SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Chu Continues to Dominate Local Scene

E-mail Print PDF

Steve Chu continued his domination of the local running scene with a comfortable victory in the Run of the Valkyries 8Km, the fourth event in the RCN/Flint Hills Cup Series.  So far this year Chu has won the Beat Beethoven 5Km, the Run for Relief 5Km, the Mosquito Meander 5Km, the Midnight Sun Run 10Km and the Run of the Valkyries, besides 2nd place finishes in the Flint Hills Mile and the Chena River Run 5Km.

Chu's time was 26:18, four seconds ahead of Devin McDowell.  Ben Nelson was third in 27:57 and Alex Voetsch fourth in 30:16.

Dorli McWayne, Melissa Lewis and Anna Worden were the first three female finishers, in that order.  The times for the three runners were 33:49, 34:46 and 34:51.

A few of the early finishers took a wrong turn about 200m from the finish, so it is possible that the Flint Hills Cup points for some of the early finishers, both male and female, may be reassigned. 

It was a record field of 220 entries and 211 finishers for this year's Run of the Valkyries, organized by Opera Fairbanks.  Prizes were awarded to the first three men and women, and the first three boys and girls age 17 and under.

The next race in the RCN/Flint Hills Cup series is the Gold Discovery Run, next Sunday, July 22.

Men's Overall Results

Women's Overall Results

1. Steve Chu, 26:18.5;
2. Devin McDowell, 26:22.2;
3. Ben Nelson, 27:57.5;
4. Alex Voetsch, 30:16.4;
5. Storm Williams, 30:25.4;
6. Roy Strandberg, 31:02.7;
7. David F Leonard, 32:07.3;
8. Ben Good, 33:15.5;
9. Jacob Parker, 33:38.3;
10. David Spencer, 33:44.8;

11. Edward Debevec, 33:51.0;
12. Ted Alder, 34:02.1;
13. Glenn Thompson, 34:18.1;
14. Robert Weeden, 34:21.1;
15. Bruce Gard, 34:28.1;
16. Patrick Lovely, 34:41.1;
17. Patrik Sartz, 35:08.3;
18. Bruce Sackinger, 35:10.4;
19. Brian Carroll, 35:20.9;
20. Robert Jordan, 35:21.6;

21. Fabian Pelayo, 35:21.9;
22. Tom Daack, 35:24.5;
23. Thomas Hamilton, 35:29.4;
24. Keith Kimbrell, 36:02.4;
25. Arnold Chingliak, 36:03.4;
26. Thomas Johnson, 36:08.3;
27. Bob Vitale, 36:20.2;
28. David Daugherty, 36:54.3;
29. Greg Clark, 37:13.7;
30. Tim Surber, 37:29.5;

31. Steven Hansen, 37:36.2;
32. Levi Wegner, 37:37.2;
33. Don Kiely, 37:47.8;
34. Dan Bishop, 37:49.6;
35. Warren Taylor, 38:00.6;
36. Hunter Higdon, 38:09.4;
37. Keith Pollock, 38:19.0;
38. Dave Merrill, 38:21.3;
39. Jacob Chingliak, 38:24.9;
40. Daniel Medrano, 38:27.8;

41. Lee Kenaston, 38:44.4;
42. Alex Parker, 38:52.5;
43. Dennis Hedgecock, 38:56.9;
44. Ben Mock, 39:05.2;
45. Blake Perkins, 39:52.8;
46. Michael Golub, 39:54.8;
47. David Bredlie, 39:56.6;
48. Pete Hjellen, 40:10.7;
49. Trent Hubbard, 40:25.5;
50. Jim Madonna, 41:09.5;

51. John Govednik, 41:39.8;
52. Ralph Wease, 41:59.6;
53. Reyce Bogardus, 42:06.4;
54. Rulon Jensen, 42:24.1;
55. Roc Sweeney, 42:28.4;
56. Greg Schmill, 42:36.1;
57. Bernard Higdon, 42:43.4;
58. Martin Pelayo, 43:13.9;
59. Bill Adams, 43:19.3;
60. Eric Schneider, 43:52.1;

61. Joseph Decker, 43:57.1;
62. Rick Winther, 44:02.0;
63. Jon Doty, 44:08.9;
64. Gary Pohl, 44:13.8;
65. Jerry Cronan, 44:18.8;
66. Andre Clay, 44:34.3;
67. Francisco Camacho, 44:37.7;
68. George Berry, 44:54.3;
69. Tom Wickham, 44:58.0;
70. Charlie Gregor, 44:58.8;

