SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Visitors Beat Locals in Santa Claus Half-Marathon; Chelimo Smashes Men's Record

E-mail Print PDF

UAA distance star Micah Chelimo and Boulder, Colorado's Tara Wilkins were the winners in Saturday's Santa Claus Half-Marathon in North Pole.

The 13.1-mile course started and finished at the Flint Hills refinery, and included several miles in the Chena Lakes Flood Control flood channel.  Melissa Lewis of Fairbanks and Eielson's Steve Chu were the respective runners-up, and were the top local finishers.

Chelimo bolted right out of the start gate at a pace that no one could come close to matching.  For all but a tiny number of the 9:00AM start wave, the only sight they had of the winner was his backside during the first moments of the race.  Chelimo, a Kenyan who runs for UAA, broke the course record held by another African runner, Moses Waweru.  Chelimo's time of 1:08:06 was 4:40 faster than the old mark of 1:12:46 - a margin of more than 20 seconds a mile.

Wilkins wasn't close to the women's record of 1:23:13 set by Susan Faulkner in 2002.  It was the 16th-fastest time ever for women.  Lewis (1st in 40-44 women) was 47 seconds behind, but was 2:38 ahead of 3rd-place Anna Worden.  Dorli McWayne, the 50+ champion, was a further 1:10 back.  Beth Zirbes rounded out the top 5 in 1:36:35, and Christi Schmitz was the fastest North Pole woman in 1:36:52, good for 6th place.

Chu's time of 1:12:59 would have been the closest anyone has ever come to Waweru's record - had it not been for Chelimo.  Chu's performance was 14 seconds faster than last year's winning time posted by Chris Eversman.

Behind Chu was Devin McDowell in 1:13:49 (a course PR for McDowell by 1:40).  Former UAF cross country running and skiing standout Peter Alden, now residing in Shanghai, China, was fourth overall and first in the 40-44 class in 1:19:03.  Roger Sayre occupied his normal spot on top of the 50+ heap, placing 5th in 1:19:36.

With the exception of Wilkins, the front of the women's field closely resembled the women's Flint Hills Cup rankings.  Anna Worden is on top with 455 points, to 400 for Dorli McWayne and 395 for Melissa Lewis, who skipped the Gold Discovery Run.  Anna Merrill (298) and Jane Lanford (245) fill out the first five spots.

In the men's rankings Chu has a 145-point lead over Devin McDowell (530 to 385).  McDowell is 89 points up on Ben Nelson who has not raced the last two races (GDR, SCHM) and 148 ahead of Ted Alder who did not compete in the Santa Claus event.

The next Flint Hills Cup race is the Golden Heart Trail Run 5Km on Saturday, August 25 at Birch Hill.  The GHTR is the only cross country race in the series.  The Equinox Marathon is the final race in the Cup series.

You can view today's results by clicking on the "Running Results" link on the left and scrolling down until you reach the correct link.  To view FH Cup rankings, click on "RCN Cup Rankings" and then scroll to the rankings after the SCHM.

Results from today's race are available below in text format:

Men's Overall

Women's Overall

1. Micah Chelimo, 1:08:06.1;
2. Steve Chu, 1:12:59.6;
3. Devin McDowell, 1:13:49.9;
4. Peter Alden, 1:19:03.6;
5. Roger Sayre, 1:19:36.7;
6. Andrew Bishop, 1:21:52.3;
7. Deme Ergie, 1:27:13.8;
8. Michael Freeman, 1:27:24.1;
9. Christian Powell, 1:27:32.0;
10. Paul Wayfield, 1:28:58.1;

11. Roy Strandberg, 1:29:01.8;
12. Adam Wood, 1:30:40.3;
13. Ben Good, 1:32:01.2;
14. David F Leonard, 1:32:35.3;
15. Trey Holladay, 1:32:36.3;
16. Andrew Lange, 1:32:43.0;
17. Patrick Lovely, 1:32:49.9;
18. David Spencer, 1:33:18.2;
19. Joseph Hansen, 1:33:45.0;
20. Stewart Joseph, 1:33:53.9;

