SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Lewis, McDowell Top Harriers in Seekins Ford Golden Heart Trail Run

E-mail Print PDF

Devin McDowell and Melissa Lewis were the winner in Saturday's Seekins Ford Golden Heart Trail Run at Birch Hill Recreation Area in Fairbanks, the penultimate event in the Flint Hills Cup series.

Lewis gained 35 points on Anna Worden to tighten up the Flint Hills Cup series rankings, and give herself a shot at winning the overall series title with a good showing at the Equinox Marathon next month.  Worden leads Lewis by 25 points.

 

McDowell cemented his 2nd-place finish in the series, but Steve Chu, despite placing third, assured himself of the series title, as he leads McDowell by more than 100 points - the amount of points that the winner of the Equinox Marathon would receive.

The race had 173 finishers, the most ever for the event (out of 192 entries).  Runners seven and under raced 1Km, runners ages 8-14 raced 2.5Km, and runners 15 and over raced 5Km -- two laps of the 2.5Km course.

Results are below in text format. You can view them in PDF format by clicking on the "Running Results" link on this page.

Men's Overall Results

5Km Race Only

Women's Overall Results

5Km Race Only

1. Devin McDowell, 16:59.1;
2. David Dyer, 17:07.5;
3. Steve Chu, 18:56.0;
4. Vanya Rybkin, 19:26.8;
5. Jimmy Morden, 19:38.8;
6. Ted Alder, 19:54.9;
7. Glenn Thompson, 20:24.2;
8. Robert Weeden, 20:38.9;
9. Patrick Lovely, 20:40.1;
10. Andrew Lange, 20:54.5;

11. Ben Good, 21:01.6;
12. David F Leonard, 21:05.9;
13. Greg Finstad, 21:19.5;
14. David Spencer, 21:34.6;
15. Mike Pelto, 22:02.2;
16. Patrick Murray, 22:06.6;
17. Randy Peterson, 22:27.1;
18. Tom Daack, 22:43.6;
19. Michael Golub, 22:45.0;
20. Robert Jordan, 23:00.8;

21. Edward Debevec, 23:05.2;
22. Brian Carroll, 23:41.9;
23. Eric Troyer, 23:46.0;
24. William Bishop, 23:46.4;
25. Arnold Chingliak, 23:59.2;
26. Dan Bishop, 24:17.0;
27. Dave Merrill, 24:17.9;
28. Don Kiely, 24:31.2;
29. Joseph Decker, 24:31.6;
30. Matt Johnson, 24:31.8;

31. Warren Taylor, 24:33.5;
32. Bob Vitale, 24:45.6;
33. John Mayer, 24:55.9;
34. Keith Kimbrell, 24:57.7;
35. Keith Pollock, 25:03.4;
36. Mac Levey, 25:10.1;
37. Jeff Ellis, 25:11.8;
38. Lee Kenaston, 25:14.8;
39. Dennis Hedgecock, 25:21.9;
40. David Bredlie, 25:28.4;

41. Joseph Jose Rueter, 25:35.5;
42. Ryan Medrano, 25:49.0;
43. Daniel Medrano, 26:28.3;
44. Keith Hanneman, 27:43.1;
45. George Berry, 27:44.3;
46. Leroy Archuleta, 27:45.9;
47. Rulon Jensen, 28:32.6;
48. Kesler Woodward, 28:41.3;
49. Gary Pohl, 29:31.4;
50. Mitchell Robinson, 30:58.0;

51. James Ward, 31:04.4;
52. David McDowell, 32:04.5;
53. George Rimiller, Jr., 33:08.4;
54. Paul Reynolds, 37:45.0;
55. Steven Hansen, 39:34.6;
56. Neal Kleinschmidt, 39:36.6;
57. John Berdahl, 55:59.9;

 