71. Jay St. Peter, 45:22.6;
72. Ron Smith, 45:37.7;
73. Ray Hogenson, 45:49.4;
74. Jason Strong, 45:59.4;
75. Riley Gregor, 46:03.4;
76. Mitchell Robinson, 46:17.8;
77. Timothy O'Brien, 47:20.5;
78. James Ward, 47:25.1;
79. Brandon Emmett, 48:02.0;
80. Brennen Bogardus, 48:18.0;

81. Eli Merrill, 52:20.3;
82. Joel Switzer, 52:23.3;
83. Caleb Gorda, 53:09.8;
84. David McDowell, 54:09.9;
85. Devin Bright, 55:05.1;
86. Tim Dennis, 57:25.3;
87. Dawson Frisby, 1:01:03.5;
88. Ulises Camacho, 1:02:20.3;
89. Gareth O'Neil, 1:04:54.4;
90. Paul Reynolds, 1:07:47.1;

91. Patrick Kalen, 1:09:04.8;
92. Bryan "Buddy" Lane, 1:13:26.3;
93. George Rimiller, Jr., 1:17:25.0;
94. John Berdahl, 1:24:56.9;
95. Henry Cole, 1:26:16.4;

1. Dorli McWayne, 33:49.7;
2. Melissa Lewis, 34:46.0;
3. Anna Worden, 34:51.6;
4. Anna Merrill, 35:39.3;
5. Dee Daniels, 35:57.1;
6. Tana Martin, 36:06.4;
7. Hayley Perkins, 36:21.3;
8. Linda Kubacki, 37:00.6;
9. Kelly Schmitz, 37:13.0;
10. Erika Van Flein, 37:17.5;

11. Naomi O'Neal, 37:27.4;
12. Sarah Dimmick, 37:36.6;
13. Corinne Roe, 37:38.5;
14. Jane Lanford, 37:40.4;
15. Susan Kramer, 38:28.6;
16. Maureen Kimsey, 38:55.1;
17. Kailey Mills, 39:05.5;
18. Krista Winell, 39:06.3;
19. Robyn Myrum, 39:20.5;
20. Tracey Martinson, 39:25.6;

21. Mary Brunner, 39:30.0;
22. Chi Nguyen, 40:27.3;
23. Winter Osborne, 40:29.3;
24. Sandra Kimbrell, 41:12.7;
25. Meredithe Sweeney, 41:18.0;
26. Carol Kleckner, 41:18.5;
27. Jamie Hansen, 41:46.0;
28. Erica Carroll, 43:11.8;
29. Denali Lovely, 43:36.3;
30. Elizabeth Decker, 43:55.0;

31. Suzie Gates, 44:08.6;
32. Nicole Stewart, 44:10.6;
33. Cathi Batchelder, 44:19.1;
34. Morgan Dufseth, 44:49.8;
35. Lisa Gambardella, 44:50.8;
36. Amy Zacheis, 45:02.3;
37. Autumn Fournier, 45:18.6;
38. Jeannette Gorda, 45:20.5;
39. Kaithryn Ott, 45:24.0;
40. Lisa Carr, 45:27.1;

41. Lisa Stuby, 45:35.8;
42. Suzanne Williams, 46:04.9;
43. Kerri Garcia, 46:17.1;
44. Sasha Gorda, 47:02.3;
45. Jodi Bailey, 47:22.0;
46. Miyuki Hanaka, 47:37.5;
47. Leslie Daugherty, 47:44.6;
48. Katie Johnson, 47:44.9;
49. Carol Williams, 47:53.1;
50. RoseMarie Atkinson, 47:58.0;

51. Shirley Winther, 48:10.5;
52. Allison Donovan, 48:11.3;
53. Jennifer Moosman, 48:12.0;
54. Cathy Morgan, 48:32.9;
55. Terri Hobbs, 48:39.0;
56. Terilyn Lawson, 48:42.7;
57. Madison Higdon, 49:38.4;
58. Ashley Munro, 50:47.3;
59. Rebekah Strong, 51:23.6;
60. Janel Hedgecock, 51:25.6;

61. Aurora Cokerland, 51:55.2;
62. Emily Averett, 52:33.2;
63. Janice Golub, 53:42.3;
64. Tonya Rameier, 54:55.6;
65. Genevieve Bright, 55:03.4;
66. Amber Barlow, 55:14.9;
67. Amanda Barlow, 55:21.8;
68. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 55:45.2;
69. Mary Via, 56:02.6;
70. Jessica Peterson, 56:51.6;

