SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Lewis, Eversman Fill Their Pokes At Gold Discovery Run

E-mail Print PDF

Melissa Lewis was the women's winner, while Chris Eversman topped the men's field in the 48th Annual Gold Discovery Run, Sunday in Fox.  Lewis covered the wet and muddy course in 1:55:10, a scant 46 seconds ahead of North Pole's Christi Schmitz, who now runs for UAA.  Devin McDowell was the closest to Eversman, just short of four minutes back.

Former Fairbanksan Christi Haupert, visiting from Anchorage, was third in the women's field, 5:50 behind Schmitz.  Following Haupert in the women's results were Davya Flaharty, Anna Worden and Dorli McWayne.  Haupert had about four minutes in hand over Flaharty, but Flaharty, Worden and McWayne finished within a two-minute span.

Anchorage (!) mountain runner Matias Saari was third, 1:55 in arrears of McDowell.  Saari, who is preparing for the Crow Pass Crossing event next weekend in Anchorage, ran the first five miles with Eversman. Eversman, who is prepping for the Chicago marathon in October, started to pull away on an uphill, and Saari backed off a bit and completed the remainder of the race as a hard training run.  Behind Saari cam AJ Schirack, Roger Sayre and Tyson Flaharty.

Among the most outstanding performances of the day were McWayne, who was first in the 60-64 division and 6th overall, and Roger Sayre, fifth overall and the winner in his 55-59 age class.

McWayne only gained four points on Maria Bray (7th in the Gold Discovery Run, eight-and-a-half minutes behind McWayne) in the overall rankings of the RCN/Flint Hills Cup series.  Bray holds a 49-point lead - 336 to 287 over McWayne. Erika Van Flein, Michelle Nace, Anna Worden and Anna Merrill follow McWayne in the women's rankings.

Eversman gained 15 points on McDowell, and now trails McDowell by only 34 points, 359-325.  Ted Alder is in third, 81 points behind Eversman, and is followed in the rankings by Roger Sayre and Stian Stensland.

Results are below in text format.  You can view them in PDF format by clicking on the "Running Results" menu item on the left or at the top of the page.  You can view the current RCN/Flint Hills Cup Rankings by clicking on the "RCN Cup Rankings" menu item in the same locations.

Men's Overall Results

Women's Overall Results

1. Christopher Eversman, 1:34:20.6;
2. Devin McDowell, 1:38:18.2;
3. Matias Saari, 1:40:13.8;
4. Andrew Schirack, 1:42:58.3;
5. Roger Sayre, 1:46:25.3;
6. Tyson Flaharty, 1:49:19.9;
7. Karl Heine, 1:51:44.6;
8. Max Kaufman, 1:53:38.7;
9. Joseph Gilmore, 1:54:59.5;
10. Ted Alder, 1:55:34.7;

11. Robert Stolzberg, 1:57:21.0;
12. Sancho Ponza, 1:58:04.5;
13. Austin Johnson, 1:59:56.7;
14. Mark Kowal, 2:00:12.3;
15. Rob Adair, 2:01:58.0;
16. Patrick Lovely, 2:04:39.4;
17. Colin Campbell, 2:05:32.0;
18. Ted Wu, 2:05:37.7;
19. Michael O'Brien, 2:05:44.4;
20. Robert Weeden, 2:06:24.4;

21. Andy Holland, 2:07:49.4;
22. Christian Blankenship, 2:07:54.9;
23. Roy Strandberg, 2:08:50.9;
24. Edward Debevec, 2:10:40.2;
25. Bad Bob Baker, 2:12:10.9;
26. Randy Peterson, 2:12:46.3;
27. Sean Randle, 2:13:47.9;
28. Don Kiely, 2:15:44.4;
29. Steve Lee, 2:17:10.3;
30. Thomas Hamilton, 2:17:34.8;

31. Eric Lanser, 2:17:52.2;
32. Scott Luke, 2:20:22.2;
33. Bob Vitale, 2:20:44.8;
34. Mehrdad Sabri, 2:22:51.8;
35. Dan Bishop, 2:23:09.1;
36. Wayde Leder, 2:23:48.7;
37. Jim Brader, 2:26:07.5;
38. Stuart Grant, 2:26:08.2;
39. Steven Hansen, 2:26:33.7;
40. Jim Madonna, 2:27:46.8;