21. Greg Finstad, 1:34:01.5;
22. Thomas Moran, 1:34:20.0;
23. Edward Debevec, 1:34:39.1;
24. Myron Dosch, 1:36:30.0;
25. Robert Weeden, 1:36:46.6;
26. Jacob Parker, 1:36:49.9;
27. Robert Jordan, 1:36:51.7;
28. Bruce Sackinger, 1:37:07.5;
29. Nick Martinez, 1:39:44.5;
30. Brian Carroll, 1:39:48.5;

31. Bjarke (BJ) Bennedsen, 1:40:01.0;
32. Jim Brader, 1:40:02.1;
33. Steven Flores, 1:40:02.8;
34. David Wagner, 1:40:10.6;
35. Nathaniel Pollock, 1:40:34.1;
36. Thomas Johnson, 1:41:00.4;
37. Michael Suter, 1:41:09.8;
38. Bad Bob Baker, 1:42:02.3;
39. Bob Vitale, 1:42:24.9;
40. Eric Lanser, 1:42:36.9;

41. Thomas Hamilton, 1:43:30.6;
42. Randy Peterson, 1:44:10.1;
43. Joel Dopson, 1:44:19.5;
44. Matt Sprau, 1:44:58.4;
45. Keith Kimbrell, 1:45:01.0;
46. Michael Sutherland, 1:45:53.1;
47. Jason Lyon, 1:46:00.5;
48. Gerald "Jerry" Sam, 1:47:04.6;
49. Michael Golub, 1:47:24.4;
50. Warren Taylor, 1:47:47.9;

51. Glenn Thompson, 1:47:49.0;
52. John Scherzer, 1:48:27.8;
53. Patrick Murray, 1:48:35.0;
54. Daniel Heckman, 1:48:59.1;
55. Dean Lawson, 1:49:02.9;
56. Matt Roth, 1:49:26.8;
57. Peter Hopkins, 1:49:33.2;
58. Keith Pollock, 1:50:42.0;
59. Arnold Chingliak, 1:50:44.3;
60. Don Kiely, 1:51:07.9;

61. Keir Fowler, 1:51:11.8;
62. Mark Oldmixon, 1:51:17.4;
63. Dennis Hedgecock, 1:51:18.2;
64. Greg Newby, 1:51:24.2;
65. Trent Hubbard, 1:51:38.4;
66. Jonathan Wills, 1:53:01.4;
67. Jonathan Eisenmayer, 1:53:47.2;
68. Kevin Wainwright, 1:54:13.9;
69. Blake Perkins, 1:54:29.6;
70. David Bredlie, 1:55:12.4;

71. Pete Hjellen, 1:55:14.1;
72. William Roth, 1:55:39.4;
73. Ted Hanson, 1:56:09.4;
74. Owen Coskey, 1:56:49.1;
75. Raymond Ogg, 1:56:54.8;
76. Marty McGuire, 1:57:06.5;
77. Mark Egger, 1:58:43.9;
78. James Morrison, 1:58:46.1;
79. Shawn Holcolmb, 1:58:59.5;
80. Kesler Woodward, 1:59:04.8;

81. Andrew Bogar, 2:00:47.7;
82. George Berry, 2:02:15.1;
83. David James, 2:03:54.2;
84. Jim Madonna, 2:04:00.1;
85. Andre Clay, 2:04:32.0;
86. Rulon Jensen, 2:05:15.3;
87. Josh Coghill, 2:05:34.4;
88. Patrick Carroll, 2:07:14.6;
89. Travis Lewis, 2:07:29.9;
90. Roc Sweeney, 2:07:49.8;

