SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

SPU Women, BHSU Men Win UAF Long Course Invitational

E-mail Print PDF

The Seattle Pacific Falcon women and the Black Hills State men took top team honors in the UAF Nanooks' Long Course Invitational Thursday afternoon on UAF's West Ridge trails.

The women raced 6Km and the men raced 8Km. SPU's Robyn Zeidler won the women's race by 20 seconds over teammate Katie Thralls.  UAF student Theresia Schnurr whose cross country eligibility is exhausted, was fourth.  UAF's first scoring runner was Ali McPhetres in 5th.  Nanooks Raphaela Sieber, Julia Ebner and Heather Edic place 7-8-9. SPU scored 26 points to beat UAF by 11.  Black Hills State was third with 60 points.

In the men's race Black Hills State's Mitch Kraft was the winner by 23 seconds over SPU's Jordan Wolfe. Kraft's squad topped Wolfe's team 27-42 for the men's team title.  UAF was third, scoring 67 points.  Ross McDougall in 10th and Tux Seims in 13th were UAF's top runners.

UAF hosts SPU and BHSU in a pair of 4Km races on Saturday morning on the West Ridge trails.  The men race at 10AM and the women at 10:30.

Women's Results

Team Scores:
1. Seattle Pacific 26
2. UA Fairbanks - 37
3. Black Hills State - 60

Individual Results
1. Robyn Zeidler, SPU-22:56.9;
2. Katie Thralls, SPU-23:16.9;
3. Katie Morris, SPU-23:21.4;
4. Theresia Schnurr, Open-23:22.7;
5. Alyson McPhetres, UAF-23:23.9;
6. Erin Curran, BHSU-23:32.2;
7. Raphaela Sieber, UAF-24:02.8;
8. Julia Ebner, UAF-24:09.5;
9. Heather Edic, UAF-24:53.1;
10. Jasmine Johnson, SPU-24:58.5;
11. Courtney Chase, BHSU-25:04.2;
12. Lynelle Decker, SPU-25:17.9;
13. Sara Falconer, UAF-25:31.3;
14. Josie Becker, SPU-25:56.2;
15. Anna Yanchek, BHSU-26:42.4;
16. Courtney Gross, BHSU-26:48.4;
17. Becca Ellis, BHSU-26:57.0;
18. Sierra Miles, BHSU-27:11.6;
19. Megan Thompson, UAF-28:10.3;
20. Victoria Frehill, UAF-32:32.3;

Men's Results

Team Scores:
1. Black Hills - 26
2. Seattle Pacific - 42
3. UA Fairbanks - 67

Individual Results
1. Mitch Kraft, BHSU-26:11.5;
2. Jordan Wolfe, SPU-26:34.4;
3. AJ Baker, SPU-26:48.0;
4. Mark Wilcox, BHSU-26:57.3;
5. Seth Pierson, SPU-27:15.2;
6. Laine Parish, BHSU-27:17.9;
7. Seth Ulvestad, BHSU-27:23.9;
8. Scott Erdahl, BHSU-27:25.2;
9. Gage McSpadden, BHSU-27:28.2;
10. Ross MacDougal, UAF-27:33.5;
11. Trev Fiedler, BHSU-27:35.4;
12. Brock Mickelsen, BHSU-27:35.8;
13. Tux Seims, UAF-27:39.7;
14. Tavish Taylor, SPU-27:49.8;
15. Lars Arneson, UAF-27:57.6;
16. Kenny Brewer, UAF-28:03.2;
17. Lex Treinen, UAF-28:06.2;
18. Isaac Lammers, UAF-28:12.6;
19. John Klein, UAF-28:44.2;
20. Andrew Arnold, UAF-29:32.8;
21. Ian Wilkinson, Open-30:01.9;
22. Colin Wilkins, SPU-30:11.4;
23. Nick Farrell, Open-30:28.5;
24. Wyatt Mayo, UAF-30:46.4;

You are here: Running Race News SPU Women, BHSU Men Win UAF Long Course Invitational