SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

McDowell and Lizotte On Top at Golden Heart Trail Run

E-mail Print PDF

One former Lathrop cross country standout, and one current Lathrop standout were the winners Saturday, August 24, in the penultimate event in the RCN/Flint Hills Cup race series, the Seekins Ford Golden Heart Trail Run at Birch Hill Recreation Area.  The event was organized by the Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks, with net proceeds going to benefit NSCF youth ski programs.

McDowell was in a very tight battle with former Lathrop coach and soon to be Bend, Oregon resident Chad Carroll. McDowell's time was 15:30.1, with Carrol only a few tenths behind.  At the finish there was less than a foot separating the two.

McDowell and Carroll duking it out for top honors

Lizotte, on the other hand, had a gap of over a minute on runner up Anna Worden - 17:56.8 to 19:19.9.

The rest of the women's top ten, in order: Maria Bray, 19:24.0; Emily Kubichek, 20:28.1; Eliza Rorabaugh, 20:30.5; Dorli McWayne, 20:34.7; Charlene Davis, 20:53.9; Anna Merrill, 21:36.5; Mishelle Nace, 21:48.6; Susan Kramer, 22:00.6.

In the men's 5Km, Sam King was third in 15:39.4, followed by Keegan Ragan (16:18.6), Joe Bue (16:19.9), Logan Mowry (16:25.4) Vance Underwood (17:17.8), Noah Tsigonis (17:24.8), Kevin Brune (17:41.7) and Gary Ackerman (17:49.0).

There was a 1Km race held for runners seven years old and younger. The girls' race was won by Ella Engman in 4:29.2 and the boys' event by Christian Souders in 3:54.5.

Cora Bonds (#121), Karson Riggs (#97) and Siri Douglas (#117) at the haybale jump in the 1Km race.

For runners 8-14 years old there was a 2.5Km event.  Women's winners were Hjelle Personius in the 8-9-year-old class in 14:38.3, Emma Axelsson in the 10-11 class (12:23.4) and Kailey Fowlkes in the 12-14 class (11:55.0).  Among boys Ti Donaldson was fastest overall and the 12-14 winner in 9:27.2.  Nicholus Ostbloom won the 10-11 boys in 10:57.1, and Riley Williams came out on top among the 8-9 year-olds in 13:27.6.

Runners round "Hump Island" in the 2.5Km race for 8 to 14 year olds.

This was the final race in the RCN/Flint Hills Cup Junior Series.  The final race for runners 18 and older is the Equinox Marathon, scheduled for Saturday, September 21.

Men's Overall Results

(5Km Only)

Women's Overall Results

(5Km Only)

1. Devin McDowell, 15:30.1;
2. Chad Carroll, 15:30.5;
3. Sam King, 15:39.4;
4. Keegan Ragan, 16:18.6;
5. Joe Bue, 16:19.9;
6. Logan Mowry, 16:25.4;
7. Vance Underwood, 17:17.8;
8. Noah Tsigonis, 17:24.8;
9. Kevin Brune, 17:41.7;
10. Gary Ackerman, 17:49.0;

11. Jeff Bue, 17:50.0;
12. Patrick Lovely, 18:11.9;
13. Ted Alder, 18:34.8;
14. Austin Johnson, 18:35.8;
15. Christopher Welsh, 18:36.1;
16. Enoch Porter, 18:45.5;
17. Bruce Gard, 18:54.0;
18. Matthew van Muelken, 19:00.9;
19. Robert Weeden, 19:06.7;
20. Josh Patzke, 19:47.1;

21. Aiden Moody, 19:50.2;
22. Andy Holland, 19:58.7;
23. Dan Bishop, 20:06.9;
24. Jason Riggs, 20:20.9;
25. Darrin McLeod, 20:37.1;
26. Jackson Dickinson, 20:37.4;
27. Rohan Weeden, 20:40.8;
28. Joe Dickinson, 20:46.4;
29. Don Kiely, 21:08.9;
30. Dave Merrill, 21:12.5;