91. Jon Doty, 2:08:59.4;
92. Ron Smith, 2:09:23.7;
93. Robert Fath, 2:09:51.4;
94. Constantine Khroulev, 2:10:12.8;
95. Lukas Couvaras, 2:10:23.7;
96. Ralph Wease, 2:10:31.2;
97. Jeffrey Fryberger, 2:11:55.3;
98. Ti Conkle, 2:14:16.7;
99. Alexander Greene, 2:15:00.2;
100. Christopher Greene, 2:15:02.1;

101. Matt Carr, 2:15:26.8;
102. Josh Harrod, 2:15:38.5;
103. Mitchell Robinson, 2:16:05.0;
104. Pamela Grace, 2:16:22.1;
105. Robert Hanson, 2:16:49.8;
106. James Ward, 2:17:25.2;
107. Shane Powers, 2:17:56.4;
108. Andy Sterns, 2:23:54.0;
109. Keith Richard, 2:30:00.0;
110. Erik Anderson, 2:30:00.1;

111. Jayquan Kates, 2:30:00.2;
112. Ernie Misewicz, 2:30:00.3;
113. Rodney Avery, 2:47:07.4;
114. Juan Martinez, 2:47:38.3;
115. Nicholas Mayeur, 2:51:05.8;
116. George Rimiller, Jr., 2:51:34.7;
117. Jeff Colgren, 2:52:58.0;
118. William Macauley, 2:53:34.9;
119. Timothy Doran, 3:04:41.8;
120. Scott Berg, 3:20:28.3;

121. Thomas Carlette, 3:32:35.8;
122. Pete Lewis, 3:33:46.6;
123. Yurii Miller, 3:47:43.8;
124. Robert Powers, 3:59:04.6;

 

1. Tara Wilkins, 1:30:21.4;
2. Melissa Lewis, 1:31:08.7;
3. Anna Worden, 1:33:46.8;
4. Dorli McWayne, 1:34:56.4;
5. Beth Zirbes, 1:36:35.9;
6. Christi Schmitz, 1:36:52.6;
7. Cori Metzgar-Deacon, 1:39:24.4;
8. Anna Merrill, 1:40:00.1;
9. Erika Van Flein, 1:42:04.7;
10. Jane Lanford, 1:43:13.7;

11. Amie Bronson, 1:44:33.5;
12. Dee Daniels, 1:44:55.4;
13. Erin Trochim, 1:46:29.9;
14. Katie Graff, 1:46:49.6;
15. Naomi O'Neal, 1:46:58.1;
16. Meredith Park, 1:49:01.9;
17. Bridget Lewis, 1:50:10.2;
18. Erika Burr, 1:51:14.2;
19. Erin Carius, 1:51:36.6;
20. Jocelyn McLeod, 1:51:37.0;

21. Sharon Baker, 1:53:47.9;
22. Elizabeth Allman, 1:54:00.7;
23. Hope Allen, 1:54:22.3;
24. Kate Millburg, 1:54:36.6;
25. Susheila Khera, 1:54:48.9;
26. Liz Pawelko, 1:57:26.5;
27. Kyndall Hildebrandt, 1:57:31.7;
28. Zoya DeNure, 1:57:57.0;
29. Jennifer Carr, 1:58:12.8;
30. Karen Brady, 1:58:53.9;

31. Susan Bray-Hall, 1:59:18.2;
32. louise Barthel, 1:59:40.1;
33. Nicole Hediger, 1:59:46.3;
34. Ilana Kingsley, 1:59:49.5;
35. Mary Brunner, 2:00:48.9;
36. Sarah Belway, 2:01:14.1;
37. Joanna Smith, 2:01:18.3;
38. Jamie Hansen, 2:01:22.6;
39. Kathi Stevens, 2:03:30.6;
40. Andrea Hvizdzak, 2:03:46.7;

