SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Nussbaumer and McDowell Take Loftus Mile Laurels

E-mail Print PDF

Melanie Nussbaumer and Devin McDowell cruised to unchallenged wins in the Jim Loftus Mile, the third event in the Flint Hills/RCN Cup Series.  Click the "Read More" button to view the results.

Below are text results.  CLICK HERE to view results in PDF format.

Men's Overall

Women's Overall

1. Devin McDowell, 4:50.3;
2. Joe Bue, 4:58.1;
3. Ted Alder, 4:58.4;
4. Andrew Bishop, 5:02.7;
5. Roger Sayre, 5:10.6;
6. Oliver Ron, 5:20.5;
7. Adam Wood, 5:23.6;
8. Glenn Thompson, 5:26.0;
9. Patrik Sartz, 5:30.9;
10. Dan Bishop, 5:33.4;
11. Jim Gower Jr., 5:51.8;
12. Oliver Loftus, 5:53.5;
13. Bruce Sackinger, 5:57.5;
14. Thomas Hewitt, 6:06.2;
15. Trent Sutton, 6:07.9;
16. Casey Smith, 6:16.2;
17. Edward Debevec, 6:18.7;
18. Sabri Mehrdad, 6:19.0;
19. Robert Jordan, 6:19.2;
20. Eli Merrill, 6:26.4;
21. Tim Surber, 6:27.0;
22. Rob Ott, 6:28.6;
23. Christopher Swingley, 6:29.5;
24. Richard Stevens, 6:30.3;
25. Warren Taylor, 6:30.8;
26. Jeffrey Fryberger, 6:31.3;
27. Don Kiely, 6:32.5;
28. Daniel Abramowicz, 6:37.7;
29. Lee Kenaston, 6:41.7;
30. Bob Vitale, 6:45.2;
31. Peter Shurr, 6:45.6;
32. Jeremy Johnson, 6:47.8;
33. David Partee, 6:48.0;
34. Rulon Jensen, 6:51.8;
35. Ian Kenaston, 6:53.7;
36. Hank Zacheis, 6:54.4;
37. Serge Suleimani, 6:57.2;
38. Alex Emers, 7:15.5;
39. Alex Bravo, 7:17.3;
40. Mateo Maestas, 7:17.8;
41. Keith Pollock, 7:21.6;
42. Jeremy Richards, 7:25.4;
43. Christian Souders, 7:26.3;
44. John Mayer, 7:26.4;
45. Paxson Ott, 7:30.5;
46. Kesler Woodward, 7:33.9;
47. Charlie Schuldt, 7:44.5;
48. Jim Madonna, 7:46.8;
49. Stephen McNutt, 7:52.7;
50. Edward Rouleau, 7:55.2;
51. Andre Clay, 7:57.5;
52. J. Mayer, 7:58.0;
53. Miles Kenaston, 8:22.3;
54. Ron Smith, 8:32.1;
55. George Rimiller Jr, 8:34.4;
56. Tom Wickham, 8:47.3;
57. Owen Merrill, 8:59.6;
58. Liam Jensen, 15:00.5;

 