31. Morgan Trosper, 21:15.5;
32. Dylan Hall, 21:23.3;
33. Collin Rogers, 21:50.4;
34. John Mayer, 22:02.3;
35. Morgan DesOrmeaux, 22:06.2;
36. Scott Luke, 22:32.9;
37. Bob Vitale, 22:45.0;
38. Eric Troyer, 22:46.4;
39. Arnold Chingliak, 22:49.3;
40. John Kump, 23:03.6;

41. Rulon Jensen, 23:13.7;
42. Rob Ott, 23:25.7;
43. Lackson Kamwendo, 23:35.2;
44. Dalton Mitchell, 23:37.0;
45. Lee Kenaston, 23:41.2;
46. Andrew Hanneman, 24:05.8;
47. Pete Hjellen, 24:30.6;
48. Kesler Woodward, 24:42.2;
49. Michael Souders, 25:07.3;
50. Mitchell Robinson, 25:38.7;

51. Andre Clay, 26:56.6;
52. Dan Reed, 27:39.4;
53. George Rimiller, Jr., 30:15.7;
54. Jim Madonna, 41:49.4;
55. Paul Reynolds, 47:31.5;

 

1. Brooke Lizotte, 17:56.8;
2. Anna Worden, 19:19.9;
3. Maria Bray, 19:24.0;
4. Emily Kubichek, 20:28.1;
5. Eliza Rorabaugh, 20:30.5;
6. Dorli McWayne, 20:34.7;
7. Charlene Davis, 20:53.9;
8. Anna Merrill, 21:36.5;
9. Mishelle Nace, 21:48.6;
10. Susan Kramer, 22:00.6;

11. Jane Lanford, 22:04.4;
12. Erika Van Flein, 22:08.1;
13. Mackenzie Parrott, 22:09.1;
14. Cristina Mondelli, 22:12.9;
15. Donna DiFolco, 22:20.7;
16. Amy Kelly, 22:48.5;
17. Michelle Rizk, 23:06.3;
18. Leah Allan, 23:10.0;
19. Sara Karl, 23:11.6;
20. Julie Schwab, 23:29.3;

21. Cassie Thacker, 23:40.4;
22. Kyndall Hildebrandt, 23:53.8;
23. Grace Burrell, 24:06.1;
24. Julia Mayer, 24:48.7;
25. Cathi Batchelder, 24:51.1;
26. Carol Kleckner, 25:07.8;
27. Norma Haubenstock, 25:38.3;
28. Christine Welsh, 25:53.3;
29. Jeannette Gorda, 25:54.2;
30. Marisol Bastiani, 26:24.9;

31. Lupua Obo, 26:27.2;
32. Amy Zacheis, 26:35.8;
33. Jennifer McLeod, 26:42.3;
34. Diana Voorhees, 26:42.7;
35. Kara Dillard, 27:44.3;
36. Abigail Talcott, 28:03.8;
37. Elizabeth Cogan, 29:29.8;
38. Debby Waugaman, 29:42.1;
39. Tracy Petersen, 32:38.4;
40. Louise Kowalski, 33:32.9;

41. Kelly Ragan, 34:44.4;
42. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 34:56.6;
43. Kathryne Stalker, 35:23.0;
44. Charlotte Berdahl, 35:24.2;
45. Bridgett Burge, 41:23.0;
46. Barbara Page, 41:48.4;
47. Sarah Sullivan, 43:46.6;
48. Nancy Mazurek, 43:46.9;
49. Amanda Adams, 47:32.0;
50. Janette Hanneman, 53:17.6;
51. Sarah McConnell, 53:18.6;

Men's Class Results

Women's Class Results

1Km Race

6 and 7 Year Old Boys Age Class
1. Christian Souders, 3:54.5;
2. Zane Lindberg, 4:42.5;
3. Cameron Betts, 4:51.5;
4. Owen Merrill, 4:56.5;
5. Harper O'Brien, 4:58.3;

========================

2.5Km Race

Boys 8-9 Age Class
1. Riley Williams, 13:27.6;
2. Josh Baurick, 13:47.6;
3. Elias Engman, 14:00.2;
4. Rylan McLeod, 14:21.1;
5. Owen Ackerman, 14:29.7;
6. Garrison Bonds, 15:37.9;

