SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Bray, Eversman Run Best With Valkyries

E-mail Print PDF

Maria Bray won the women's class and extended her Flint Hills Cup lead, and Chris Eversman won the men's 8Km, drawing closer to Flint Hills Cup leader Devin McDowell (third in the race), in the annual Run of the Valkyries at Pioneer Park, organized and sponsored by Opera Fairbanks.

Eversman led Norwegian Stian Stensland to the finish by 21 seconds = 27:10 to 27:31.  McDowell crossed 14 seconds after Stensland.  Fifteen-year-old Joe Bue and his mohawk came across in fourth, followed by former Lathrop and UAF Cross Country Running standout Peter Alden, back in town on a visit from his home in Shanghai, China.

Bray topped Monroe grad Macala Fifield by 23 seconds for the victory.  Dorli McWayne won the 60-64 age class by taking third place overall, 1:45 behind Fifield.  Hayley Perkins was seven seconds adrift of McWayne, and Erika Van Flein rounded out the top five, 2:45 down to Perkins.

The next race in the RCN/Flint Hills Cup series is the 16.7-mile Gold Discovery Run next Sunday, the 21st, from Skiland to Silver Gulch Brewery in Fox.  There will be an 8AM start for those who plan on taking longer to finish the race, and a 9AM start for the faster runners and those who want to compete for the top overall honors.

Results for the Run of the Valkyries are below in text format, and are available in PDF format by clicking on the "Running Results" menu item on the top or left menu on this page.

Current Flint Hills Cup class and overall rankings, as well as a list of those who have finished all the FHCup races to date, are available on this website.  Click on "RCN Cup Rankings" on the top menu or left side menu.

Men's Overall Results

Women's Overall Results

1. Christopher Eversman, 27:10.5;
2. Stian Stensland, 27:31.8;
3. Devin McDowell, 27:45.9;
4. Joe Bue, 29:08.1;
5. Peter Alden, 29:26.2;
6. Ted Alder, 30:42.9;
7. Nicholas Bastiani, 31:24.0;
8. Robert Stolzberg, 32:15.8;
9. Sancho Ponza, 32:58.4;
10. Steve Betts, 33:08.8;

11. Garrett St. Peter, 33:31.7;
12. Robert Weeden, 33:41.7;
13. Magnus Ekman, 33:55.8;
14. William Daniels, 33:58.9;
15. Thomas Hamilton, 34:29.7;
16. Colten Bray, 34:47.4;
17. Andy Holland, 34:58.5;
18. Tim Surber, 36:39.5;
19. Eric Thomas, 36:40.0;
20. Thomas Hewitt, 36:43.5;

21. Don Kiely, 37:00.8;
22. Dan Bishop, 37:05.2;
23. Steven Flores, 37:43.0;
24. Kevin Patterson, 37:45.9;
25. Justin Knowles, 37:50.3;
26. Thomas Hammond, 37:57.4;
27. Nicholus Ostbloom, 38:05.9;
28. John Mayer, 38:13.2;
29. Jacob Chingliak, 38:42.3;
30. Jonathan Burrell, 38:56.5;

31. Jason Riggs, 38:57.5;
32. Bob Vitale, 39:03.1;
33. Arnold Chingliak, 39:15.8;
34. John Kump, 39:31.1;
35. Scott Luke, 39:36.8;
36. Darrin McLeod, 39:42.1;
37. Rulon Jensen, 39:51.4;
38. Rob Ott, 40:30.7;
39. Kevin Lawson, 40:34.0;
40. Jim Madonna, 40:40.3;

41. Lawrence Hall, 41:12.0;
42. Ben Mock, 41:15.9;
43. Blake Perkins, 41:18.0;
44. Pete Hjellen, 41:35.6;
45. Trent Hubbard, 41:55.6;
46. Tristan Pearson, 42:34.1;
47. Kesler Woodward, 42:40.2;
48. Jeffrey Fryberger, 42:48.0;
49. Matt Layral, 42:55.9;
50. Lee Kenaston, 42:56.9;

51. Simon Traynor, 42:58.2;
52. Andre Clay, 43:21.4;
53. Mitchell Robinson, 43:31.6;
54. Ron Smith, 43:32.6;
55. David Partee, 44:45.8;
56. Jay St. Peter, 44:49.1;
57. Patrick Sawicki, 45:25.4;
58. Jon Doty, 45:58.9;
59. Dan White, 46:23.3;
60. Rohan Weeden, 46:30.7;

61. Leon Unruh, 47:31.2;
62. Brandon Salmeri, 47:46.0;
63. George Rimiller, Jr., 48:42.6;
64. Harrison Riggs, 49:51.6;
65. Nik Unruh, 50:53.9;
66. Christian Souders, 51:00.8;
67. Bryan Thomas, 51:29.8;
68. Patrick Kalen, 51:59.4;
69. William Montgrain, 55:53.7;
70. Dawson Frisby, 56:02.5;