1. Melanie Nussbaumer, 5:39.4;
2. Erika Burr, 5:59.3;
3. Anna Worden, 6:00.0;
4. Dorli McWayne, 6:31.8;
5. Emma Axelsson, 6:33.2;
6. Anna Merrill, 6:34.2;
7. Mishelle Nace, 6:35.1;
8. Katie Bast, 6:44.1;
9. Kailey Fowlkes, 6:44.8;
10. Jane Lanford, 6:45.6;
11. Catherine Suleimani, 6:46.7;
12. Susan Kramer, 6:47.4;
13. Michelle Rizk, 6:47.8;
14. Liz Kane, 6:48.4;
15. Megan Thompson, 6:48.5;
16. Erika Van Flein, 6:56.2;
17. Vanessa Stevens, 6:58.9;
18. Cindy Bravo, 7:03.4;
19. Mary Brunner, 7:06.1;
20. Annie Sartz, 7:11.7;
21. Gwendalynn Paneak, 7:23.8;
22. Elena Prichard, 7:25.2;
23. Mary Pokryfki, 7:26.2;
24. Cathi Batchelder, 7:37.1;
25. Kristen Abramowicz, 7:41.1;
26. Ti Conkle, 7:46.0;
27. Clare Smith, 7:46.5;
28. Amy Zacheis, 7:59.6;
29. Carol Kleckner, 8:02.6;
30. Gwendolyn Bunch, 8:19.4;
31. Joy Ee, 8:25.8;
32. Carla Morgan, 8:32.4;
33. Elizabeth Cogan, 8:33.7;
34. Eileen Loftus, 8:37.7;
35. Olivia Cole, 8:41.3;
36. Emily Abramowicz, 8:45.4;
37. Elena Suleimani, 8:51.8;
38. Chris Oliver, 9:03.8;
39. Reid Merrill, 9:10.2;
40. Elyse Jensen, 9:11.5;
41. Janel Hedgecock, 9:11.8;
42. Sarah Oliver, 9:21.5;
43. Cammryn Pokryfki, 9:23.4;
44. Lydia Burrell, 9:29.1;
45. Elizabeth Abramowicz, 9:51.3;
46. Natalie Emers, 9:57.7;
47. Andrea Swingley, 10:07.6;
48. Kristen Mount, 10:11.5;
49. Jay Ybarra, 10:24.4;
50. Yadhira Martinez, 10:25.0;
51. Carol Kaynor, 10:26.5;
52. Ella Jelinek, 10:29.5;
53. Charlotte Berdahl, 10:49.5;
54. Kiana Alder, 11:04.2;
55. LeaAnne Jensen, 11:19.4;
56. Annette Nauheim, 11:58.6;
57. Lorraine Thompson, 13:02.1;
58. Barbara Page, 14:02.9;

 

Men's Class

Women's Class

Boys 9 and Under Age Class
1. Alex Emers, 7:15.5;
2. Christian Souders, 7:26.3;
3. Paxson Ott, 7:30.5;
4. Charlie Schuldt, 7:44.5;
5. Owen Merrill, 8:59.6;
6. Liam Jensen, 15:00.5;

Boys 10-11 Age Class
1. Eli Merrill, 6:26.4;
2. Daniel Abramowicz, 6:37.7;
3. Alex Bravo, 7:17.3;
4. Miles Kenaston, 8:22.3;

Boys 12-14 Age Class
1. Ian Kenaston, 6:53.7;
2. Hank Zacheis, 6:54.4;

Boys 15-17 Age Class
1. Joe Bue, 4:58.1;
2. J. Mayer, 7:58.0;

Men 18-29 Age Class
1. Devin McDowell, 4:50.3;
2. Ted Alder, 4:58.4;
3. Andrew Bishop, 5:02.7;
4. Patrik Sartz, 5:30.9;
5. Peter Shurr, 6:45.6;

Men 30-34 Age Class
1. Adam Wood, 5:23.6;
2. Oliver Loftus, 5:53.5;
3. Thomas Hewitt, 6:06.2;
4. Casey Smith, 6:16.2;
5. Richard Stevens, 6:30.3;

Men 35-39 Age Class
1. Oliver Ron, 5:20.5;
2. Jeffrey Fryberger, 6:31.3;
3. Jeremy Johnson, 6:47.8;
4. Jeremy Richards, 7:25.4;

Men 40-44 Age Class
1. Glenn Thompson, 5:26.0;
2. Bruce Sackinger, 5:57.5;
3. Rob Ott, 6:28.6;

Men 45-49 Age Class
1. Trent Sutton, 6:07.9;
2. Robert Jordan, 6:19.2;
3. Christopher Swingley, 6:29.5;
4. Lee Kenaston, 6:41.7;
5. David Partee, 6:48.0;
6. Rulon Jensen, 6:51.8;
7. Mateo Maestas, 7:17.8;

Men 50-54 Age Class
1. Dan Bishop, 5:33.4;
2. Jim Gower Jr., 5:51.8;
3. Sabri Mehrdad, 6:19.0;
4. Tim Surber, 6:27.0;
5. Serge Suleimani, 6:57.2;
6. John Mayer, 7:26.4;
7. Andre Clay, 7:57.5;
8. George Rimiller Jr, 8:34.4;

Men 55-59 Age Class
1. Roger Sayre, 5:10.6;
2. Edward Debevec, 6:18.7;
3. Warren Taylor, 6:30.8;
4. Don Kiely, 6:32.5;
5. Stephen McNutt, 7:52.7;
6. Tom Wickham, 8:47.3;

