SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Nelson, Walker Win Gutsy Duels in Flint Hills Mile

E-mail Print PDF

Ben Nelson passed Steve Chu coming off the final turn and outsprinted him down the homestretch, while Tok's Charity walker held her slim lead all the way to the tape, despite Heather Best's efforts to chase her down, in the annual Flint Hills Mile.

There were a record 133 entries and 120 finishers, necessitating seven heats:  two for younger runners, two for women and three for men, with the "fast" men's heat the final event of the night.

Men's Overall

Women's Overall

1. Ben Nelson, 4:39.0;
2. Steve Chu, 4:40.6;
3. Ted Alder, 4:57.2;
4. Roger Sayre, 5:03.9;
5. Brian Haviland, 5:12.3;
6. Brian Carroll, 5:27.8;
7. Patrick Lovely, 5:28.1;
8. Patrik Sartz, 5:28.9;
9. David F Leonard, 5:33.6;
10. Jacob Parker, 5:34.3;

11. Nic Cruz, 5:34.6;
12. Colin Campbell, 5:37.0;
13. Glenn Thompson, 5:37.3;
14. Robert Weeden, 5:38.5;
15. Ben Good, 5:42.1;
16. David Spencer, 5:52.9;
17. Ti Donaldson, 5:58.5;
18. Warren Taylor, 6:05.7;
19. Tom Daack, 6:06.2;
20. Robert Jordan, 6:08.1;

21. Quinn Vinlove, 6:09.3;
22. Arnold Chingliak, 6:11.1;
23. Alex Parker, 6:15.1;
24. Dan Bishop, 6:21.7;
25. Keith Kimbrell, 6:22.4;
26. Michael Golub, 6:24.6;
27. Daniel Medrano, 6:25.7;
28. Steve Bainbridge, 6:32.2;
29. Greg Clark, 6:33.2;
30. Bob Vitale, 6:41.5;

31. Dennis Hedgecock, 6:44.5;
32. John Mayer, 6:45.9;
33. Don Kiely, 6:47.2;
34. Keith Pollock, 6:53.0;
35. David Bredlie, 6:54.9;
36. Jacob Chingliak, 7:01.3;
37. Pete Hjellen, 7:08.6;
38. Rulon Jensen, 7:08.9;
39. Charlie Gregor, 7:14.0;
40. Jim Madonna, 7:21.0;

41. Riley Gregor, 7:21.5;
42. James Ward, 7:21.9;
43. Rick Winther, 7:23.1;
44. Edward Rouleau, 7:37.4;
45. Parker Stoltz, 7:39.3;
46. Gary Pohl, 7:42.9;
47. George Berry, 7:45.8;
48. Tom Wickham, 7:54.8;
49. Eli Merrill, 7:58.4;
50. Caleb Gorda, 8:10.0;

51. Paul Reynolds, 8:23.0;
52. George Rimiller, Jr., 8:25.7;
53. Ron Smith, 8:27.9;
54. David McDowell, 9:03.1;
55. Harrison Riggs, 9:10.2;
56. Daniel Medrano, Jr., 9:14.5;
57. Teddy Riggs, 11:15.9;
58. Wrangell Walker, 12:15.2;
59. Nathan LaPlaunt, 14:00.3;

1. Charity Walker, 5:34.6;
2. Heather Best, 5:35.1;
3. Anna Worden, 5:42.6;
4. Melissa Lewis, 6:03.1;
5. Jamie Johnson, 6:06.6;
6. Katie Graff, 6:16.8;
7. Dorli McWayne, 6:17.5;
8. Sarah Dimmick, 6:23.6;
9. Anna Merrill, 6:24.7;
10. Linda Kubacki, 6:27.2;

11. Julia Mayer, 6:28.1;
12. Jane Lanford, 6:33.7;
13. Michelle Rizk, 6:41.4;
14. Autumn Fournier, 6:49.6;
15. Sasha Gorda, 6:50.0;
16. Erika Van Flein, 6:51.0;
17. Mary Brunner, 6:54.9;
18. Krista Winell, 6:56.2;
19. Meredithe Sweeney, 7:01.0;
20. Andrea Devers, 7:07.6;

21. Sandra Kimbrell, 7:08.4;
22. Tracey Martinson, 7:08.9;
23. Erica Carroll, 7:11.9;
24. Lacey Ackerman, 7:23.5;
25. Rosemary Froese, 7:29.5;
26. Birte Horn-Hanssen, 7:29.9;
27. Brianna Bennett, 7:31.9;
28. Carol Kleckner, 7:32.7;
29. Caylee Baker, 7:48.8;
30. Amy Zacheis, 7:50.3;