Boys 10-11 Age Class
1. Nicholus Ostbloom, 10:57.1;
2. Eric DiFolco, 11:32.2;
3. Mason Poage, 12:17.4;
4. Eli Merrill, 12:18.0;
5. Ethan Janssen, 12:18.6;
6. Simm Rasmussen, 12:41.9;
7. Dale Baurick, 12:46.8;
8. Logan Fox, 13:19.7;
9. Jordan Laker-Morris, 13:34.5;
10. Harrison Riggs, 14:22.2;
11. Eli Wyatt, 18:14.8;

Boys 12-14 Age Class
1. Ti Donaldson, 9:27.2;
2. Ari Endestad, 10:53.3;
3. Levi Rasmussen, 10:54.2;
4. Jonathan Burrell, 11:10.6;
5. Jacob Chingliak, 11:25.1;
6. Alexander Apicella-Adams, 12:04.6;
7. Parker Stoltz, 12:12.6;
8. Emmett Bonds, 12:13.1;
9. Andrew Ostbloom, 12:15.0;
10. Daryn Espinosa, 12:17.7;
11. Ian Kenaston, 13:24.9;
12. Ryan Brune, 14:21.8;

==================

5KM Race

Boys 15-17 Age Class
1. Sam King, 15:39.4;
2. Joe Bue, 16:19.9;
3. Logan Mowry, 16:25.4;
4. Vance Underwood, 17:17.8;
5. Noah Tsigonis, 17:24.8;
6. Kevin Brune, 17:41.7;
7. Enoch Porter, 18:45.5;
8. Matthew van Muelken, 19:00.9;
9. Josh Patzke, 19:47.1;
10. Aiden Moody, 19:50.2;
11. Jason Riggs, 20:20.9;
12. Jackson Dickinson, 20:37.4;
13. Rohan Weeden, 20:40.8;
14. Joe Dickinson, 20:46.4;
15. Morgan Trosper, 21:15.5;
16. Dylan Hall, 21:23.3;
17. Collin Rogers, 21:50.4;
18. Morgan DesOrmeaux, 22:06.2;
19. Lackson Kamwendo, 23:35.2;
20. Andrew Hanneman, 24:05.8;

Men 18-29 Age Class
1. Devin McDowell, 15:30.1;
2. Keegan Ragan, 16:18.6;
3. Jeff Bue, 17:50.0;
4. Ted Alder, 18:34.8;
5. Austin Johnson, 18:35.8;
6. Dalton Mitchell, 23:37.0;

Men 30-34 Age Class
1. Christopher Welsh, 18:36.1;
2. Michael Souders, 25:07.3;

Men 35-39 Age Class
1. Dave Merrill, 21:12.5;
2. Scott Luke, 22:32.9;
3. John Kump, 23:03.6;

Men 40-44 Age Class
1. Chad Carroll, 15:30.5;
2. Patrick Lovely, 18:11.9;
3. Darrin McLeod, 20:37.1;
4. Rob Ott, 23:25.7;

Men 45-49 Age Class
1. Arnold Chingliak, 22:49.3;
2. Rulon Jensen, 23:13.7;
3. Lee Kenaston, 23:41.2;
4. Mitchell Robinson, 25:38.7;

Men 50-54 Age Class
1. Gary Ackerman, 17:49.0;
2. Bruce Gard, 18:54.0;
3. Robert Weeden, 19:06.7;
4. Dan Bishop, 20:06.9;
5. John Mayer, 22:02.3;
6. Eric Troyer, 22:46.4;
7. Andre Clay, 26:56.6;
8. George Rimiller, Jr., 30:15.7;
9. Paul Reynolds, 47:31.5;

Men 55-59 Age Class
1. Andy Holland, 19:58.7;
2. Don Kiely, 21:08.9;
3. Dan Reed, 27:39.4;

Men 60-64 Age Class
1. Bob Vitale, 22:45.0;
2. Kesler Woodward, 24:42.2;

Men 65-69 Age Class
1. Pete Hjellen, 24:30.6;

Men 75-79 Age Class
1. Jim Madonna, 41:49.4;

