SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Sluicebox 100 Results

E-mail Print PDF

Kevin Breitenbach topped Tyson Flaharty for overall honors in the 2nd Annual Sluicebox 100 ultra endurance race.  Both Breitenbach and Flaharty, the defending champion, were in the mountain bike division.  Andrea Dubenezic was the women's bike division winner.  Eric Schmidgall beat Drew Harrington for the men's title in the running division, and Equinox Marathon and Ultramarathon champion Laura McDonough of Anchorage won the women's race.

Results for both the individual and relay races are published below in text format, ranked both by overall rank within division and by class.

 

OVERALL RESULTS

RELAY DIVISION - rank/team name/team members and legs covered/team time

Bike Relay Teams
1. Team Soopafly (Taryn Lopez (1&2), Greg Deemer (3, 4 & 5)) - 13:59:24
2. Hmmm How Many More Miles (Cathy Weeg (1, 2 & 4), Barb Creighton (3 & 5)) - 15:42:44
3. Chasing the Dream . . . and Everyone Else (Shonda Oderkirk (1 & 2), Heidi Benson (3 & 4), Teresa Hollingsworth) - 19:14:36
4. 2 Dudes and a Cop (Paul Snarski (1 & 2), Kurt Lockwood (3), Jeff Gillmore (4 & 5)) - 19:49:05

Running Relay Teams
1. Ultra Nuggets (Steve Taylor-Tom Moran-Aaron Martin-Kate Martin-Sara Young) - 16:31:43
2. Off Our Rockers (Anna Merrill-Alida Van Almelo-Soncho Ponza-Dave Merrill-Jane Lanford) - 17:53:51
3. NSCF Runners (Davya Flaharty-Bob Baker-Chris Sanville-Kent Karns-Kristan Kelly) - 18:21:24
4. The Melting Pot (Ted Wu-Laura Brosius-Anna Thayer-Eric Cardona-Tamara Cardona) - 19:09:35
5. Spare Parts (Beth Zirbes-Keith Pollock-David Maxwell-Bonni Brooks-Emily Schwing) - 19:19:08
6. The McLoughlin Group (Kelly Carr-Molly Yazwinzki-Simon McLoughlin-Joanne Spafford-Mark Simon) - 19:43:21
7. Bluegrass Running Club (Siena Kautz-Steven Hansen-Brian Carroll-Nick Konefal-Char Parr) - 20:03:49
8. We Run Thru Swamps (Audrey Taylor-John Shook-Ned Rozell-Jen Delamere-Heather Best) - 20:07:23
9. Blood Sweat and Beers (Samuel Hutchins-Matt Sprau-Austin Johnson-Julie Esdale-Erin Trochim) - 20:27:28
10. Goldstream Runners (Jillian Richie-Nikki Potter-Erica Blake-Amanda Byrd-Gretchen Chamberlain) - 21:17:49
11. Pick Axe Porter (Mike Gibson-Georgina Gibson-Carol Kleckner-Michelle Ethun-Melissa Shippey) - 21:40:36
12. No Gold Here (Stefan Milkowski (1 & 3), Mark Billingsly (2, 4 & 5)) - 24:51:00

====================================================================

SOLO DIVISION

Solo/Bike Women
1. Andrea Dubenezic - 15:37:21
2. Amy Breen - 17:14:10
3. Nancy Fresco - 17:55:53
4. Erica Betts - 22:34:59
DNF. Corrine Leistikow - at checkpoint 3
DNF. Sarah Conn - between checkpoints 1 and 2

Solo/Bike Men
1. Kevin Breitenbach - 10:17:43
2. Tyson Flaharty - 10:54:26
3. Ben Abbott - 11:40:34
4. Trystan Herriott - 11:59:44
5. Bob Gillis - 14:27:25
6. Ralf Holland-Letz - 14:59:19
7. Ben Pysto - 15:31:21
8. Patrick Druckenmiller - 16:26:04
9. Doug Noon - 17:04:02
10. Eric Troyer - 17:31:42
DNF. Cody Johnson - at checkpoint 4
DNF. Kenneth Wojtak - between checkpoints 2 and 3
DNF. Damien Wilde - between checkpoints 1 and 2
DNF. Adam Saunders - between checkpoints 1 and 2
DNF. Ernest Stolen - between checkpoints 1 and 2
DNF. Jeff Gimbel - between checkpoints 1 and 2
DNF. Jordan Smith - before checkpoint 1

Solo/Run Women
1. Laura McDonough - 24:01:01

Solo/Run Men
1. Eric Schmidgall - 18:26:30
2. Drew Harrington - 19:48:56
3. David Fee - 24:43:17
DNF. Scott Kasayulie - between checkpoints 3 and 4
DNF. Andrew Schirack - between checkpoints 2 and 3
DNF. Kyle Emery - between checkpoints 2 and 3
DNF. Sean Randle - between checkpoints 2 and 3
DNF. Pete Hjellen - at checkpoint 2
DNF. Gary Holton - between checkpoints 1 and 2