31. Shirley Winther, 8:08.3;
32. Annie Gregor, 8:16.7;
33. Ashley Munro, 8:24.3;
34. Miyah Chingliak, 8:25.0;
35. Suzanne Williams, 8:27.4;
36. Jana Ross, 8:28.9;
37. Gemma Gerlach, 8:29.8;
38. Heather Medrano, 8:30.6;
39. Ellie Lovely, 8:32.0;
40. Cathy Morgan, 8:32.4;

41. Rachel LaPlaunt, 8:33.1;
42. Jodi Bailey, 8:46.9;
43. Wynter Fournier, 8:53.2;
44. RoseMarie Atkinson, 8:57.2;
45. Monte Jordan, 9:03.4;
46. Janel Hedgecock, 9:34.0;
47. Kelly Gregor, 9:42.9;
48. Laurie Willett, 9:52.1;
49. Katherine LaPlaunt, 10:08.9;
50. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 10:13.1;

51. Elyse Jensen, 10:31.0;
52. Charlotte Berdahl, 10:47.9;
53. Emma Opper, 11:31.8;
54. Stephanie Smith, 12:13.4;
55. Sarah McConnell, 12:23.5;
56. Charity Gadapee, 12:41.4;
57. Karen Lane, 13:14.5;
58. Daria Mantei, 13:35.0;
59. Karson Riggs, 14:07.6;
60. Janette Hanneman, 14:35.3;
61. Carter Crawford, 15:07.4;

 

 

Men's Class

Women's Class

Boys 9 and Under Age Class
1. Riley Gregor, 7:21.5;
2. Eli Merrill, 7:58.4;
3. Harrison Riggs, 9:10.2;
4. Daniel Medrano, Jr., 9:14.5;
5. Wrangell Walker, 12:15.2;
6. Nathan LaPlaunt, 14:00.3;

Boys 10-11 Age Class
1. Jacob Chingliak, 7:01.3;
2. Caleb Gorda, 8:10.0;

Boys 12-14 Age Class
1. Ti Donaldson, 5:58.5;
2. Quinn Vinlove, 6:09.3;
3. Charlie Gregor, 7:14.0;
4. Parker Stoltz, 7:39.3;

Boys 15-17 Age Class
1. Alex Parker, 6:15.1;

Men 18-29 Age Class
1. Ben Nelson, 4:39.0;
2. Steve Chu, 4:40.6;
3. Ted Alder, 4:57.2;
4. Patrik Sartz, 5:28.9;
5. Jacob Parker, 5:34.3;
6. Colin Campbell, 5:37.0;
7. James Ward, 7:21.9;

Men 30-34 Age Class
1. Brian Haviland, 5:12.3;
2. Brian Carroll, 5:27.8;
3. Nic Cruz, 5:34.6;
4. Ben Good, 5:42.1;
5. David Spencer, 5:52.9;

Men 35-39 Age Class
1. Daniel Medrano, 6:25.7;
2. David Bredlie, 6:54.9;

Men 40-44 Age Class
1. Patrick Lovely, 5:28.1;
2. Glenn Thompson, 5:37.3;
3. Tom Daack, 6:06.2;
4. Arnold Chingliak, 6:11.1;
5. Michael Golub, 6:24.6;
6. Greg Clark, 6:33.2;
7. Teddy Riggs, 11:15.9;

Men 45-49 Age Class
1. Robert Jordan, 6:08.1;
2. John Mayer, 6:45.9;
3. Rulon Jensen, 7:08.9;


Men 50-54 Age Class
1. Roger Sayre, 5:03.9;
2. Robert Weeden, 5:38.5;
3. Dan Bishop, 6:21.7;
4. Don Kiely, 6:47.2;
5. Tom Wickham, 7:54.8;
6. Paul Reynolds, 8:23.0;
7. George Rimiller, Jr., 8:25.7;

Men 55-59 Age Class
1. David F Leonard, 5:33.6;
2. Warren Taylor, 6:05.7;
3. Keith Kimbrell, 6:22.4;
4. Bob Vitale, 6:41.5;
5. Keith Pollock, 6:53.0;

Men 60-64 Age Class
1. Steve Bainbridge, 6:32.2;
2. Dennis Hedgecock, 6:44.5;
3. Edward Rouleau, 7:37.4;
4. Gary Pohl, 7:42.9;
5. George Berry, 7:45.8;
6. David McDowell, 9:03.1;

Men 65-69 Age Class
1. Pete Hjellen, 7:08.6;
2. Rick Winther, 7:23.1;
3. Ron Smith, 8:27.9;