1. Melissa Lewis, 20:48.4;
2. Heather Best, 21:05.6;
3. Maria Bray, 21:13.6;
4. Anna Worden, 21:17.5;
5. Kristen Rozell, 22:44.8;
6. Dorli McWayne, 22:53.3;
7. Jamie Johnson, 23:02.6;
8. Anna Merrill, 23:14.6;
9. Jane Lanford, 24:20.6;
10. Naomi O'Neal, 24:26.3;

11. Erika Van Flein, 24:40.4;
12. Noel Kubat, 25:24.5;
13. Susan Kramer, 25:31.1;
14. Donna DiFolco, 25:34.2;
15. Linda Kubacki, 25:49.4;
16. Ellen Acquistapace, 25:49.7;
17. Krista Winell, 26:20.7;
18. Tamara Rose, 26:38.0;
19. Mary Brunner, 26:53.3;
20. Melanie Hennis, 27:15.8;

21. Erica Carroll, 27:54.9;
22. Carol Kleckner, 27:58.2;
23. Brandy Johnson, 28:23.9;
24. Patty Eagan, 28:32.7;
25. Christine Dyer, 29:40.0;
26. Cathi Batchelder, 30:18.4;
27. Amy Zacheis, 30:33.8;
28. Shirley Winther, 30:39.2;
29. Jeannette Gorda, 30:47.1;
30. Alina Wyatt, 30:50.3;

31. Suzanne Williams, 30:52.1;
32. Jamie Hansen, 30:57.2;
33. Meredithe Sweeney, 31:26.0;
34. Jeni Macomber, 32:44.8;
35. Ashley Munro, 32:45.0;
36. Cathy Morgan, 32:51.9;
37. Janel Hedgecock, 33:30.3;
38. Margaret Oliver, 33:55.8;
39. Carol Williams, 33:59.8;
40. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 35:33.8;

41. Summer Miller, 35:56.4;
42. Robyn Kleinschmidt, 36:02.9;
43. Joy Mickels, 36:48.1;
44. Cecelia Maher, 36:49.2;
45. Donna Patrick, 37:00.0;
46. Jazmyn Medrano, 37:09.9;
47. Charlotte Berdahl, 38:57.9;
48. Aurora Kleinschmidt, 39:18.0;
49. Sedona Kleinschmidt, 39:36.2;
50. Barbara Page, 49:23.9;

51. Elizabeth Morton, 55:59.9;
51. Janette Hanneman, 55:59.9;

Men's Class Results

Women's Class Results

1km Race

7 and under Boys Age Class
1. Riley Williams, 3:21.5;
2. Eleven Beddingfield, 3:54.9;
3. Izaak Shaw, 4:02.7;
4. Harper O'Brien, 4:32.2;
5. Eli West, 4:51.2;
6. Owen Merrill, 5:08.2;

2.5km Race

Boys 9 and Under Age Class
1. Eric DiFolco, 11:34.0;
2. Lars Vinlove, 13:20.0;
3. Eli Merrill, 13:22.8;
4. Alex Wuttig, 14:12.3;
5. Carter Paul, 15:01.6;
6. Daniel Medrano, Jr., 15:15:1;
7. Owen Ackerman, 15:28.2;
8. Ezva West, 15:40.0;
9. Miles Kenaston, 16:33.3;
10. Liam Moody, 16:43.4;

Boys 10-11 Age Class
1. Alexander Apicella-Adams, 11:33.7;
2. Jacob Chingliak, 12:00.3;
3. Riley Gregor, 12:23.1;
4. Ian Kenaston, 14:21.8;
5. Ryan Brune, 14:38.8;
6. Caleb Gorda, 15:02.5;
7. Gus Paul, 15:05.8;
8. Andrew Martucci, 15:20.2;
9. Alden Jerome, 15:40.7;
10. Cole Johnson, 17:59.3;