41. Brian Flemming, 2:28:55.2;
42. Christopher Swingley, 2:29:00.8;
43. Keith Pollock, 2:29:19.3;
44. Trent Hubbard, 2:29:29.2;
45. William Kilgore, 2:29:35.1;
46. Greg Newby, 2:29:39.6;
47. John Mayer, 2:29:53.3;
48. Paul Greci, 2:31:32.6;
49. Matt Royal, 2:31:50.4;
50. Kesler Woodward, 2:35:40.7;

51. John Kump, 2:36:16.0;
52. John Brunsberg, 2:36:44.6;
53. Paul Gregory, 2:36:58.3;
54. Rulon Jensen, 2:38:53.7;
55. Tumen Badarch, 2:41:45.3;
56. Rob Ott, 2:43:06.6;
57. Pete Hjellen, 2:43:54.8;
58. Daniel Heckman, 2:46:41.8;
59. Lee Kenaston, 2:47:20.0;
60. Kenneth Wojtak, 2:47:32.3;

61. Shaun DeCasas, 2:48:25.3;
62. Fernando Marrero, 2:50:33.1;
63. Jeffrey Fryberger, 2:51:38.6;
64. Henrique Goncalves, 2:51:44.0;
65. Caleb Hyldahl, 2:51:55.4;
66. Arnold Chingliak, 2:52:01.7;
67. Mitchell Robinson, 2:53:06.8;
68. Gary Pohl, 2:57:53.1;
69. Jose Paz Rivera, 3:00:02.6;
70. German Sanchez, 3:08:09.8;

71. Patrick Carroll, 3:09:51.2;
72. Ernest Stolen, 3:11:39.2;
73. Andre Clay, 3:22:22.1;
74. James Feaster, 3:24:14.9;
75. George Rimiller, Jr., 3:26:04.5;
76. Patrick Kalen, 3:55:45.1;
77. Kristopher Craighead, 3:57:30.4;
78. Jae Yang, 4:12:38.3;

 

1. Melissa Lewis, 1:55:10.6;
2. Christi Schmitz, 1:55:56.7;
3. Christie Haupert, 2:01:45.3;
4. Davya Flaharty, 2:05:53.0;
5. Anna Worden, 2:06:43.5;
6. Dorli McWayne, 2:07:48.8;
7. Maria Bray, 2:16:23.1;
8. Erika Van Flein, 2:16:59.6;
9. Anna Merrill, 2:18:54.3;
10. Christen Bouffard, 2:27:24.8;

11. Sara Tabbert, 2:28:37.1;
12. Mishelle Nace, 2:29:22.0;
13. Tamara Cardona, 2:29:33.5;
14. Libbey Wilhelm, 2:29:45.2;
15. Allison Blechman, 2:30:41.6;
16. Mindy Swisher, 2:30:43.2;
17. Ilana Kingsley, 2:30:45.1;
18. Jeny Leonelli, 2:31:16.6;
19. Emily Royal, 2:31:50.1;
20. Amber Ross, 2:32:32.6;

21. Elizaveta Ershova, 2:33:22.9;
22. Kim Troxel, 2:34:13.7;
23. Tamara Rose, 2:35:22.2;
24. Ashley Ruud, 2:37:42.1;
25. Lindsay Costello, 2:39:18.7;
26. Michelle Rizk, 2:39:19.7;
27. Susheila Khera, 2:39:23.8;
28. Kate Millburg, 2:39:43.1;
29. Noel Kubat, 2:42:11.1;
30. Amy Noon, 2:43:36.1;

31. Carol Kleckner, 2:43:43.4;
32. Bonni Brooks, 2:44:23.3;
33. Cristina Hansen, 2:45:34.8;
34. Katie Graff, 2:45:58.6;
35. Jovia Manzie, 2:46:34.7;
36. Lisa Kljaich, 2:46:55.7;
37. Michelle Ethun, 2:47:09.3;
38. Venessa Orozco, 2:50:21.9;
39. Annmarie Billingsley, 2:51:30.0;
40. Kerri Garcia, 2:51:56.5;

41. Kimberly Dugas, 2:56:19.8;
42. Natalie Wentz, 3:02:06.3;
43. Amy Zacheis, 3:05:16.6;
44. Cathi Batchelder, 3:05:17.2;
45. Melissa Collins, 3:09:47.6;
46. Janel Hedgecock, 3:15:16.7;
47. Courtney Nichols, 3:17:46.4;
48. Tracy Petersen, 3:28:10.1;
49. Brooke Haley, 3:34:21.9;
50. Louise Kowalski, 3:35:02.0;

