SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Eversman, Worden Capture Gold Discovery Run Titles

E-mail Print PDF

Chris Eversman and Anna Worden were the winners in the Gold Discovery Run, Sunday, July 22.

The course was 16.3 miles in length, running from above the Fort Knox gold mine to Silver Gulch Brewery in Fox, via trails, Gold Mine Trail, the Steese Highway, Goldstream Road and the Old Steese Highway.

Eversman ran in the company of runner-up Devin McDowell until the duo hit Gold Mine Trail, at which time Eversman accelerated and ran the downhill more aggressively than McDowell wanted.  Worden won by a comfortable margin over Dorli McWayne, her closest rival in the Flint Hills Cup series.

I'd like to thank today's timing crew:  Mike, Phoebe, LJ Evans, Ted Wu, Vicki Helfenstein and Nitaya Notkin, for their superb work.  Thanks to the high-quality data they produced, we were able to crank out results quite quickly, especially considering the unforeseen logistical issues with which we had to contend.

Women's Overall Results

Men's Overall Results

1. Anna Worden, 2:03:32.9;
2. Dorli McWayne, 2:07:24.4;
3. Anna Merrill, 2:12:00.1;
4. Jamie Johnson, 2:16:24.1;
5. Dee Daniels, 2:16:35.6;
6. Jane Lanford, 2:18:48.2;
7. Naomi O'Neal, 2:21:11.0;
8. Erika Van Flein, 2:22:05.8;
9. Elizabeth Webb, 2:23:36.6;
10. Kristan Kelly, 2:23:44.7;

11. Colleen Personett, 2:25:47.5;
12. Kayla Teslow, 2:25:50.1;
13. Sabrina Bertz, 2:29:35.5;
14. Maureen Kimsey, 2:31:10.6;
15. Sharon Baker, 2:31:15.3;
16. Karma Roth, 2:31:48.0;
17. Oralee Nudson, 2:31:52.5;
18. Tamara Rose, 2:32:20.5;
19. Allison Blechman, 2:33:08.3;
20. Tracey Martinson, 2:36:45.8;

21. Elizabeth Allman, 2:39:34.9;
22. Carol Kleckner, 2:46:18.3;
23. Kalin Seaton, 2:48:25.6;
24. Cameron Carroll, 2:48:25.8;
25. Amber Ross, 2:48:31.6;
26. Tracy Swartz, 2:48:37.7;
27. Liz Pawelko, 2:49:21.2;
28. Kathi Stevens, 2:50:16.7;
29. Lisa Kljaich, 2:50:30.7;
30. Sarka Meyer, 2:52:02.6;

31. Beverly Hudgins, 2:52:42.7;
32. Mary Brunner, 2:53:23.8;
33. Lisa Thoene, 2:53:38.6;
34. Morgan Dufseth, 2:53:47.7;
35. Jamie Hansen, 2:54:31.5;
36. Kathi Young, 2:55:10.3;
37. Cora Campbell, 2:55:31.0;
38. Meghan Heim, 2:57:09.0;
39. Natalie Wentz, 2:57:31.5;
40. Heather Woller, 2:58:22.8;

41. Katie Beutel, 3:01:54.9;
42. Meredithe Sweeney, 3:02:13.0;
43. Renee Parsley, 3:02:51.6;
44. Susan McDiarmid, 3:04:27.9;
45. Norma Haubenstock, 3:04:29.4;
46. Jodi Bailey, 3:04:45.5;
47. Jennifer Moosman, 3:05:49.5;
48. Amy Zacheis, 3:07:22.9;
49. Valerie Sauv, 3:08:32.4;
50. Erica Carroll, 3:10:46.4;