71. Jason Pearson, 1:00:08.8;
72. Griffith Thomas, 1:05:13.5;
73. Walter Decker, 1:06:28.1;
74. Caius Thomas, 1:07:09.3;
75. Paul Reynolds, 1:09:44.1;
76. Teddy Riggs, 1:14:26.7;
77. Mark Andrews, 1:17:41.7;
78. Henry Cole, 1:21:33.5;
79. Salvador Luke, 1:23:21.9;
80. Gary Wicke, 1:26:06.0;
81. Brian Balzer, 1:26:07.0;

1. Maria Bray, 33:51.5;
2. Macala Fifield, 34:14.6;
3. Dorli McWayne, 34:59.7;
4. Hayley Perkins, 35:06.4;
5. Erika Van Flein, 37:51.8;
6. Jane Lanford, 38:22.4;
7. Mishelle Nace, 38:26.2;
8. Susan Kramer, 40:06.1;
9. Kyndall Hildebrandt, 40:13.9;
10. Cassie Thacker, 40:18.4;

11. Kailey Mills, 40:23.1;
12. Rebecca de Schweinitz, 40:42.3;
13. Amie Bray, 41:32.9;
14. Carol Kleckner, 41:52.8;
15. Kailey Fowlkes, 42:30.2;
16. Sarah Owen, 42:31.8;
17. Cathi Batchelder, 42:59.4;
18. Kate Millburg, 43:07.5;
19. Amy Zacheis, 44:25.5;
20. Marisol Bastiani, 44:38.2;

21. Meagan Janssen, 44:43.1;
22. Susan Bray-Hall, 45:26.3;
23. Suzie Gates, 46:01.2;
24. Lydia Bragg, 46:02.2;
25. Lauren White, 46:22.5;
26. Jenna Fuller, 47:06.7;
27. Margaret Keene, 47:18.8;
28. Victoria Shawcroft, 47:21.1;
29. Emma Axelsson, 47:22.5;
30. Anna Kalen, 47:40.3;

31. Nicole Keanrey, 47:45.4;
32. Mollie Fallon, 48:17.7;
33. Jo Price, 48:58.5;
34. Emily Averett, 49:29.9;
35. Franziska Mayer, 50:08.9;
36. Robyn Kahn, 50:16.7;
37. Keira Rainey, 50:20.5;
38. Carol Hammond, 50:21.3;
39. Melissa Collins, 51:01.2;
40. Carol Williams, 52:27.2;

41. Janel Hedgecock, 52:39.5;
42. Laura Wayfield, 52:40.1;
43. Kendall Kramer, 54:15.7;
44. Tracy Petersen, 54:54.1;
45. Meghan Festa, 55:18.7;
46. Elizabeth Cogan, 55:21.8;
47. Bri Majors, 56:18.2;
48. Sasha Gorda, 56:33.8;
49. Jeannette Gorda, 56:35.6;
50. Mary Via, 57:17.4;

51. Laurie Willett, 57:58.0;
52. Janice Golub, 58:31.7;
53. Aurora Cokerland, 58:45.5;
54. Kara Dillard, 58:51.0;
55. Sierra Glade, 58:52.4;
56. April Jaillet, 59:07.9;
57. Emily Wayfield, 59:19.5;
58. Elaine Kirish, 59:25.1;
59. Leah Ratchford, 59:25.9;
60. Grace White, 59:31.4;

61. Ann Marie White, 59:32.1;
62. Carol Suchland, 59:51.5;
63. Carol Kaynor, 59:51.8;
64. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 1:00:26.0;
65. Louise Kowalski, 1:00:34.3;
66. Charlotte Berdahl, 1:03:41.4;
67. Allison Carter, 1:03:44.5;
68. Patricia Cathers, 1:03:57.7;
69. Ginny Tillett, 1:04:13.7;
70. Jill Thomas, 1:05:18.6;

71. Kimberly Decker, 1:06:33.4;
72. LeaAnne Jensen, 1:08:18.7;
73. Andrea Swingley, 1:08:40.2;
74. Marcy Kuntz, 1:08:50.5;
75. Barbara Page, 1:10:51.6;
76. Rosalyn Baird, 1:12:09.3;
77. Laurie Gieck, 1:12:23.3;
78. Michelle Walker, 1:13:57.2;
79. Autumn Fournier, 1:13:57.5;
80. Sarah Sullivan, 1:14:39.6;

81. Nancy Mazurek, 1:14:42.5;
82. Raven Drake, 1:14:48.7;
83. Stephanie George, 1:14:58.6;
84. Emily Skilbred, 1:15:23.3;
85. Catherine Roecker, 1:17:55.8;
86. Margo Wicke, 1:21:12.1;
87. Lorah Balzer, 1:21:12.6;
88. Shawna Sastamoinen, 1:21:32.6;
89. Susan McMahon, 1:23:28.0;
90. Sarah McConnell, 1:34:20.6;