51. Laurie Willett, 3:36:16.3;
52. Jeni Macomber, 3:42:52.0;
53. Elizabeth Cogan, 3:44:15.2;
54. Heidi Andre, 3:48:23.0;
55. Ashley Munro, 3:49:23.2;
56. Carol Kaynor, 3:58:26.9;
57. Charlotte Berdahl, 4:00:15.8;
58. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 4:08:01.2;
59. Elizabeth Morton, 4:39:26.8;
60. Nancy Mazurek, 4:40:10.2;
61. Sarah Sullivan, 4:40:10.5;

Men's Class Results

Women's Class Results

Men 18-29 Age Class
1. Christopher Eversman, 1:34:20.6;
2. Devin McDowell, 1:38:18.2;
3. Andrew Schirack, 1:42:58.3;
4. Tyson Flaharty, 1:49:19.9;
5. Karl Heine, 1:51:44.6;
6. Joseph Gilmore, 1:54:59.5;
7. Ted Alder, 1:55:34.7;
8. Robert Stolzberg, 1:57:21.0;
9. Austin Johnson, 1:59:56.7;
10. Colin Campbell, 2:05:32.0;
11. Randy Peterson, 2:12:46.3;
12. Steve Lee, 2:17:10.3;
13. Matt Royal, 2:31:50.4;
14. Daniel Heckman, 2:46:41.8;
15. Shaun DeCasas, 2:48:25.3;
16. Fernando Marrero, 2:50:33.1;
17. Henrique Goncalves, 2:51:44.0;
18. Caleb Hyldahl, 2:51:55.4;
19. German Sanchez, 3:08:09.8;

Men 30-34 Age Class
1. Sancho Ponza, 1:58:04.5;
2. Mark Kowal, 2:00:12.3;
3. Steven Hansen, 2:26:33.7;
4. Tumen Badarch, 2:41:45.3;
5. Kenneth Wojtak, 2:47:32.3;
6. Kristopher Craighead, 3:57:30.4;
7. Jae Yang, 4:12:38.3;

Men 35-39 Age Class
1. Ted Wu, 2:05:37.7;
2. Michael O'Brien, 2:05:44.4;
3. Christian Blankenship, 2:07:54.9;
4. Eric Lanser, 2:17:52.2;
5. Scott Luke, 2:20:22.2;
6. Brian Flemming, 2:28:55.2;
7. William Kilgore, 2:29:35.1;
8. John Kump, 2:36:16.0;
9. John Brunsberg, 2:36:44.6;
10. Jeffrey Fryberger, 2:51:38.6;
11. Jose Paz Rivera, 3:00:02.6;

Men 40-44 Age Class
1. Matias Saari, 1:40:13.8;
2. Max Kaufman, 1:53:38.7;
3. Rob Adair, 2:01:58.0;
4. Patrick Lovely, 2:04:39.4;
5. Roy Strandberg, 2:08:50.9;
6. Trent Hubbard, 2:29:29.2;
7. Paul Gregory, 2:36:58.3;
8. Rob Ott, 2:43:06.6;

Men 45-49 Age Class
1. Sean Randle, 2:13:47.9;
2. Thomas Hamilton, 2:17:34.8;
3. Jim Brader, 2:26:07.5;
4. Stuart Grant, 2:26:08.2;
5. Christopher Swingley, 2:29:00.8;
6. Greg Newby, 2:29:39.6;
7. Paul Greci, 2:31:32.6;
8. Rulon Jensen, 2:38:53.7;
9. Lee Kenaston, 2:47:20.0;
10. Arnold Chingliak, 2:52:01.7;
11. Mitchell Robinson, 2:53:06.8;

Men 50-54 Age Class
1. Robert Weeden, 2:06:24.4;
2. Mehrdad Sabri, 2:22:51.8;
3. Dan Bishop, 2:23:09.1;
4. John Mayer, 2:29:53.3;
5. Andre Clay, 3:22:22.1;
6. George Rimiller, Jr., 3:26:04.5;

Men 55-59 Age Class
1. Roger Sayre, 1:46:25.3;
2. Andy Holland, 2:07:49.4;
3. Edward Debevec, 2:10:40.2;
4. Bad Bob Baker, 2:12:10.9;
5. Don Kiely, 2:15:44.4;
6. Wayde Leder, 2:23:48.7;