1KM Race

6 and 7 Year Old Girls Age Class
1. Ella Engman, 4:29.2;
2. Lydia Burrell, 4:39.6;
3. Elyse Jensen, 4:42.9;
4. Ingrid Baurick, 4:55.7;
5. Kiann Williams, 4:57.0;
6. Lena Wiegand, 5:04.0;
7. Zarah Laker-Morris, 5:09.8;
8. Cora Bonds, 5:10.3;
9. Siri Douglas, 5:10.8;
10. Karson Riggs, 5:11.1;
11. Reid Merrill, 5:11.9;
12. Maya DeWitt, 6:02.0;


=======================

2.5Km Race

Girls 8-9 Age Class
1. Hjelle Personius, 14:38.3;
2. Annika Axelsson, 16:36.6;
3. Audrey Fox, 19:20.3;

Girls 10-11 Age Class
1. Emma Axelsson, 12:23.4;
2. Kaya Ratzlaff, 13:35.4;
3. Tessa Lindberg, 13:35.7;
4. Kendall Kramer, 14:54.0;
5. Molly Wilson, 18:48.0;
6. Ashlyn Espinosa, 18:48.5;

Girls 12-14 Age Class
1. Kailey Fowlkes, 11:55.0;
2. Michelle Personius, 12:35.6;
3. Laura Mayo, 13:02.1;
4. Zoe Ratzlaff, 13:18.5;
5. Pearl Wyatt, 15:14.3;



======================

5KM Race

Girls 15-17 Age Class
1. Brooke Lizotte, 17:56.8;
2. Emily Kubichek, 20:28.1;
3. Charlene Davis, 20:53.9;
4. Mackenzie Parrott, 22:09.1;
5. Cristina Mondelli, 22:12.9;
6. Leah Allan, 23:10.0;
7. Sara Karl, 23:11.6;
8. Grace Burrell, 24:06.1;
9. Julia Mayer, 24:48.7;
10. Lupua Obo, 26:27.2;
11. Debby Waugaman, 29:42.1;
12. Kelly Ragan, 34:44.4;

Women 18-29 Age Class
1. Anna Worden, 19:19.9;
2. Eliza Rorabaugh, 20:30.5;
3. Cassie Thacker, 23:40.4;
4. Christine Welsh, 25:53.3;
5. Diana Voorhees, 26:42.7;
6. Abigail Talcott, 28:03.8;
7. Kathryne Stalker, 35:23.0;

Women 30-34 Age Class
1. Amy Kelly, 22:48.5;
2. Kyndall Hildebrandt, 23:53.8;
3. Jennifer McLeod, 26:42.3;
4. Kara Dillard, 27:44.3;
5. Sarah Sullivan, 43:46.6;
6. Amanda Adams, 47:32.0;

Women 35-39 Age Class
1. Maria Bray, 19:24.0;
2. Anna Merrill, 21:36.5;
3. Michelle Rizk, 23:06.3;
4. Marisol Bastiani, 26:24.9;

Women 40-44 Age Class
1. Julie Schwab, 23:29.3;
2. Cathi Batchelder, 24:51.1;
3. Tracy Petersen, 32:38.4;
4. Bridgett Burge, 41:23.0;

Women 45-49 Age Class
1. Mishelle Nace, 21:48.6;
2. Susan Kramer, 22:00.6;
3. Donna DiFolco, 22:20.7;
4. Jeannette Gorda, 25:54.2;

Women 50-54 Age Class
1. Erika Van Flein, 22:08.1;
2. Amy Zacheis, 26:35.8;
3. Elizabeth Cogan, 29:29.8;
4. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 34:56.6;

Women 55-59 Age Class
1. Jane Lanford, 22:04.4;
2. Carol Kleckner, 25:07.8;
3. Norma Haubenstock, 25:38.3;
4. Nancy Mazurek, 43:46.9;

Women 60-64 Age Class
1. Dorli McWayne, 20:34.7;
2. Louise Kowalski, 33:32.9;
3. Sarah McConnell, 53:18.6;

Women 65-69 Age Class
1. Charlotte Berdahl, 35:24.2;

Women 75-79 Age Class
1. Barbara Page, 41:48.4;

Women 80 and Over Age Class
1. Janette Hanneman, 53:17.6;

x

You are here: Running Race News McDowell and Lizotte On Top at Golden Heart Trail Run