51. Suzanne Williams, 3:11:23.7;
52. Trish Basile, 3:11:45.3;
53. Shirley Winther, 3:12:04.1;
54. Cathy Morgan, 3:14:31.7;
55. Carol Williams, 3:20:16.9;
56. Heidi Andre, 3:20:55.4;
57. Janel Hedgecock, 3:23:16.7;
58. Monte Jordan, 3:25:36.4;
59. Ashley Munro, 3:27:18.2;
60. Susie Carson, 3:27:52.1;

61. Lea Flagg, 3:30:09.3;
62. Jackie Debevec, 3:34:06.0;
63. Teri Langton, 3:37:14.3;
64. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 3:48:02.0;
65. Tonya Rameier, 3:50:24.6;
66. Angela Strommer, 3:50:24.9;
67. Krista Winell, 3:51:02.1;
68. Rebecca Johnson, 3:56:45.6;
69. Charlotte Berdahl, 4:04:14.9;
70. Carol Haas, 4:14:28.4;

71. Karen Lawton, 4:21:40.4;
72. Christine Huff, 4:29:43.1;

1. Christopher Eversman, 1:37:22.1;
2. Devin McDowell, 1:37:56.8;
3. Steve Chu, 1:41:14.0;
4. Mike Kramer, 1:43:38.6;
5. Mark Lindberg, 1:49:23.7;
6. Ted Alder, 1:54:52.9;
7. Roy Strandberg, 1:56:16.0;
8. Samuel Herreid, 1:57:51.1;
9. Steve Betts, 1:58:17.4;
10. Paul Wayfield, 2:01:05.1;

11. Andrew Schirack, 2:02:06.2;
12. Mark Simon, 2:03:03.6;
13. Rafael Rodriguez, 2:03:09.3;
14. Greg Finstad, 2:03:11.2;
15. Patrik Sartz, 2:03:28.2;
16. Ben Good, 2:05:09.7;
17. Edward Debevec, 2:06:31.3;
18. Stephen Jordan, 2:06:53.7;
19. Ben Pysto, 2:09:25.9;
20. Rob Adair, 2:09:45.9;

21. Robert Weeden, 2:10:12.8;
22. Mark Kowal, 2:10:22.1;
23. Aaron Orsinger, 2:10:30.6;
24. Colin Campbell, 2:11:09.9;
25. Stewart Joseph, 2:11:14.5;
26. Jason Reeder, 2:11:31.5;
27. Andy Holland, 2:11:37.1;
28. Ben Cavazos, 2:11:54.9;
29. David F Leonard, 2:12:02.2;
30. Robert Jordan, 2:12:20.2;

31. Janis Putelis, 2:13:10.2;
32. Jacob Parker, 2:13:34.0;
33. Bruce Sackinger, 2:15:27.0;
34. Greg Halen, 2:16:10.5;
35. Eric Hammer, 2:17:06.0;
36. David Spencer, 2:17:15.7;
37. Bob Vitale, 2:17:47.8;
38. Jay Langton, 2:18:30.8;
39. Andrew Lange, 2:18:59.2;
40. Keith Kimbrell, 2:20:16.7;

41. Blake Baskin, 2:22:12.5;
42. Eric Lancer, 2:22:26.2;
43. Peter Shier, 2:23:03.9;
44. Glenn Thompson, 2:23:21.7;
45. Dan Bross, 2:24:05.5;
46. Steve Munk, 2:24:21.7;
47. Chris Hartman, 2:25:29.8;
48. Dean Lawson, 2:26:42.0;
49. Mike Hays, 2:27:16.3;
50. Ben Roth, 2:28:24.4;

51. Patrick Murray, 2:28:28.1;
52. Keith Pollock, 2:28:30.9;
53. John Straka, 2:29:34.9;
54. Greg Clark, 2:30:29.7;
55. Michael Sutherland, 2:30:49.3;
56. Jim Brader, 2:30:54.1;
57. Bad Bob Baker, 2:31:15.5;
58. Stuart Grant, 2:31:31.0;
59. Mehrdad Sabri, 2:31:47.2;
60. Erik Anderson, 2:31:56.9;