41. Lindsay Costello, 2:04:03.0;
42. Kaithryn Ott, 2:04:09.5;
43. Carol Kleckner, 2:04:21.4;
44. Meredithe Sweeney, 2:04:29.3;
45. Ashlynn Hebert, 2:04:51.0;
46. Jill Dolan, 2:04:52.6;
47. Sarah Dimmick, 2:05:53.0;
48. Heidi Andre, 2:05:56.1;
49. Angela Wittenberg, 2:06:02.1;
50. Erica Carroll, 2:07:24.5;

51. Ida Peterson, 2:07:52.0;
52. Michelle Ethun, 2:08:41.4;
53. Joan Hoza, 2:08:47.5;
54. Norma Haubenstock, 2:09:10.1;
55. Amy Zacheis, 2:09:10.5;
56. Terilyn Lawson, 2:09:55.7;
57. Jennifer Wagner, 2:10:28.9;
58. Suzie Gates, 2:10:33.1;
59. Diana Holmes, 2:10:46.6;
60. Rachael Kirkman, 2:10:50.3;

61. Ali Schweitzer, 2:10:54.0;
62. Meghan Heim, 2:10:55.7;
63. Hayley Perkins, 2:11:19.6;
64. Susan McDiarmid, 2:11:21.2;
65. Kate Armstrong, 2:12:26.7;
66. Carol Williams, 2:14:40.4;
67. Camille Linn, 2:15:03.8;
68. Cathy Morgan, 2:16:01.0;
69. Amy Korhonen, 2:16:24.8;
70. Emily Boswood, 2:16:32.4;

71. Amy Hanson, 2:16:50.6;
72. Beth Roth, 2:16:54.1;
73. Courtney Wappett, 2:17:14.1;
74. Sharita Mabie, 2:17:39.8;
75. Maureen Hogan, 2:17:58.4;
76. Elizabeth Rocheleau, 2:18:41.4;
77. Felicia Musick, 2:18:42.0;
78. Shelly Pehrson, 2:20:19.5;
79. Jessica Somers, 2:20:22.4;
80. Kimberly Bjornstad, 2:20:23.2;

81. Phoebe Bredlie, 2:21:00.8;
82. Lisa Carr, 2:22:03.8;
83. Jackie Debevec, 2:22:15.9;
84. Shirley Winther, 2:23:13.1;
85. Jeni Macomber, 2:23:48.6;
86. Ashley Munro, 2:23:50.8;
87. Danielle Gardner, 2:24:25.7;
88. Janel Hedgecock, 2:25:03.8;
89. Stacey Baldridge, 2:27:32.8;
90. Elizabeth Jones, 2:28:14.0;

91. Susie Carson, 2:28:31.1;
92. Carrie Gerber, 2:28:37.0;
93. Emily Averett, 2:29:36.5;
94. Danielle Mesloh, 2:29:37.2;
95. Victoria Shawcroft, 2:29:37.5;
96. Sara Proctor, 2:29:41.5;
97. Amy Kulp, 2:29:50.9;
98. Carrie Jordan, 2:30:00.4;
99. Krista Winell, 2:30:00.5;
100. Linda Unsicker, 2:30:00.6;

101. Suzanne Williams, 2:30:00.7;
102. Angela Roberts, 2:30:00.9;
103. Terri Hobbs, 2:30:01.0;
104. Cara Hollingsworth, 2:30:01.1;
105. Leah Anderson, 2:30:36.1;
106. Nicole White, 2:33:33.1;
107. Erin Richgels, 2:34:35.4;
108. Amber Severson, 2:34:35.8;
109. Monte Jordan, 2:34:53.4;
110. Kendra Tibbs, 2:35:47.4;

111. Diane Hammell, 2:37:35.8;
112. Paula Everts, 2:39:52.9;
113. Angie Wills, 2:40:24.7;
114. Janice Golub, 2:41:15.6;
115. Violet Mayo, 2:45:46.2;
116. Christina Shaw, 2:47:05.3;
117. Joleen Cooper, 2:48:43.5;
118. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 2:48:46.8;
119. Carol Kaynor, 2:51:45.0;
120. Terri Mayeur, 2:52:12.0;