================================================

CLASS RESULTS

RELAY DIVISION - rank/team name/team members and legs covered/team time

2-Person Bike Relay
1. Team Soopafly (Taryn Lopez (1&2), Greg Deemer (3, 4 & 5)) - 13:59:24
2. Hmmm How Many More Miles (Cathy Weeg (1, 2 & 4), Barb Creighton (3 & 5)) - 15:42:44

3-Person Bike Relay
1. Chasing the Dream . . . and Everyone Else (Shonda Oderkirk (1 & 2), Heidi Benson (3 & 4), Teresa Hollingsworth) - 19:14:36
2. 2 Dudes and a Cop (Paul Snarski (1 & 2), Kurt Lockwood (3), Jeff Gillmore (4 & 5)) - 19:49:05

2-Person Running Relay
1. No Gold Here (Stefan Milkowski (1 & 3), Mark Billingsly (2, 4 & 5)) - 24:51:00

5-Person Running Relay
1. Ultra Nuggets (Steve Taylor-Tom Moran-Aaron Martin-Kate Martin-Sara Young) - 16:31:43
2. Off Our Rockers (Anna Merrill-Alida Van Almelo-Soncho Ponza-Dave Merrill-Jane Lanford) - 17:53:51
3. NSCF Runners (Davya Flaharty-Bob Baker-Chris Sanville-Kent Karns-Kristan Kelly) - 18:21:24
4. The Melting Pot (Ted Wu-Laura Brosius-Anna Thayer-Eric Cardona-Tamara Cardona) - 19:09:35
5. Spare Parts (Beth Zirbes-Keith Pollock-David Maxwell-Bonni Brooks-Emily Schwing) - 19:19:08
6. The McLoughlin Group (Kelly Carr-Molly Yazwinzki-Simon McLoughlin-Joanne Spafford-Mark Simon) - 19:43:21
7. Bluegrass Running Club (Siena Kautz-Steven Hansen-Brian Carroll-Nick Konefal-Char Parr) - 20:03:49
8. We Run Thru Swamps (Audrey Taylor-John Shook-Ned Rozell-Jen Delamere-Heather Best) - 20:07:23
9. Blood Sweat and Beers (Samuel Hutchins-Matt Sprau-Austin Johnson-Julie Esdale-Erin Trochim) - 20:27:28
10. Goldstream Runners (Jillian Richie-Nikki Potter-Erica Blake-Amanda Byrd-Gretchen Chamberlain) - 21:17:49
11. Pick Axe Porter (Mike Gibson-Georgina Gibson-Carol Kleckner-Michelle Ethun-Melissa Shippey) - 21:40:36

SOLO DIVISION - rank/name/time/dropout point if DNF

Bike/Women 30-39
1. Andrea Dubenezic - 15:37:21
2. Erica Betts - 22:34:59

Bike/Women 40-49
1. Amy Breen - 17:14:10
2. Nancy Fresco - 17:55:53
DNF. Sarah Conn - between checkpoints 1 and 2

Bike/Women 50-59
DNF. Corrine Leistikow - at checkpoint 3

Bike/Men 20-29
1. Tyson Flaharty - 10:54:26
2. Ben Abbott - 11:40:34
DNF. Jordan Smith - before checkpoint 1

Bike/Men 30-39
1. Kevin Breitenbach - 10:17:43
2. Trystan Herriott - 11:59:44
3. Ben Pysto - 15:31:21
DNF. Cody Johnson - at checkpoint 4
DNF. Kenneth Wojtak - between checkpoints 2 and 3
DNF. Damien Wilde - between checkpoints 1 and 2
DNF. Jeff Gimbel - between checkpoints 1 and 2
DNF. Adam Saunders - between checkpoints 1 and 2

Bike/Men 40-49
1. Bob Gillis - 14:27:25
2. Patrick Druckenmiller - 16:26:04

Bike/Men 50-59
1. Ralf Holland-Letz - 14:59:19
2. Doug Noon - 17:04:02
3. Eric Troyer - 17:31:42
DNF. Ernest Stolen - between checkpoints 1 and 2

Run/Women 50-59
1. Laura McDonough - 24:01:01

Run/Men 20-29
1. Eric Schmidgall - 18:26:30
DNF. Scott Kasayulie - between checkpoints 3 and 4
DNF. Andrew Schirack - between checkpoints 2 and 3
DNF. Kyle Emery - between checkpoints 2 and 3

Run/Men 30-39
1. Drew Harrington - 19:48:56
2. David Fee - 24:43:17

Run/Men 40-49
DNF. Sean Randle - between checkpoints 2 and 3
DNF. Gary Holton - between checkpoints 1 and 2

Run/Men 50-59
DNF. Pete Hjellen - at checkpoint 2

x

You are here: Running Race News Sluicebox 100 Results