61. John Scherzer, 2:33:00.5;
62. Trent Hubbard, 2:33:27.9;
63. Eric Troyer, 2:33:30.2;
64. Don Kiely, 2:33:36.1;
65. Paul Greci, 2:33:57.9;
66. John Mayer, 2:34:33.9;
67. Michael Golub, 2:35:57.2;
68. Pete Hjellen, 2:35:57.5;
69. George King, 2:36:24.3;
70. David Bredlie, 2:37:26.0;

71. Christian Blankenship, 2:38:25.8;
72. Greg Newby, 2:38:34.4;
73. Owen Coskey, 2:45:03.5;
74. Daniel Heckman, 2:45:16.5;
75. Willis Fireball, 2:46:40.9;
76. Gerald "Jerry" Sam, 2:47:06.2;
77. David James, 2:47:34.8;
78. Dennis Hedgecock, 2:51:24.3;
79. Warren Taylor, 2:53:23.0;
80. Daniel Medrano, 2:53:57.7;

81. Rulon Jensen, 2:55:38.2;
82. Arnold Chingliak, 2:58:44.8;
83. Gary Pohl, 3:00:23.4;
84. Jeffrey Fryberger, 3:02:01.7;
85. Rick Winther, 3:03:34.9;
86. Edward Rouleau, 3:07:46.4;
87. Lukas Couvaras, 3:11:44.3;
88. Jon Walk, 3:20:01.6;
89. Patrick Carroll, 3:20:55.6;
90. Mitchell Robinson, 3:24:14.3;

91. Matthew Prouty, 3:25:40.3;
92. James Ward, 3:28:47.5;
93. Joseph Basile, 3:32:07.2;
94. Andre Clay, 3:34:30.3;
95. David McDowell, 3:35:39.6;
96. Andy Sterns, 3:37:49.4;
97. Matthew Lemieux, 3:50:24.3;
98. Jacob Winell, 3:50:47.0;
99. Dave Merrill, 4:14:41.7;
100. Keith Richard, 4:25:23.0;
101. Keith Stagg, 4:30:17.3;

 

Women's Class Results

Men's Class Results

Women 18-29 Age Class
1. Anna Worden, 2:03:32.9;
2. Naomi O'Neal, 2:21:11.0;
3. Elizabeth Webb, 2:23:36.6;
4. Kayla Teslow, 2:25:50.1;
5. Maureen Kimsey, 2:31:10.6;
6. Amber Ross, 2:48:31.6;
7. Tracy Swartz, 2:48:37.7;
8. Lisa Thoene, 2:53:38.6;
9. Morgan Dufseth, 2:53:47.7;
10. Meghan Heim, 2:57:09.0;
11. Katie Beutel, 3:01:54.9;
12. Jennifer Moosman, 3:05:49.5;
13. Trish Basile, 3:11:45.3;
14. Ashley Munro, 3:27:18.2;

Women 30-34 Age Class
1. Jamie Johnson, 2:16:24.1;
2. Sabrina Bertz, 2:29:35.5;
3. Oralee Nudson, 2:31:52.5;
4. Mary Brunner, 2:53:23.8;
5. Jamie Hansen, 2:54:31.5;
6. Cora Campbell, 2:55:31.0;
7. Meredithe Sweeney, 3:02:13.0;
8. Erica Carroll, 3:10:46.4;
9. Heidi Andre, 3:20:55.4;
10. Rebecca Johnson, 3:56:45.6;

Women 35-39 Age Class
1. Anna Merrill, 2:12:00.1;
2. Colleen Personett, 2:25:47.5;
3. Kalin Seaton, 2:48:25.6;
4. Cameron Carroll, 2:48:25.8;
5. Heather Woller, 2:58:22.8;
6. Renee Parsley, 3:02:51.6;
7. Susie Carson, 3:27:52.1;