121. Charlotte Berdahl, 2:52:56.6;
122. Patti Colgren, 2:52:57.5;
123. Andrea Swingley, 2:53:45.8;
124. Beth Gillum, 2:54:14.2;
125. Tarah Keeler, 2:54:32.9;
126. Katy Fortenberry, 2:59:58.1;
127. Alyssa Werner, 3:00:23.2;
128. Veronica Hopkins, 3:03:57.6;
129. Kerynn Fisher, 3:08:24.1;
130. Leslie Rogers, 3:14:00.1;

131. Mollie Egger, 3:17:37.8;
132. Carol Haas, 3:18:12.5;
133. Sarah Sullivan, 3:25:03.1;
134. Nancy Mazurek, 3:25:12.6;
135. Cathy Ramos, 3:26:52.3;
136. Patricia Cathers, 3:26:56.1;
137. Melissa Morrison, 3:28:56.7;
138. Barbara Page, 3:44:28.7;
139. Kristina Miller, 3:47:44.1;

 

Men's Class

Women's Class

Boys 9 and Under Age Class
1. Alexander Greene, 2:15:00.2;

Boys 12-14 Age Class
1. Blake Perkins, 1:54:29.6;

Boys 15-17 Age Class
1. Nicholas Mayeur, 2:51:05.8;

Men 18-29 Age Class
1. Micah Chelimo, 1:08:06.1;
2. Devin McDowell, 1:13:49.9;
3. Andrew Bishop, 1:21:52.3;
4. Michael Freeman, 1:27:24.1;
5. Christian Powell, 1:27:32.0;
6. Trey Holladay, 1:32:36.3;
7. Joseph Hansen, 1:33:45.0;
8. Jacob Parker, 1:36:49.9;
9. Nick Martinez, 1:39:44.5;
10. Steven Flores, 1:40:02.8;

11. Randy Peterson, 1:44:10.1;
12. Matt Sprau, 1:44:58.4;
13. Patrick Murray, 1:48:35.0;
14. Daniel Heckman, 1:48:59.1;
15. Matt Roth, 1:49:26.8;
16. Ted Hanson, 1:56:09.4;
17. Owen Coskey, 1:56:49.1;
18. James Morrison, 1:58:46.1;
19. Andrew Bogar, 2:00:47.7;
20. Konstantine Krulev, 2:10:12.8;

21. Lukas Couvaras, 2:10:23.7;
22. Matt Carr, 2:15:26.8;
23. Robert Hanson, 2:16:49.8;
24. James Ward, 2:17:25.2;
25. Jayquan Kates, 2:30:00.2;
26. Juan Martinez, 2:47:38.3;

Men 30-34 Age Class
1. Steve Chu, 1:12:59.6;
2. Deme Ergie, 1:27:13.8;
3. Adam Wood, 1:30:40.3;
4. Ben Good, 1:32:01.2;
5. Andrew Lange, 1:32:43.0;
6. David Spencer, 1:33:18.2;
7. Brian Carroll, 1:39:48.5;
8. Nathaniel Pollock, 1:40:34.1;
9. Michael Sutherland, 1:45:53.1;
10. Jason Lyon, 1:46:00.5;

11. Peter Hopkins, 1:49:33.2;
12. Mark Oldmixon, 1:51:17.4;
13. Jonathan Eisenmayer, 1:53:47.2;
14. Raymond Ogg, 1:56:54.8;
15. Josh Coghill, 2:05:34.4;
16. Roc Sweeney, 2:07:49.8;
17. Robert Fath, 2:09:51.4;
18. Ralph Wease, 2:10:31.2;
19. Josh Harrod, 2:15:38.5;
20. Shane Powers, 2:17:56.4;