Men 70-74 Age Class
1. Jim Madonna, 7:21.0;

Girls 9 and Under Age Class
1. Annie Gregor, 8:16.7;
2. Gemma Gerlach, 8:29.8;
3. Ellie Lovely, 8:32.0;
4. Rachel LaPlaunt, 8:33.1;
5. Wynter Fournier, 8:53.2;
6. Kelly Gregor, 9:42.9;
7. Elyse Jensen, 10:31.0;
8. Emma Opper, 11:31.8;
9. Daria Mantei, 13:35.0;
10. Karson Riggs, 14:07.6;

Girls 12-14 Age Class
1. Julia Mayer, 6:28.1;
2. Autumn Fournier, 6:49.6;
3. Sasha Gorda, 6:50.0;
4. Lacey Ackerman, 7:23.5;
5. Brianna Bennett, 7:31.9;
6. Caylee Baker, 7:48.8;
7. Miyah Chingliak, 8:25.0;

Women 18-29 Age Class
1. Charity Walker, 5:34.6;
2. Anna Worden, 5:42.6;
3. Katie Graff, 6:16.8;
4. Ashley Munro, 8:24.3;
5. Stephanie Smith, 12:13.4;

Women 30-34 Age Class
1. Jamie Johnson, 6:06.6;
2. Sarah Dimmick, 6:23.6;
3. Mary Brunner, 6:54.9;
4. Meredithe Sweeney, 7:01.0;
5. Andrea Devers, 7:07.6;
6. Erica Carroll, 7:11.9;
7. Birte Horn-Hanssen, 7:29.9;
8. Jana Ross, 8:28.9;
9. Charity Gadapee, 12:41.4;

Women 35-39 Age Class
1. Heather Best, 5:35.1;
2. Anna Merrill, 6:24.7;
3. Linda Kubacki, 6:27.2;
4. Michelle Rizk, 6:41.4;
5. Heather Medrano, 8:30.6;
6. Katherine LaPlaunt, 10:08.9;

Women 40-44 Age Class
1. Melissa Lewis, 6:03.1;
2. Krista Winell, 6:56.2;
3. Tracey Martinson, 7:08.9;
4. Jodi Bailey, 8:46.9;

Women 45-49 Age Class
1. Sandra Kimbrell, 7:08.4;
2. Rosemary Froese, 7:29.5;
3. Shirley Winther, 8:08.3;
4. Laurie Willett, 9:52.1;
5. Karen Lane, 13:14.5;

Women 50-54 Age Class
1. Erika Van Flein, 6:51.0;
2. Amy Zacheis, 7:50.3;
3. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 10:13.1;

Women 55-59 Age Class
1. Dorli McWayne, 6:17.5;
2. Jane Lanford, 6:33.7;
3. Carol Kleckner, 7:32.7;
4. Janel Hedgecock, 9:34.0;

Women 60-64 Age Class
1. Suzanne Williams, 8:27.4;
2. Cathy Morgan, 8:32.4;
3. RoseMarie Atkinson, 8:57.2;
4. Sarah McConnell, 12:23.5;

Women 65-69 Age Class
1. Monte Jordan, 9:03.4;
2. Charlotte Berdahl, 10:47.9;

Women 70-74 Age Class
1. Carter Crawford, 15:07.4;

Women 80 and Over Age Class
1. Janette Hanneman, 14:35.3;

Below are results by heat:

Heat 1 - Boys and Girls under 10
1. Riley Gregor-7:21.5;
2. Eli Merrill-7:58.4;
3. Annie Gregor-8:16.7;
4. Gemma Gerlach-8:29.8;
5. Ellie Lovely-8:32.0;
6. Rachel LaPlaunt-8:33.1;
7. Wynter Fournier-8:53.2;
8. Harrison Riggs-9:10.2;
9. Daniel Medrano, Jr.-9:14.5;
10. Kelly Gregor-9:42.9;
11. Elyse Jensen-10:31.0;
12. Emma Opper-11:31.8;
13. Wrangell Walker-12:15.2;
14. Daria Mantei-13:35.0;
15. Nathan LaPlaunt-14:00.3;
16. Karson Riggs-14:07.6;

Heat 2 - Boys and Girls 10 and Over
1. Ti Donaldson-5:58.5;
2. Quinn Vinlove-6:09.3;
3. Julia Mayer-6:28.1;
4. Autumn Fournier-6:49.6;
5. Sasha Gorda-6:50.0;
6. Jacob Chingliak-7:01.3;
7. Charlie Gregor-7:14.0;
8. Lacey Ackerman-7:23.5;
9. Brianna Bennett-7:31.9;
10. Parker Stoltz-7:39.3;
11. Caylee Baker-7:48.8;
12. Caleb Gorda-8:10.0;
13. Miyah Chingliak-8:25.0;