Women 40-44 Age Class
1. Dee Daniels, 2:16:35.6;
2. Kristan Kelly, 2:23:44.7;
3. Karma Roth, 2:31:48.0;
4. Allison Blechman, 2:33:08.3;
5. Liz Pawelko, 2:49:21.2;
6. Sarka Meyer, 2:52:02.6;
7. Natalie Wentz, 2:57:31.5;
8. Susan McDiarmid, 3:04:27.9;
9. Jodi Bailey, 3:04:45.5;
10. Valerie Sauv, 3:08:32.4;
11. Lea Flagg, 3:30:09.3;
12. Tonya Rameier, 3:50:24.6;
13. Krista Winell, 3:51:02.1;

Women 45-49 Age Class
1. Tamara Rose, 2:32:20.5;
2. Tracey Martinson, 2:36:45.8;
3. Elizabeth Allman, 2:39:34.9;
4. Kathi Young, 2:55:10.3;
5. Shirley Winther, 3:12:04.1;
6. Teri Langton, 3:37:14.3;
7. Angela Strommer, 3:50:24.9;
8. Christine Huff, 4:29:43.1;

Women 50-54 Age Class
1. Erika Van Flein, 2:22:05.8;
2. Sharon Baker, 2:31:15.3;
3. Lisa Kljaich, 2:50:30.7;
4. Beverly Hudgins, 2:52:42.7;
5. Amy Zacheis, 3:07:22.9;
6. Carol Williams, 3:20:16.9;
7. Jackie Debevec, 3:34:06.0;
8. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 3:48:02.0;
9. Karen Lawton, 4:21:40.4;

Women 55-59 Age Class
1. Dorli McWayne, 2:07:24.4;
2. Jane Lanford, 2:18:48.2;
3. Carol Kleckner, 2:46:18.3;
4. Norma Haubenstock, 3:04:29.4;
5. Carol Haas, 4:14:28.4;

Women 60-64 Age Class
1. Kathi Stevens, 2:50:16.7;
2. Suzanne Williams, 3:11:23.7;
3. Cathy Morgan, 3:14:31.7;
4. Janel Hedgecock, 3:23:16.7;

Women 65-69 Age Class
1. Monte Jordan, 3:25:36.4;
2. Charlotte Berdahl, 4:04:14.9;

Boys 12-14 Age Class
1. Jacob Winell, 3:50:47.0;

Men 18-29 Age Class
1. Christopher Eversman, 1:37:22.1;
2. Devin McDowell, 1:37:56.8;
3. Ted Alder, 1:54:52.9;
4. Samuel Herreid, 1:57:51.1;
5. Andrew Schirack, 2:02:06.2;
6. Patrik Sartz, 2:03:28.2;
7. Stephen Jordan, 2:06:53.7;
8. Colin Campbell, 2:11:09.9;
9. Jason Reeder, 2:11:31.5;
10. Jacob Parker, 2:13:34.0;
11. Eric Hammer, 2:17:06.0;
12. Blake Baskin, 2:22:12.5;
13. Patrick Murray, 2:28:28.1;
14. George King, 2:36:24.3;
15. Owen Coskey, 2:45:03.5;
16. Daniel Heckman, 2:45:16.5;
17. Lukas Couvaras, 3:11:44.3;
18. James Ward, 3:28:47.5;

Men 30-34 Age Class
1. Steve Chu, 1:41:14.0;
2. Rafael Rodriguez, 2:03:09.3;
3. Ben Good, 2:05:09.7;
4. Ben Pysto, 2:09:25.9;
5. Mark Kowal, 2:10:22.1;
6. Aaron Orsinger, 2:10:30.6;
7. Janis Putelis, 2:13:10.2;
8. David Spencer, 2:17:15.7;
9. Andrew Lange, 2:18:59.2;
10. Michael Sutherland, 2:30:49.3;
11. Joseph Basile, 3:32:07.2;