21. Jeff Colgren, 2:52:58.0;
22. William Macauley, 2:53:34.9;

Men 35-39 Age Class
1. Paul Wayfield, 1:28:58.1;
2. Roy Strandberg, 1:29:01.8;
3. Thomas Moran, 1:34:20.0;
4. Eric Lanser, 1:42:36.9;
5. Joel Dopson, 1:44:19.5;
6. John Scherzer, 1:48:27.8;
7. Keir Fowler, 1:51:11.8;
8. Jonathan Wills, 1:53:01.4;
9. David Bredlie, 1:55:12.4;
10. Mark Egger, 1:58:43.9;

11. Shawn Holcolmb, 1:58:59.5;
12. Travis Lewis, 2:07:29.9;
13. Jeffrey Fryberger, 2:11:55.3;
14. Ti Conkle, 2:14:16.7;
15. Christopher Greene, 2:15:02.1;

Men 40-44 Age Class
1. Peter Alden, 1:19:03.6;
2. Patrick Lovely, 1:32:49.9;
3. Myron Dosch, 1:36:30.0;
4. Bruce Sackinger, 1:37:07.5;
5. Bjarke (BJ) Bennedsen, 1:40:01.0;
6. Thomas Johnson, 1:41:00.4;
7. Michael Golub, 1:47:24.4;
8. Glenn Thompson, 1:47:49.0;
9. Arnold Chingliak, 1:50:44.3;
10. Trent Hubbard, 1:51:38.4;

11. Kevin Wainwright, 1:54:13.9;
12. Pamela Grace, 2:16:22.1;
13. Erik Anderson, 2:30:00.1;
14. Yurii Miller, 3:47:43.8;

Men 45-49 Age Class
1. Robert Jordan, 1:36:51.7;
2. Jim Brader, 1:40:02.1;
3. David Wagner, 1:40:10.6;
4. Michael Suter, 1:41:09.8;
5. Thomas Hamilton, 1:43:30.6;
6. Gerald "Jerry" Sam, 1:47:04.6;
7. Greg Newby, 1:51:24.2;
8. David James, 2:03:54.2;
9. Rulon Jensen, 2:05:15.3;
10. Jon Doty, 2:08:59.4;

11. Mitchell Robinson, 2:16:05.0;
12. Andy Sterns, 2:23:54.0;
13. Thomas Carlette, 3:32:35.8;

Men 50-54 Age Class
1. Roger Sayre, 1:19:36.7;
2. Stewart Joseph, 1:33:53.9;
3. Robert Weeden, 1:36:46.6;
4. Bad Bob Baker, 1:42:02.3;
5. Dean Lawson, 1:49:02.9;
6. Don Kiely, 1:51:07.9;
7. William Roth, 1:55:39.4;
8. Andre Clay, 2:04:32.0;
9. Keith Richard, 2:30:00.0;
10. George Rimiller, Jr., 2:51:34.7;
11. Scott Berg, 3:20:28.3;


Men 55-59 Age Class
1. David F Leonard, 1:32:35.3;
2. Greg Finstad, 1:34:01.5;
3. Edward Debevec, 1:34:39.1;
4. Bob Vitale, 1:42:24.9;
5. Keith Kimbrell, 1:45:01.0;
6. Warren Taylor, 1:47:47.9;
7. Keith Pollock, 1:50:42.0;
8. Marty McGuire, 1:57:06.5;
9. Ernie Misewicz, 2:30:00.3;
10. Rodney Avery, 2:47:07.4;
11. Pete Lewis, 3:33:46.6;

Men 60-64 Age Class
1. Dennis Hedgecock, 1:51:18.2;
2. Kesler Woodward, 1:59:04.8;
3. George Berry, 2:02:15.1;
4. Patrick Carroll, 2:07:14.6;
5. Timothy Doran, 3:04:41.8;

Men 65-69 Age Class
1. Pete Hjellen, 1:55:14.1;
2. Ron Smith, 2:09:23.7;

Men 70-74 Age Class
1. Jim Madonna, 2:04:00.1;
2. Robert Powers, 3:59:04.6;