71. Jennifer Ostler, 56:54.2;
72. Patricia Bader, 57:04.3;
73. Bri Majors, 58:51.1;
74. Sharon Johnson, 59:05.5;
75. Jazmyn Medrano, 59:14.8;
76. Heather Medrano, 59:25.1;
77. Karen Lawton, 1:00:26.5;
78. Andrea Swingley, 1:00:49.8;
79. Laurie Willett, 1:00:57.4;
80. Anna Kalen, 1:01:02.5;

81. Carol Suchland, 1:01:16.5;
82. Angelica Morales-Macz, 1:01:27.2;
83. Charlotte Berdahl, 1:02:04.1;
84. Colleen Johnson, 1:02:27.1;
85. Tarryn Clark, 1:02:41.9;
86. Summer Platz, 1:02:45.6;
87. Taryn Plunk, 1:02:47.6;
88. Ellie Hogenson, 1:02:58.0;
89. Christine Huff, 1:04:14.7;
90. Samoe O'Neil, 1:04:54.0;

91. Lynn Bernheim, 1:05:59.9;
92. Maya Pelayo, 1:07:22.2;
93. Cathy Ramos, 1:07:54.3;
94. Sarah McConnell, 1:08:10.3;
95. Linda Stanley, 1:10:41.6;
96. Patricia Cathers, 1:11:28.7;
97. Diane Little Eagle, 1:12:13.5;
98. Janice Wagner, 1:12:14.9;
99. Karen Lane, 1:13:25.7;
100. Barbara Page, 1:14:18.4;

101. Julie Benson, 1:14:52.3;
102. Moriah Matherly, 1:14:53.3;
103. Rosemary Froese, 1:15:44.4;
104. Jane Kauvar, 1:16:41.9;
105. Pep Manalang, 1:17:34.4;
106. Lorie Dallas, 1:20:00.7;
107. Carmon Roy, 1:20:01.1;
108. Janel Walters, 1:20:50.3;
109. Carter Crawford, 1:21:08.9;
110. Carlette Thomas, 1:23:01.6;

111. Shadana Filmore, 1:23:06.8;
112. Janette Hanneman, 1:24:57.2;
113. Shauna Sastamoinen, 1:26:17.5;
114. Marie Boudreaux, 1:26:18.4;
115. Karon Strandberg, 1:33:11.1;
116. Ann Cullen, 1:33:12.2;

 

Men's Class Results

Women's Class Results

Boys 9 and Under Age Class
1. Eli Merrill, 52:20.3;
2. Dawson Frisby, 1:01:03.5;

Boys 10-11 Age Class
1. Jacob Chingliak, 38:24.9;
2. Riley Gregor, 46:03.4;
3. Brennen Bogardus, 48:18.0;
4. Caleb Gorda, 53:09.8;

Boys 12-14 Age Class
1. Fabian Pelayo, 35:21.9;
2. Hunter Higdon, 38:09.4;
3. Blake Perkins, 39:52.8;
4. Charlie Gregor, 44:58.8;
5. Ray Hogenson, 45:49.4;

Boys 15-17 Age Class
1. Storm Williams, 30:25.4;
2. Alex Parker, 38:52.5;
3. Reyce Bogardus, 42:06.4;
4. Martin Pelayo, 43:13.9;
5. Ulises Camacho, 1:02:20.3;

Men 18-29 Age Class
1. Devin McDowell, 26:22.2;
2. Ben Nelson, 27:57.5;
3. Jacob Parker, 33:38.3;
4. Ted Alder, 34:02.1;
5. Patrik Sartz, 35:08.3;
6. Levi Wegner, 37:37.2;
7. Ben Mock, 39:05.2;
8. Jerry Cronan, 44:18.8;
9. Francisco Camacho, 44:37.7;
10. Jason Strong, 45:59.4;
11. James Ward, 47:25.1;
12. Henry Cole, 1:26:16.4;

Men 30-34 Age Class
1. Steve Chu, 26:18.5;
2. Alex Voetsch, 30:16.4;
3. Ben Good, 33:15.5;
4. David Spencer, 33:44.8;
5. Brian Carroll, 35:20.9;
6. Steven Hansen, 37:36.2;
7. Ralph Wease, 41:59.6;
8. Roc Sweeney, 42:28.4;
9. Joseph Decker, 43:57.1;
10. Brandon Emmett, 48:02.0;
11. Devin Bright, 55:05.1;