91. Janette Hanneman, 1:34:36.8;
92. Mary Keskinen, 1:35:19.8;

 

Men's Class Results

Women's Class Results

Boys 9 and Under Age Class
1. Christian Souders, 51:00.8;
2. Dawson Frisby, 56:02.5;
3. Caius Thomas, 1:07:09.3;

Boys 10-11 Age Class
1. Nicholus Ostbloom, 38:05.9;
2. Harrison Riggs, 49:51.6;
3. Griffith Thomas, 1:05:13.5;

Boys 12-14 Age Class
1. Jacob Chingliak, 38:42.3;
2. Jonathan Burrell, 38:56.5;
3. Jason Riggs, 38:57.5;
4. Blake Perkins, 41:18.0;

Boys 15-17 Age Class
1. Joe Bue, 29:08.1;
2. Tristan Pearson, 42:34.1;
3. Rohan Weeden, 46:30.7;
4. Nik Unruh, 50:53.9;
5. Bryan Thomas, 51:29.8;

Men 18-29 Age Class
1. Christopher Eversman, 27:10.5;
2. Devin McDowell, 27:45.9;
3. Ted Alder, 30:42.9;
4. Nicholas Bastiani, 31:24.0;
5. Robert Stolzberg, 32:15.8;
6. Garrett St. Peter, 33:31.7;
7. Colten Bray, 34:47.4;
8. Steven Flores, 37:43.0;
9. Justin Knowles, 37:50.3;
10. Kevin Lawson, 40:34.0;
11. Ben Mock, 41:15.9;
12. Simon Traynor, 42:58.2;

Men 30-34 Age Class
1. Sancho Ponza, 32:58.4;
2. Thomas Hewitt, 36:43.5;
3. Matt Layral, 42:55.9;
4. Brandon Salmeri, 47:46.0;
5. Walter Decker, 1:06:28.1;
6. Henry Cole, 1:21:33.5;

Men 35-39 Age Class
1. Stian Stensland, 27:31.8;
2. Steve Betts, 33:08.8;
3. Magnus Ekman, 33:55.8;
4. Eric Thomas, 36:40.0;
5. John Kump, 39:31.1;
6. Scott Luke, 39:36.8;
7. Jeffrey Fryberger, 42:48.0;
8. Patrick Sawicki, 45:25.4;
9. Jason Pearson, 1:00:08.8;

Men 40-44 Age Class
1. Peter Alden, 29:26.2;
2. William Daniels, 33:58.9;
3. Kevin Patterson, 37:45.9;
4. Thomas Hammond, 37:57.4;
5. Darrin McLeod, 39:42.1;
6. Rob Ott, 40:30.7;
7. Trent Hubbard, 41:55.6;
8. David Partee, 44:45.8;
9. Teddy Riggs, 1:14:26.7;
10. Salvador Luke, 1:23:21.9;

Men 45-49 Age Class
1. Thomas Hamilton, 34:29.7;
2. Arnold Chingliak, 39:15.8;
3. Rulon Jensen, 39:51.4;
4. Lee Kenaston, 42:56.9;
5. Mitchell Robinson, 43:31.6;
6. Jon Doty, 45:58.9;
7. Dan White, 46:23.3;

Men 50-54 Age Class
1. Robert Weeden, 33:41.7;
2. Tim Surber, 36:39.5;
3. Dan Bishop, 37:05.2;
4. John Mayer, 38:13.2;
5. Andre Clay, 43:21.4;
6. George Rimiller, Jr., 48:42.6;
7. Paul Reynolds, 1:09:44.1;
8. Brian Balzer, 1:26:07.0;

Men 55-59 Age Class
1. Andy Holland, 34:58.5;
2. Don Kiely, 37:00.8;
3. Jay St. Peter, 44:49.1;
4. Leon Unruh, 47:31.2;

Men 60-64 Age Class
1. Bob Vitale, 39:03.1;
2. Lawrence Hall, 41:12.0;
3. Kesler Woodward, 42:40.2;
4. Mark Andrews, 1:17:41.7;
5. Gary Wicke, 1:26:06.0;

Men 65-69 Age Class
1. Pete Hjellen, 41:35.6;
2. Patrick Kalen, 51:59.4;
3. William Montgrain, 55:53.7;

Men 70-74 Age Class
1. Ron Smith, 43:32.6;

Men 75-79 Age Class
1. Jim Madonna, 40:40.3;
Girls 9 and Under Age Class
1. Lauren White, 46:22.5;
2. Grace White, 59:31.4;