Girls 12-14 Age Class
1. Hayley Perkins, 2:11:19.6;

Girls 15-17 Age Class
1. Hope Allen, 1:54:22.3;
2. Ashlynn Hebert, 2:04:51.0;

Women 18-29 Age Class
1. Anna Worden, 1:33:46.8;
2. Beth Zirbes, 1:36:35.9;
3. Christi Schmitz, 1:36:52.6;
4. Erin Trochim, 1:46:29.9;
5. Katie Graff, 1:46:49.6;
6. Naomi O'Neal, 1:46:58.1;
7. Meredith Park, 1:49:01.9;
8. Erika Burr, 1:51:14.2;
9. Erin Carius, 1:51:36.6;
10. Jennifer Carr, 1:58:12.8;

11. Andrea Hvizdzak, 2:03:46.7;
12. Ida Peterson, 2:07:52.0;
13. Terilyn Lawson, 2:09:55.7;
14. Diana Holmes, 2:10:46.6;
15. Meghan Heim, 2:10:55.7;
16. Kate Armstrong, 2:12:26.7;
17. Camille Linn, 2:15:03.8;
18. Amy Hanson, 2:16:50.6;
19. Elizabeth Rocheleau, 2:18:41.4;
20. Jessica Somers, 2:20:22.4;

21. Ashley Munro, 2:23:50.8;
22. Stacey Baldridge, 2:27:32.8;
23. Nicole White, 2:33:33.1;
24. Kendra Tibbs, 2:35:47.4;
25. Patti Colgren, 2:52:57.5;
26. Katy Fortenberry, 2:59:58.1;
27. Melissa Morrison, 3:28:56.7;
28. Kristina Miller, 3:47:44.1;

Women 30-34 Age Class
1. Tara Wilkins, 1:30:21.4;
2. Amie Bronson, 1:44:33.5;
3. Jocelyn McLeod, 1:51:37.0;
4. Kyndall Hildebrandt, 1:57:31.7;
5. Karen Brady, 1:58:53.9;
6. Mary Brunner, 2:00:48.9;
7. Jamie Hansen, 2:01:22.6;
8. Lindsay Costello, 2:04:03.0;
9. Kaithryn Ott, 2:04:09.5;
10. Meredithe Sweeney, 2:04:29.3;

11. Sarah Dimmick, 2:05:53.0;
12. Heidi Andre, 2:05:56.1;
13. Erica Carroll, 2:07:24.5;
14. Rachael Kirkman, 2:10:50.3;
15. Amy Korhonen, 2:16:24.8;
16. Emily Boswood, 2:16:32.4;
17. Sharita Mabie, 2:17:39.8;
18. Felicia Musick, 2:18:42.0;
19. Kimberly Bjornstad, 2:20:23.2;
20. Emily Averett, 2:29:36.5;

21. Sara Proctor, 2:29:41.5;
22. Angela Roberts, 2:30:00.9;
23. Amber Severson, 2:34:35.8;
24. Erin Richgels, 2:34:35.4;
25. Christina Shaw, 2:47:05.3;
26. Alyssa Werner, 3:00:23.2;
27. Veronica Hopkins, 3:03:57.6;
28. Sarah Sullivan, 3:25:03.1;

Women 35-39 Age Class
1. Cori Metzgar-Deacon, 1:39:24.4;
2. Anna Merrill, 1:40:00.1;
3. Zoya DeNure, 1:57:57.0;
4. louise Barthel, 1:59:40.1;
5. Nicole Hediger, 1:59:46.3;
6. Joanna Smith, 2:01:18.3;
7. Jill Dolan, 2:04:52.6;
8. Suzie Gates, 2:10:33.1;
9. Courtney Wappett, 2:17:14.1;
10. Shelly Pehrson, 2:20:19.5;