Boys 12-14 Age Class
1. Benjamin Koenig, 9:28.5;
2. Logan Mowry, 9:38.5;
3. Ti Donaldson, 9:44.3;
4. Kevin Brune, 10:45.2;
5. Quinn Vinlove, 10:51.3;
6. Everett Darrow, 11:15.5;
7. Jacob Winell, 11:32.4;
8. Elliot Kenaston, 11:44.8;
9. Jason Riggs, 11:55.4;
10. Van Levey, 12:16.6;
11. Charlie Gregor, 12:21.6;
12. Parker Stoltz, 13:09.9;
13. Matt Williams, 14:07.8;
14. Gabriel Rueter, 15:24.9;
15. Andrew Hanneman, 15:24.6;

 

5km Race

Boys 12-14 Age Class
1. Mac Levey, 25:10.1;

Boys 15-17 Age Class
1. Ryan Medrano, 25:49.0;

Men 18-29 Age Class
1. Devin McDowell, 16:59.1;
2. Vanya Rybkin, 19:26.8;
3. Jimmy Morden, 19:38.8;
4. Ted Alder, 19:54.9;
5. Patrick Murray, 22:06.6;
6. Randy Peterson, 22:27.1;
7. William Bishop, 23:46.4;
8. James Ward, 31:04.4;

Men 30-34 Age Class
1. Steve Chu, 18:56.0;
2. Andrew Lange, 20:54.5;
3. Ben Good, 21:01.6;
4. David Spencer, 21:34.6;
5. Brian Carroll, 23:41.9;
6. Joseph Decker, 24:31.6;
7. Steven Hansen, 39:34.6;

Men 35-39 Age Class
1. David Dyer, 17:07.5;
2. Dave Merrill, 24:17.9;
3. Matt Johnson, 24:31.8;
4. David Bredlie, 25:28.4;
5. Daniel Medrano, 26:28.3;
6. Neal Kleinschmidt, 39:36.6;

Men 40-44 Age Class
1. Glenn Thompson, 20:24.2;
2. Patrick Lovely, 20:40.1;
3. Tom Daack, 22:43.6;
4. Michael Golub, 22:45.0;
5. Arnold Chingliak, 23:59.2;

Men 45-49 Age Class
1. Mike Pelto, 22:02.2;
2. Robert Jordan, 23:00.8;
3. Jeff Ellis, 25:11.8;
4. Lee Kenaston, 25:14.8;
5. Keith Hanneman, 27:43.1;
6. Leroy Archuleta, 27:45.9;
7. Rulon Jensen, 28:32.6;
8. Mitchell Robinson, 30:58.0;

Men 50-54 Age Class
1. Robert Weeden, 20:38.9;
2. Eric Troyer, 23:46.0;
3. Dan Bishop, 24:17.0;
4. John Mayer, 24:55.9;
5. Joseph Jose Rueter, 25:35.5;
6. George Rimiller, Jr., 33:08.4;
7. Paul Reynolds, 37:45.0;

Men 55-59 Age Class
1. David F Leonard, 21:05.9;
2. Greg Finstad, 21:19.5;
3. Edward Debevec, 23:05.2;
4. Don Kiely, 24:31.2;
5. Warren Taylor, 24:33.5;
6. Bob Vitale, 24:45.6;
7. Keith Kimbrell, 24:57.7;
8. Keith Pollock, 25:03.4;

Men 60-64 Age Class
1. Dennis Hedgecock, 25:21.9;
2. George Berry, 27:44.3;
3. Kesler Woodward, 28:41.3;
4. Gary Pohl, 29:31.4;
5. David McDowell, 32:04.5;
6. John Berdahl, 55:59.9;

1km Race


7 and Under Girls Age Class
1. Kylie Jacobson, 3:45.3;
2. Annie Gregor, 3:45.7;
3. Elyse Jensen, 4:16.1;
4. Kelly Gregor, 4:24.0;
5. Carol Kegley, 4:45.3;
6. Zarah Laker-Morris, 4:52.7;
7. Karson Riggs, 5:16.1;
8. Reid Merrill, 5:24.0;