Heat 3 - Women's Slow Heat
1. Krista Winell-6:56.2;
2. Rosemary Froese-7:29.5;
3. Birte Horn-Hanssen-7:29.9;
4. Amy Zacheis-7:50.3;
5. Shirley Winther-8:08.3;
6. Ashley Munro-8:24.3;
7. Suzanne Williams-8:27.4;
8. Jana Ross-8:28.9;
9. Heather Medrano-8:30.6;
10. Cathy Morgan-8:32.4;
11. Jodi Bailey-8:46.9;
12. RoseMarie Atkinson-8:57.2;
13. Monte Jordan-9:03.4;
14. Janel Hedgecock-9:34.0;
15. Laurie Willett-9:52.1;
16. Katherine LaPlaunt-10:08.9;
17. Bobbi Jo Katchmar-10:13.1;
18. Charlotte Berdahl-10:47.9;
19. Stephanie Smith-12:13.4;
20. Sarah McConnell-12:23.5;
21. Charity Gadapee-12:41.4;
22. Karen Lane-13:14.5;
23. Janette Hanneman-14:35.3;
24. Carter Crawford-15:07.4;

Heat 4 - Women's Fast Heat
1. Charity Walker-5:34.6;
2. Heather Best-5:35.1;
3. Anna Worden-5:42.6;
4. Melissa Lewis-6:03.1;
5. Jamie Johnson-6:06.6;
6. Katie Graff-6:16.8;
7. Dorli McWayne-6:17.5;
8. Sarah Dimmick-6:23.6;
9. Anna Merrill-6:24.7;
10. Linda Kubacki-6:27.2;
11. Jane Lanford-6:33.7;
12. Michelle Rizk-6:41.4;
13. Erika Van Flein-6:51.0;
14. Mary Brunner-6:54.9;
15. Meredithe Sweeney-7:01.0;
16. Andrea Devers-7:07.6;
17. Sandra Kimbrell-7:08.4;
18. Tracey Martinson-7:08.9;
19. Erica Carroll-7:11.9;
20. Carol Kleckner-7:32.7;

Heat 5 - Men's Slow Heat
1. Dennis Hedgecock-6:44.5;
2. David Bredlie-6:54.9;
3. Pete Hjellen-7:08.6;
4. Rulon Jensen-7:08.9;
5. Jim Madonna-7:21.0;
6. Rick Winther-7:23.1;
7. Edward Rouleau-7:37.4;
8. Gary Pohl-7:42.9;
9. George Berry-7:45.8;
10. Tom Wickham-7:54.8;
11. Paul Reynolds-8:23.0;
12. George Rimiller, Jr.-8:25.7;
13. Ron Smith-8:27.9;
14. David McDowell-9:03.1;
15. Teddy Riggs-11:15.9;


Heat 6 - Men's Medium Heat
1. Tom Daack-6:06.2;
2. Alex Parker-6:15.1;
3. Dan Bishop-6:21.7;
4. Keith Kimbrell-6:22.4;
5. Michael Golub-6:24.6;
6. Daniel Medrano-6:25.7;
7. Steve Bainbridge-6:32.2;
8. Bob Vitale-6:41.5;
9. John Mayer-6:45.9;
10. Don Kiely-6:47.2;
11. Keith Pollock-6:53.0;
12. James Ward-7:21.9;

Heat 7 - Men's Fast Heat
1. Ben Nelson-4:39.0;
2. Steve Chu-4:40.6;
3. Ted Alder-4:57.2;
4. Roger Sayre-5:03.9;
5. Brian Haviland-5:12.3;
6. Brian Carroll-5:27.8;
7. Patrick Lovely-5:28.1;
8. Patrik Sartz-5:28.9;
9. David F Leonard-5:33.6;
10. Nic Cruz-5:34.6;
11. Jacob Parker-5:34.3;
12. Glenn Thompson-5:37.3;
13. Colin Campbell-5:37.0;
14. Robert Weeden-5:38.5;
15. Ben Good-5:42.1;
16. David Spencer-5:52.9;
17. Warren Taylor-6:05.7;
18. Robert Jordan-6:08.1;
19. Arnold Chingliak-6:11.1;
20. Greg Clark-6:33.2;

You are here: Running Race News Nelson, Walker Win Gutsy Duels in Flint Hills Mile