11. Phoebe Bredlie, 2:21:00.8;
12. Jeni Macomber, 2:23:48.6;
13. Danielle Gardner, 2:24:25.7;
14. Susie Carson, 2:28:31.1;
15. Carrie Gerber, 2:28:37.0;
16. Victoria Shawcroft, 2:29:37.5;
17. Amy Kulp, 2:29:50.9;
18. Cara Hollingsworth, 2:30:01.1;
19. Angie Wills, 2:40:24.7;
20. Tarah Keeler, 2:54:32.9;

21. Kerynn Fisher, 3:08:24.1;
22. Mollie Egger, 3:17:37.8;

Women 40-44 Age Class
1. Melissa Lewis, 1:31:08.7;
2. Dee Daniels, 1:44:55.4;
3. Liz Pawelko, 1:57:26.5;
4. Susan Bray-Hall, 1:59:18.2;
5. Ilana Kingsley, 1:59:49.5;
6. Sarah Belway, 2:01:14.1;
7. Angela Wittenberg, 2:06:02.1;
8. Michelle Ethun, 2:08:41.4;
9. Susan McDiarmid, 2:11:21.2;
10. Elizabeth Jones, 2:28:14.0;

11. Danielle Mesloh, 2:29:37.2;
12. Krista Winell, 2:30:00.5;
13. Leah Anderson, 2:30:36.1;
14. Janice Golub, 2:41:15.6;
15. Andrea Swingley, 2:53:45.8;
16. Leslie Rogers, 3:14:00.1;

Women 45-49 Age Class
1. Bridget Lewis, 1:50:10.2;
2. Elizabeth Allman, 1:54:00.7;
3. Joan Hoza, 2:08:47.5;
4. Jennifer Wagner, 2:10:28.9;
5. Beth Roth, 2:16:54.1;
6. Maureen Hogan, 2:17:58.4;
7. Shirley Winther, 2:23:13.1;
8. Carrie Jordan, 2:30:00.4;
9. Terri Hobbs, 2:30:01.0;
10. Diane Hammell, 2:37:35.8;

11. Joleen Cooper, 2:48:43.5;
12. Terri Mayeur, 2:52:12.0;
13. Beth Gillum, 2:54:14.2;

Women 50-54 Age Class
1. Erika Van Flein, 1:42:04.7;
2. Sharon Baker, 1:53:47.9;
3. Kate Millburg, 1:54:36.6;
4. Susheila Khera, 1:54:48.9;
5. Amy Zacheis, 2:09:10.5;
6. Carol Williams, 2:14:40.4;
7. Lisa Carr, 2:22:03.8;
8. Jackie Debevec, 2:22:15.9;
9. Paula Everts, 2:39:52.9;
10. Violet Mayo, 2:45:46.2;

11. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 2:48:46.8;
12. Cathy Ramos, 3:26:52.3;

Women 55-59 Age Class
1. Dorli McWayne, 1:34:56.4;
2. Jane Lanford, 1:43:13.7;
3. Carol Kleckner, 2:04:21.4;

4. Norma Haubenstock, 2:09:10.1;
5. Carol Kaynor, 2:51:45.0;
6. Carol Haas, 3:18:12.5;
7. Nancy Mazurek, 3:25:12.6;

Women 60-64 Age Class
1. Kathi Stevens, 2:03:30.6;
2. Cathy Morgan, 2:16:01.0;
3. Janel Hedgecock, 2:25:03.8;
4. Linda Unsicker, 2:30:00.6;
5. Suzanne Williams, 2:30:00.7;
6. Patricia Cathers, 3:26:56.1;

Women 65-69 Age Class
1. Monte Jordan, 2:34:53.4;
2. Charlotte Berdahl, 2:52:56.6;

Women 70-74 Age Class
1. Barbara Page, 3:44:28.7;

Women Unknown Age Age Class
1. Ali Schweitzer, 2:10:54.0;

 

You are here: Running Race News Visitors Beat Locals in Santa Claus Half-Marathon; Chelimo Smashes Men's Record