Men 35-39 Age Class
1. Roy Strandberg, 31:02.7;
2. Dave Merrill, 38:21.3;
3. Daniel Medrano, 38:27.8;
4. David Bredlie, 39:56.6;
5. Bernard Higdon, 42:43.4;
6. Eric Schneider, 43:52.1;

Men 40-44 Age Class
1. Glenn Thompson, 34:18.1;
2. Patrick Lovely, 34:41.1;
3. Bruce Sackinger, 35:10.4;
4. Tom Daack, 35:24.5;
5. Arnold Chingliak, 36:03.4;
6. Thomas Johnson, 36:08.3;

7. Greg Clark, 37:13.7;
8. Lee Kenaston, 38:44.4;
9. Michael Golub, 39:54.8;
10. Trent Hubbard, 40:25.5;
11. John Govednik, 41:39.8;
12. Joel Switzer, 52:23.3;

Men 45-49 Age Class
1. Robert Jordan, 35:21.6;
2. Thomas Hamilton, 35:29.4;
3. Rulon Jensen, 42:24.1;
4. Bill Adams, 43:19.3;
5. Jon Doty, 44:08.9;
6. Mitchell Robinson, 46:17.8;
7. Timothy O'Brien, 47:20.5;
8. Gareth O'Neil, 1:04:54.4;

Men 50-54 Age Class
1. Robert Weeden, 34:21.1;
2. Bruce Gard, 34:28.1;
3. David Daugherty, 36:54.3;
4. Tim Surber, 37:29.5;
5. Don Kiely, 37:47.8;
6. Dan Bishop, 37:49.6;
7. Andre Clay, 44:34.3;
8. Tom Wickham, 44:58.0;
9. Tim Dennis, 57:25.3;
10. Paul Reynolds, 1:07:47.1;
11. Bryan "Buddy" Lane, 1:13:26.3;
12. George Rimiller, Jr., 1:17:25.0;

Men 55-59 Age Class
1. David F Leonard, 32:07.3;
2. Edward Debevec, 33:51.0;
3. Keith Kimbrell, 36:02.4;
4. Bob Vitale, 36:20.2;
5. Warren Taylor, 38:00.6;
6. Keith Pollock, 38:19.0;
7. Greg Schmill, 42:36.1;
8. Jay St. Peter, 45:22.6;

Men 60-64 Age Class
1. Dennis Hedgecock, 38:56.9;
2. Gary Pohl, 44:13.8;
3. George Berry, 44:54.3;
4. David McDowell, 54:09.9;
5. John Berdahl, 1:24:56.9;

Men 65-69 Age Class
1. Pete Hjellen, 40:10.7;
2. Rick Winther, 44:02.0;
3. Ron Smith, 45:37.7;
4. Patrick Kalen, 1:09:04.8;

Men 70-74 Age Class
1. Jim Madonna, 41:09.5;

Girls 9 and Under Age Class
1. Taryn Plunk, 1:02:47.6;
2. Samoe O'Neil, 1:04:54.0;

Girls 10-11 Age Class
1. Katie Johnson, 47:44.9;
2. Madison Higdon, 49:38.4;
3. Bri Majors, 58:51.1;
4. Tarryn Clark, 1:02:41.9;
5. Summer Platz, 1:02:45.6;

Girls 12-14 Age Class
1. Hayley Perkins, 36:21.3;
2. Winter Osborne, 40:29.3;
3. Autumn Fournier, 45:18.6;
4. Sasha Gorda, 47:02.3;
5. Jazmyn Medrano, 59:14.8;
6. Anna Kalen, 1:01:02.5;
7. Colleen Johnson, 1:02:27.1;

Girls 15-17 Age Class
1. Kailey Mills, 39:05.5;

Women 18-29 Age Class
1. Anna Worden, 34:51.6;
2. Kelly Schmitz, 37:13.0;
3. Naomi O'Neal, 37:27.4;
4. Maureen Kimsey, 38:55.1;
5. Robyn Myrum, 39:20.5;
6. Morgan Dufseth, 44:49.8;
7. Allison Donovan, 48:11.3;
8. Jennifer Moosman, 48:12.0;
9. Terilyn Lawson, 48:42.7;
10. Ashley Munro, 50:47.3;
11. Rebekah Strong, 51:23.6;
12. Aurora Cokerland, 51:55.2;
13. Genevieve Bright, 55:03.4;
14. Amber Barlow, 55:14.9;
15. Amanda Barlow, 55:21.8;
16. Jessica Peterson, 56:51.6;
17. Janel Walters, 1:20:50.3;
18. Shauna Sastamoinen, 1:26:17.5;