Men 60-64 Age Class
1. Bob Vitale, 6:45.2;
2. Keith Pollock, 7:21.6;
3. Kesler Woodward, 7:33.9;
4. Edward Rouleau, 7:55.2;

Men 70-74 Age Class
1. Ron Smith, 8:32.1;

Men 75-79 Age Class
1. Jim Madonna, 7:46.8;
Girls 9 and Under Age Class
1. Elena Prichard, 7:25.2;
2. Joy Ee, 8:25.8;
3. Olivia Cole, 8:41.3;
4. Reid Merrill, 9:10.2;
5. Elyse Jensen, 9:11.5;
6. Sarah Oliver, 9:21.5;
7. Cammryn Pokryfki, 9:23.4;
8. Lydia Burrell, 9:29.1;
9. Elizabeth Abramowicz, 9:51.3;
10. Kristen Mount, 10:11.5;
11. Yadhira Martinez, 10:25.0;
12. Ella Jelinek, 10:29.5;

Girls 10-11 Age Class
1. Katie Bast, 6:44.1;
2. Catherine Suleimani, 6:46.7;
3. Gwendalynn Paneak, 7:23.8;
4. Mary Pokryfki, 7:26.2;
5. Gwendolyn Bunch, 8:19.4;
6. Natalie Emers, 9:57.7;

Girls 12-14 Age Class
1. Emma Axelsson, 6:33.2;
2. Kailey Fowlkes, 6:44.8;
3. Kristen Abramowicz, 7:41.1;
4. Emily Abramowicz, 8:45.4;
5. Kiana Alder, 11:04.2;

Women 18-29 Age Class
1. Erika Burr, 5:59.3;
2. Anna Worden, 6:00.0;
3. Megan Thompson, 6:48.5;
4. Clare Smith, 7:46.5;
5. Carla Morgan, 8:32.4;
6. Jay Ybarra, 10:24.4;

Women 30-34 Age Class
1. Melanie Nussbaumer, 5:39.4;
2. Vanessa Stevens, 6:58.9;
3. Mary Brunner, 7:06.1;
4. Annie Sartz, 7:11.7;

Women 35-39 Age Class
1. Michelle Rizk, 6:47.8;
2. Ti Conkle, 7:46.0;
3. Chris Oliver, 9:03.8;

Women 40-44 Age Class
1. Anna Merrill, 6:34.2;
2. Cathi Batchelder, 7:37.1;
3. Andrea Swingley, 10:07.6;

Women 45-49 Age Class
1. Mishelle Nace, 6:35.1;
2. Susan Kramer, 6:47.4;
3. Liz Kane, 6:48.4;
4. Elena Suleimani, 8:51.8;

Women 50-54 Age Class
1. Erika Van Flein, 6:56.2;
2. Cindy Bravo, 7:03.4;
3. Amy Zacheis, 7:59.6;
4. Elizabeth Cogan, 8:33.7;
5. LeaAnne Jensen, 11:19.4;
6. Annette Nauheim, 11:58.6;
7. Lorraine Thompson, 13:02.1;

Women 55-59 Age Class
1. Jane Lanford, 6:45.6;
2. Eileen Loftus, 8:37.7;
3. Carol Kaynor, 10:26.5;

Women 60-64 Age Class
1. Dorli McWayne, 6:31.8;
2. Carol Kleckner, 8:02.6;
3. Janel Hedgecock, 9:11.8;

Women 65-69 Age Class
1. Charlotte Berdahl, 10:49.5;

Women 75-79 Age Class
1. Barbara Page, 14:02.9;

If you are interested in results by heat, look below.

Results By Heat
Heat 1
1. Eli Merrill-6:26.4
2. Daniel Abramowicz-6:37.7
3. Ian Kenaston-6:53.7
4. Hank Zacheis-6:54.4
5. Alex Emers-7:15.5
6. Alex Bravo-7:17.3
7. Christian Souders-7:26.3
8. Paxson Ott-7:30.5
9. Charlie Schuldt-7:44.5
10. Miles Kenaston-8:22.3
11. Owen Merrill-8:59.6
12. Reid Merrill-9:10.2
13. Liam Jensen-15:00.5