2.5km Race


Girls 9 and Under Age Class
1. Gentry Johnson, 14:29.0;

Girls 10-11 Age Class
1. Maggie Druckenmiller, 11:40.0;
2. Emma Jerome, 12:34.4;
3. Eloise Darrow, 13:30.2;
4. Amy Mayo, 13:48.0;
5. Laura Mayo, 14:25.4;
6. Hanna Wuttig, 15:23.6;
7. Kendall Kramer, 15:42.9;
8. Pearl Wyatt, 15:50.5;
9. Hannah Koenig, 17:52.9;

Girls 12-14 Age Class
1. Jenna DiFolco, 11:19.6;
2. Sasha Gorda, 11:58.0;
3. Hana Johnson, 12:57.8;
4. Chloe Allan, 13:54.1;
5. Valarie Martucci, 17:30.2;

5km Race


Girls 15-17 Age Class
1. Ellen Acquistapace, 25:49.7;
2. Patty Eagan, 28:32.7;
3. Jazmyn Medrano, 37:09.9;
4. Aurora Kleinschmidt, 39:18.0;
5. Sedona Kleinschmidt, 39:36.2;

Women 18-29 Age Class
1. Anna Worden, 21:17.5;
2. Naomi O'Neal, 24:26.3;
3. Noel Kubat, 25:24.5;
4. Ashley Munro, 32:45.0;
5. Margaret Oliver, 33:55.8;

Women 30-34 Age Class
1. Jamie Johnson, 23:02.6;
2. Mary Brunner, 26:53.3;
3. Erica Carroll, 27:54.9;
4. Christine Dyer, 29:40.0;
5. Jamie Hansen, 30:57.2;
6. Meredithe Sweeney, 31:26.0;
7. Summer Miller, 35:56.4;
8. Joy Mickels, 36:48.1;

Women 35-39 Age Class
1. Heather Best, 21:05.6;
2. Maria Bray, 21:13.6;
3. Anna Merrill, 23:14.6;
4. Linda Kubacki, 25:49.4;
5. Jeni Macomber, 32:44.8;
6. Robyn Kleinschmidt, 36:02.9;

Women 40-44 Age Class
1. Melissa Lewis, 20:48.4;
2. Kristen Rozell, 22:44.8;
3. Susan Kramer, 25:31.1;
4. Krista Winell, 26:20.7;
5. Brandy Johnson, 28:23.9;
6. Cathi Batchelder, 30:18.4;
7. Jeannette Gorda, 30:47.1;
8. Alina Wyatt, 30:50.3;

Women 45-49 Age Class
1. Donna DiFolco, 25:34.2;
2. Tamara Rose, 26:38.0;
3. Melanie Hennis, 27:15.8;
4. Shirley Winther, 30:39.2;

Women 50-54 Age Class
1. Erika Van Flein, 24:40.4;
2. Amy Zacheis, 30:33.8;
3. Carol Williams, 33:59.8;
4. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 35:33.8;
5. Donna Patrick, 37:00.0;

Women 55-59 Age Class
1. Dorli McWayne, 22:53.3;
2. Jane Lanford, 24:20.6;
3. Carol Kleckner, 27:58.2;

Women 60-64 Age Class
1. Suzanne Williams, 30:52.1;
2. Cathy Morgan, 32:51.9;
3. Janel Hedgecock, 33:30.3;
4. Cecelia Maher, 36:49.2;

Women 65-69 Age Class
1. Charlotte Berdahl, 38:57.9;

Women 70-74 Age Class
1. Barbara Page, 49:23.9;
2. Elizabeth Morton, 55:59.9;

Women 80 and Over Age Class
1. Janette Hanneman, 55:59.9;

 

You are here: Running Race News Lewis, McDowell Top Harriers in Seekins Ford Golden Heart Trail Run