Girls 10-11 Age Class
1. Emma Axelsson, 47:22.5;
2. Kendall Kramer, 54:15.7;
3. Bri Majors, 56:18.2;
4. Sierra Glade, 58:52.4;
5. Emily Wayfield, 59:19.5;
6. Raven Drake, 1:14:48.7;

Girls 12-14 Age Class
1. Kailey Fowlkes, 42:30.2;
2. Anna Kalen, 47:40.3;
3. Sasha Gorda, 56:33.8;
4. Catherine Roecker, 1:17:55.8;

Girls 15-17 Age Class
1. Hayley Perkins, 35:06.4;
2. Kailey Mills, 40:23.1;
3. Amie Bray, 41:32.9;
4. Autumn Fournier, 1:13:57.5;

Women 18-29 Age Class
1. Macala Fifield, 34:14.6;
2. Cassie Thacker, 40:18.4;
3. Lydia Bragg, 46:02.2;
4. Jenna Fuller, 47:06.7;
5. Mollie Fallon, 48:17.7;
6. Franziska Mayer, 50:08.9;
7. Keira Rainey, 50:20.5;
8. Melissa Collins, 51:01.2;
9. Meghan Festa, 55:18.7;
10. Aurora Cokerland, 58:45.5;
11. April Jaillet, 59:07.9;
12. Elaine Kirish, 59:25.1;
13. Leah Ratchford, 59:25.9;
14. Kimberly Decker, 1:06:33.4;
15. Emily Skilbred, 1:15:23.3;
16. Shawna Sastamoinen, 1:21:32.6;

Women 30-34 Age Class
1. Kyndall Hildebrandt, 40:13.9;
2. Sarah Owen, 42:31.8;
3. Meagan Janssen, 44:43.1;
4. Nicole Keanrey, 47:45.4;
5. Emily Averett, 49:29.9;
6. Kara Dillard, 58:51.0;
7. Sarah Sullivan, 1:14:39.6;

Women 35-39 Age Class
1. Maria Bray, 33:51.5;
2. Marisol Bastiani, 44:38.2;
3. Victoria Shawcroft, 47:21.1;
4. Ginny Tillett, 1:04:13.7;

Women 40-44 Age Class
1. Susan Kramer, 40:06.1;
2. Rebecca de Schweinitz, 40:42.3;
3. Cathi Batchelder, 42:59.4;
4. Susan Bray-Hall, 45:26.3;
5. Suzie Gates, 46:01.2;
6. Jo Price, 48:58.5;
7. Carol Hammond, 50:21.3;
8. Laura Wayfield, 52:40.1;
9. Tracy Petersen, 54:54.1;
10. Ann Marie White, 59:32.1;
11. Allison Carter, 1:03:44.5;
12. Andrea Swingley, 1:08:40.2;
13. Michelle Walker, 1:13:57.2;

Women 45-49 Age Class
1. Mishelle Nace, 38:26.2;
2. Margaret Keene, 47:18.8;
3. Robyn Kahn, 50:16.7;
4. Jeannette Gorda, 56:35.6;
5. Janice Golub, 58:31.7;
6. Jill Thomas, 1:05:18.6;
7. Stephanie George, 1:14:58.6;

Women 50-54 Age Class
1. Erika Van Flein, 37:51.8;
2. Amy Zacheis, 44:25.5;
3. Elizabeth Cogan, 55:21.8;
4. Laurie Willett, 57:58.0;
5. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 1:00:26.0;
6. LeaAnne Jensen, 1:08:18.7;
7. Lorah Balzer, 1:21:12.6;

Women 55-59 Age Class
1. Jane Lanford, 38:22.4;
2. Carol Kleckner, 41:52.8;
3. Kate Millburg, 43:07.5;
4. Carol Williams, 52:27.2;
5. Carol Suchland, 59:51.5;
6. Carol Kaynor, 59:51.8;
7. Marcy Kuntz, 1:08:50.5;
8. Laurie Gieck, 1:12:23.3;
9. Nancy Mazurek, 1:14:42.5;

Women 60-64 Age Class
1. Dorli McWayne, 34:59.7;
2. Janel Hedgecock, 52:39.5;
3. Mary Via, 57:17.4;
4. Louise Kowalski, 1:00:34.3;
5. Patricia Cathers, 1:03:57.7;
6. Rosalyn Baird, 1:12:09.3;
7. Margo Wicke, 1:21:12.1;
8. Susan McMahon, 1:23:28.0;
9. Sarah McConnell, 1:34:20.6;
10. Mary Keskinen, 1:35:19.8;

Women 65-69 Age Class
1. Charlotte Berdahl, 1:03:41.4;

Women 75-79 Age Class
1. Barbara Page, 1:10:51.6;

Women 80 and Over Age Class
1. Janette Hanneman, 1:34:36.8;

x

You are here: Running Race News Bray, Eversman Run Best With Valkyries