Heat 2
1. Emma Axelsson-6:33.2
2. Katie Bast-6:44.1
3. *Peter Shurr-6:45.6
4. Catherine Suleimani-6:46.7
5. Gwendalynn Paneak-7:23.8
6. Elena Prichard-7:25.2
7. Mary Pokryfki-7:26.2
8. *John Mayer-7:26.4
9. Kristen Abramowicz-7:41.1
10. J.  Mayer-7:58.0
11. Gwendolyn Bunch-8:19.4
12. Joy Ee-8:25.8
13. Olivia Cole-8:41.3
14. Elyse Jensen-9:11.5
15. Sarah Oliver-9:21.5
16. Cammryn Pokryfki-9:23.4
17. Lydia Burrell-9:29.1
18. Elizabeth Abramowicz-9:51.3
19. Natalie Emers-9:57.7
20. Kristen Mount-10:11.5
21. Yadhira Martinez-10:25.0
22. Ella Jelinek-10:29.5
23. Kiana Alder-11:04.2

Heat 3
1. Cathi Batchelder-7:37.1
2. Ti Conkle-7:46.0
3. Clare Smith-7:46.5
4. Amy Zacheis-7:59.6
5. Carol Kleckner-8:02.6
6. Carla Morgan-8:32.4
7. Elizabeth Cogan-8:33.7
8. Eileen Loftus-8:37.7
9. Emily Abramowicz-8:45.4
10. Elena Suleimani-8:51.8
11. Chris Oliver-9:03.8
12. Janel Hedgecock-9:11.8
13. Andrea Swingley-10:07.6
14. Jay Ybarra-10:24.4
15. Carol Kaynor-10:26.5
16. Charlotte Berdahl-10:49.5
17. LeaAnne Jensen-11:19.4
18. Annette Nauheim-11:58.6
19. Lorraine Thompson-13:02.1
20. Barbara Page-14:02.9

Heat 4
1. Melanie Nussbaumer-5:39.4
2. Erika Burr-5:59.3
3. Anna Worden-6:00.0
4. Dorli McWayne-6:31.8
5. Anna Merrill-6:34.2
6. Mishelle Nace-6:35.1
7. Kailey Fowlkes-6:44.8
8. Jane Lanford-6:45.6
9. Susan Kramer-6:47.4
10. Michelle Rizk-6:47.8
11. Liz Kane-6:48.4
12. Megan Thompson-6:48.5
13. Erika Van Flein-6:56.2
14. Vanessa Stevens-6:58.9
15. Cindy Bravo-7:03.4
16. Mary Brunner-7:06.1
17. Annie Sartz-7:11.7

Heat 5
1. Casey Smith-6:16.2
2. Edward Debevec-6:18.7
3. Sabri Mehrdad-6:19.0
4. Jeremy Johnson-6:47.8
5. David Partee-6:48.0
6. Mateo Maestas-7:17.8
7. Keith Pollock-7:21.6
8. Jeremy Richards-7:25.4
9. Kesler Woodward-7:33.9
10. Jim Madonna-7:46.8
11. Stephen McNutt-7:52.7
12. Edward Rouleau-7:55.2
13. Andre Clay-7:57.5
14. Ron Smith-8:32.1
15. George Rimiller Jr-8:34.4
16. Tom Wickham-8:47.3

Heat 6
1. Oliver Loftus-5:53.5
2. Thomas Hewitt-6:06.2
3. Trent Sutton-6:07.9
4. Robert Jordan-6:19.2
5. Tim Surber-6:27.0
6. Rob Ott-6:28.6
7. Christopher Swingley-6:29.5
8. Richard Stevens-6:30.3
9. Warren Taylor-6:30.8
10. Jeffrey Fryberger-6:31.3
11. Don Kiely-6:32.5
12. Lee Kenaston-6:41.7
13. Bob Vitale-6:45.2
14. Rulon Jensen-6:51.8
15. Serge Suleimani-6:57.2

Heat 7
1. Devin McDowell-4:50.3
2. Joe Bue-4:58.1
3. Ted Alder-4:58.4
4. Andrew Bishop-5:02.7
5. Roger Sayre-5:10.6
6. Oliver Ron-5:20.5
7. Adam Wood-5:23.6
8. Glenn Thompson-5:26.0
9. Patrik Sartz-5:30.9
10. Dan Bishop-5:33.4
11. Jim Gower Jr.-5:51.8
12. Bruce Sackinger-5:57.5
You are here: Running Race News Nussbaumer and McDowell Take Loftus Mile Laurels