cycles/Humpy's +0:30
3. Nathan, s.t.evenson +1:51
4. Johnny Kay, Kaladi-Subway +8:48


Men Masters (40 +)

Stage 5 Results

1. Bruce Gard, Raven Racing 2:55:52;
2. Manx D Quayle, Raven Racing +3;
3. Wayne Musser +15;
4. Jeffrey Thurston, s.t.
5. Thomas Dale +11:22;
6. JP Smith +15:56;
7. Tol Fishburn +16:35;

Final General Classification

1. Bruce Gard, Raven Racing 6:24:47.00
2. Jeffrey Thurston +2:37
3. Manx D Quayle, Raven Racing +6:04
4. Wayne Musser +11:16
5. Thomas Dale +23:43
6. Tol Fishburn +43:00
7. JP Smith +46:01


Women Masters (40 +)

Stage 5 Results

1. Cathy Weeg 3:02:31;
2. Janna Miller, s.t.
3. Corrine Leistikow +13:22;
4. Barb Creighton +14:14;

Final General Classification

1. Cathy Weeg, 6:41:49.00
2. Corrine Leistikow +28:27
3. Barb Creighton +42:01


Women Jrs (15-18)

Stage 5 Results

1. Sawyer Gardner, Raven Racing 3:35:06;

Final General Classification

1. Sawyer Gardner, Raven Racing 7:43:45.00

You are here: News Bicycle Races Loan and Folmar Defend Tour of Fairbanks GC Titles