SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

SPU Women, BHSU Men Repeat Team Wins at UAF Short Course Meet

E-mail Print PDF

The SPU Falcon women and the BHSU men repeated their Thursday team victories in Saturday morning's short course meet.

Mitch Kraft of BHSU replicated his 8Km victory, winning by six seconds over SPU's AJ Baker.  Kraft's teammate Erin Curran moved up from fifth on Thursday to the top step of the podium on Saturday, notching a seven-second win, followed across the line by SPU's Robin Zeidler, Katie Thralls, Katie Morris and Jasmine Johnson.

Alaska Nanooks Cross Country Running
Short Course Invitational
UAF West Ridge Trails
Saturday, September 1, 2012

Women's 4Km Results

Team Scores
1. Seattle Pacific University - 21
2. Black Hills State University - 46
3. University of Alaska Fairbanks - 61

Individual Results
1. Erin Curran, BHSU-15:11.7;
2. Robyn Zeidler, SPU-15:18.8;
3. Katie Thralls, SPU-15:29.1;
4. Katie Morris, SPU-15:32.4;
5. Jasmine Johnson, SPU-16:09.1;
6. Courtney Chase, BHSU-16:17.7;
7. Lynelle Decker, SPU-16:26.1;
8. Marit Rjabov, UAF-16:26.9;
9. Heidi O`Connor-Brook, UAF-16:41.7;
10. Josie Becker, SPU-16:46.0;
11. Sara Falconer, UAF-16:56.8;
12. Sierra Miles, BHSU-17:07.5;
13. Anna Yanchek, BHSU-17:30.0;
14. Courtney Gross, BHSU-17:43.4;
15. Becca Ellis, BHSU-17:50.9;
16. Megan Thompson, UAF-18:43.3;
17. Ema Mayo, Open-18:49.8;
18. Victoria Frehill, UAF-21:09.2;

====================================

Men's 4Km Results

Team Scores
1. Black Hills State University - 36
2. Seattle Pacific University - 41
3. University of Alaska Fairbanks - 52

Individual Results
1. Mitch Kraft, BHSU-12:44.3;
2. AJ Baker, SPU-12:50.3;
3. Michael Fehrenbach, UAF-12:56.5;
4. Tavish Taylor, SPU-13:00.7;
5. Tyler Kornfield, UAF-13:03.0;
6. Laine Parish, BHSU-13:06.0;
7. Jordan Wolfe, SPU-13:07.6;
8. Scott Erdahl, BHSU-13:09.7;
9. Seth Pierson, SPU-13:11.3;
10. Mark Wilcox, BHSU-13:12.2;
11. Seth Ulvestad, BHSU-13:15.3;
12. Gage McSpadden, BHSU-13:22.3;
13. Tux Seims, UAF-13:26.7;
14. Brock Mickelsen, BHSU-13:27.8;
15. Max Olex, Open-13:29.3;
16. Trev Fiedler, BHSU-13:30.2;
17. Ross MacDougal, UAF-13:31.5;
18. Jonas Loffler, UAF-13:35.4;
19. Stefan Hajdukovich, UAF-13:46.5;
20. Logan Hanneman, UAF-13:48.6;
21. Kenny Brewer, UAF-13:51.4;
22. Andrew Arnold, UAF-14:12.6;
23. Colin Wilkins, SPU-14:22.3;
24. Wyatt Mayo, UAF-14:29.5;

You are here: Running Race News SPU Women, BHSU Men Repeat Team Wins at UAF Short Course Meet