Men 35-39 Age Class
1. Roy Strandberg, 1:56:16.0;
2. Steve Betts, 1:58:17.4;
3. Paul Wayfield, 2:01:05.1;
4. Eric Lancer, 2:22:26.2;
5. John Scherzer, 2:33:00.5;
6. David Bredlie, 2:37:26.0;
7. Christian Blankenship, 2:38:25.8;
8. Daniel Medrano, 2:53:57.7;
9. Jeffrey Fryberger, 3:02:01.7;
10. Matthew Lemieux, 3:50:24.3;
11. Dave Merrill, 4:14:41.7;

Men 40-44 Age Class
1. Mike Kramer, 1:43:38.6;
2. Mark Simon, 2:03:03.6;
3. Rob Adair, 2:09:45.9;
4. Bruce Sackinger, 2:15:27.0;
5. Glenn Thompson, 2:23:21.7;
6. Steve Munk, 2:24:21.7;
7. Chris Hartman, 2:25:29.8;
8. Mike Hays, 2:27:16.3;
9. Ben Roth, 2:28:24.4;
10. Greg Clark, 2:30:29.7;
11. Erik Anderson, 2:31:56.9;
12. Trent Hubbard, 2:33:27.9;
13. Michael Golub, 2:35:57.2;
14. Willis Fireball, 2:46:40.9;
15. Arnold Chingliak, 2:58:44.8;
16. Matthew Prouty, 3:25:40.3;

Men 45-49 Age Class
1. Mark Lindberg, 1:49:23.7;
2. Robert Jordan, 2:12:20.2;
3. Greg Halen, 2:16:10.5;
4. Peter Shier, 2:23:03.9;
5. Dan Bross, 2:24:05.5;
6. John Straka, 2:29:34.9;
7. Jim Brader, 2:30:54.1;
8. Stuart Grant, 2:31:31.0;
9. Paul Greci, 2:33:57.9;
10. John Mayer, 2:34:33.9;
11. Greg Newby, 2:38:34.4;
12. Gerald "Jerry" Sam, 2:47:06.2;
13. David James, 2:47:34.8;
14. Rulon Jensen, 2:55:38.2;
15. Jon Walk, 3:20:01.6;
16. Mitchell Robinson, 3:24:14.3;
17. Andy Sterns, 3:37:49.4;

Men 50-54 Age Class
1. Robert Weeden, 2:10:12.8;
2. Stewart Joseph, 2:11:14.5;
3. Ben Cavazos, 2:11:54.9;
4. Jay Langton, 2:18:30.8;
5. Dean Lawson, 2:26:42.0;
6. Bad Bob Baker, 2:31:15.5;
7. Mehrdad Sabri, 2:31:47.2;
8. Eric Troyer, 2:33:30.2;
9. Don Kiely, 2:33:36.1;
10. Andre Clay, 3:34:30.3;
11. Keith Richard, 4:25:23.0;
12. Keith Stagg, 4:30:17.3;

Men 55-59 Age Class
1. Greg Finstad, 2:03:11.2;
2. Edward Debevec, 2:06:31.3;
3. Andy Holland, 2:11:37.1;
4. David F Leonard, 2:12:02.2;
5. Bob Vitale, 2:17:47.8;
6. Keith Kimbrell, 2:20:16.7;
7. Keith Pollock, 2:28:30.9;
8. Warren Taylor, 2:53:23.0;

Men 60-64 Age Class
1. Dennis Hedgecock, 2:51:24.3;
2. Gary Pohl, 3:00:23.4;
3. Edward Rouleau, 3:07:46.4;
4. Patrick Carroll, 3:20:55.6;
5. David McDowell, 3:35:39.6;

Men 65-69 Age Class
1. Pete Hjellen, 2:35:57.5;
2. Rick Winther, 3:03:34.9;

x

You are here: Running Race News Eversman, Worden Capture Gold Discovery Run Titles