Women 30-34 Age Class
1. Tana Martin, 36:06.4;
2. Sarah Dimmick, 37:36.6;
3. Mary Brunner, 39:30.0;
4. Meredithe Sweeney, 41:18.0;
5. Jamie Hansen, 41:46.0;
6. Erica Carroll, 43:11.8;
7. Elizabeth Decker, 43:55.0;
8. Kaithryn Ott, 45:24.0;
9. Kerri Garcia, 46:17.1;
10. Miyuki Hanaka, 47:37.5;
11. Emily Averett, 52:33.2;
12. Jennifer Ostler, 56:54.2;
13. Lynn Bernheim, 1:05:59.9;
14. Shadana Filmore, 1:23:06.8;

Women 35-39 Age Class
1. Anna Merrill, 35:39.3;
2. Linda Kubacki, 37:00.6;
3. Corinne Roe, 37:38.5;
4. Chi Nguyen, 40:27.3;
5. Suzie Gates, 44:08.6;
6. Nicole Stewart, 44:10.6;
7. Heather Medrano, 59:25.1;
8. Angelica Morales-Macz, 1:01:27.2;
9. Moriah Matherly, 1:14:53.3;


Women 40-44 Age Class
1. Melissa Lewis, 34:46.0;
2. Dee Daniels, 35:57.1;
3. Susan Kramer, 38:28.6;
4. Krista Winell, 39:06.3;
5. Denali Lovely, 43:36.3;
6. Cathi Batchelder, 44:19.1;
7. Lisa Gambardella, 44:50.8;
8. Jeannette Gorda, 45:20.5;
9. Jodi Bailey, 47:22.0;
10. Janice Golub, 53:42.3;
11. Tonya Rameier, 54:55.6;
12. Patricia Bader, 57:04.3;
13. Sharon Johnson, 59:05.5;
14. Andrea Swingley, 1:00:49.8;
15. Ellie Hogenson, 1:02:58.0;
16. Julie Benson, 1:14:52.3;

Women 45-49 Age Class
1. Tracey Martinson, 39:25.6;
2. Sandra Kimbrell, 41:12.7;
3. Lisa Stuby, 45:35.8;
4. Shirley Winther, 48:10.5;
5. Terri Hobbs, 48:39.0;
6. Laurie Willett, 1:00:57.4;
7. Christine Huff, 1:04:14.7;
8. Karen Lane, 1:13:25.7;
9. Rosemary Froese, 1:15:44.4;
10. Lorie Dallas, 1:20:00.7;
11. Carlette Thomas, 1:23:01.6;

Women 50-54 Age Class
1. Erika Van Flein, 37:17.5;
2. Amy Zacheis, 45:02.3;
3. Lisa Carr, 45:27.1;
4. Carol Williams, 47:53.1;
5. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 55:45.2;
6. Karen Lawton, 1:00:26.5;
7. Carol Suchland, 1:01:16.5;
8. Cathy Ramos, 1:07:54.3;
9. Pep Manalang, 1:17:34.4;

Women 55-59 Age Class
1. Dorli McWayne, 33:49.7;
2. Jane Lanford, 37:40.4;
3. Carol Kleckner, 41:18.5;
4. Leslie Daugherty, 47:44.6;
5. Janel Hedgecock, 51:25.6;
6. Linda Stanley, 1:10:41.6;
7. Diane Little Eagle, 1:12:13.5;
8. Carmon Roy, 1:20:01.1;

Women 60-64 Age Class
1. Suzanne Williams, 46:04.9;
2. RoseMarie Atkinson, 47:58.0;
3. Cathy Morgan, 48:32.9;
4. Mary Via, 56:02.6;
5. Sarah McConnell, 1:08:10.3;
6. Patricia Cathers, 1:11:28.7;
7. Jane Kauvar, 1:16:41.9;

Women 65-69 Age Class
1. Charlotte Berdahl, 1:02:04.1;
2. Janice Wagner, 1:12:14.9;
3. Marie Boudreaux, 1:26:18.4;
4. Karon Strandberg, 1:33:11.1;
5. Ann Cullen, 1:33:12.2;

Women 70-74 Age Class
1. Barbara Page, 1:14:18.4;
2. Carter Crawford, 1:21:08.9;

Women 80 and Over Age Class
1. Janette Hanneman, 1:24:57.2;

Women Unknown Age Age Class
1. Maya Pelayo, 1:07:22.2;

You are here: Running Race News Chu Continues to Dominate Local Scene