Men 60-64 Age Class
1. Bob Vitale, 2:20:44.8;
2. Keith Pollock, 2:29:19.3;
3. Kesler Woodward, 2:35:40.7;
4. Gary Pohl, 2:57:53.1;
5. Patrick Carroll, 3:09:51.2;
6. Ernest Stolen, 3:11:39.2;
7. James Feaster, 3:24:14.9;

Men 65-69 Age Class
1. Pete Hjellen, 2:43:54.8;
2. Patrick Kalen, 3:55:45.1;

Men 75-79 Age Class
1. Jim Madonna, 2:27:46.8;
Women 18-29 Age Class
1. Christi Schmitz, 1:55:56.7;
2. Davya Flaharty, 2:05:53.0;
3. Anna Worden, 2:06:43.5;
4. Libbey Wilhelm, 2:29:45.2;
5. Emily Royal, 2:31:50.1;
6. Amber Ross, 2:32:32.6;
7. Elizaveta Ershova, 2:33:22.9;
8. Ashley Ruud, 2:37:42.1;
9. Katie Graff, 2:45:58.6;
10. Jovia Manzie, 2:46:34.7;
11. Melissa Collins, 3:09:47.6;
12. Courtney Nichols, 3:17:46.4;

Women 30-34 Age Class
1. Tamara Cardona, 2:29:33.5;
2. Mindy Swisher, 2:30:43.2;
3. Jeny Leonelli, 2:31:16.6;
4. Lindsay Costello, 2:39:18.7;
5. Noel Kubat, 2:42:11.1;
6. Cristina Hansen, 2:45:34.8;
7. Venessa Orozco, 2:50:21.9;
8. Annmarie Billingsley, 2:51:30.0;
9. Kerri Garcia, 2:51:56.5;
10. Kimberly Dugas, 2:56:19.8;
11. Brooke Haley, 3:34:21.9;
12. Heidi Andre, 3:48:23.0;
13. Ashley Munro, 3:49:23.2;
14. Sarah Sullivan, 4:40:10.5;

Women 35-39 Age Class
1. Christie Haupert, 2:01:45.3;
2. Maria Bray, 2:16:23.1;
3. Anna Merrill, 2:18:54.3;
4. Christen Bouffard, 2:27:24.8;
5. Michelle Rizk, 2:39:19.7;
6. Jeni Macomber, 3:42:52.0;

Women 40-44 Age Class
1. Melissa Lewis, 1:55:10.6;
2. Sara Tabbert, 2:28:37.1;
3. Allison Blechman, 2:30:41.6;
4. Michelle Ethun, 2:47:09.3;
5. Natalie Wentz, 3:02:06.3;
6. Cathi Batchelder, 3:05:17.2;
7. Tracy Petersen, 3:28:10.1;

Women 45-49 Age Class
1. Mishelle Nace, 2:29:22.0;
2. Ilana Kingsley, 2:30:45.1;
3. Kim Troxel, 2:34:13.7;
4. Amy Noon, 2:43:36.1;

Women 50-54 Age Class
1. Erika Van Flein, 2:16:59.6;
2. Tamara Rose, 2:35:22.2;
3. Susheila Khera, 2:39:23.8;
4. Bonni Brooks, 2:44:23.3;
5. Lisa Kljaich, 2:46:55.7;
6. Amy Zacheis, 3:05:16.6;
7. Laurie Willett, 3:36:16.3;
8. Elizabeth Cogan, 3:44:15.2;
9. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 4:08:01.2;

Women 55-59 Age Class
1. Kate Millburg, 2:39:43.1;
2. Carol Kleckner, 2:43:43.4;
3. Carol Kaynor, 3:58:26.9;
4. Nancy Mazurek, 4:40:10.2;

Women 60-64 Age Class
1. Dorli McWayne, 2:07:48.8;
2. Janel Hedgecock, 3:15:16.7;
3. Louise Kowalski, 3:35:02.0;

Women 65-69 Age Class
1. Charlotte Berdahl, 4:00:15.8;

Women 70-74 Age Class
1. Elizabeth Morton, 4:39:26.8;

x

You are here: Running Race News Lewis, Eversman Fill Their Pokes At Gold Discovery Run