SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Burr and Lader Run First With Valkyries

E-mail Print PDF

Erica Burr and Rick Lader glided their way to decisive wins in the 8Km Run of the Valkyries, the fourth race in the eight-race Running Club North Cup season series. For Burr it was the first win in the series after placing 4th, 5th and 2nd in the Chena River Run, Midnight Sun Run and Jim Loftus Mile, respectively.  Burr leades the RCN Cup rankings 310-250 over Melanie Nussbaumer, who did not compete in this race.  Lader becomes the fourth winner in as many races in the Cup series.  It was Lader's first race in the series.  Joe Bue now leads Devin McDowell in the overall rankings 272-260.

 

Lader (27:15) was more than two minutes (24 seconds per mile) ahead of 16-year-old runner-up Joe Bue (29:25).  David Vasko (29:33), Patrik Sartz (30:44) and Tommy Dahill (30:59) completed the top five.  Burr covered the 4.97 miles in 33:51.6.  Her margin was a somewhat-more-modest, but still wide, 44 seconds over Maria Bray (34:35).  The other runners in the top five were:  Anna Worden (34:45), Dorli McWayne (35:58) and Mishelle Nace (36:49).

 

Results are listed below in text format.  CLICK HERE to get to the PDF results.

Women's Overall Results

Men's Overall Results

1. Erika Burr, 33:51.6;
2. Maria Bray, 34:35.7;
3. Anna Worden, 34:45.4;
4. Dorli McWayne, 35:58.9;
5. Mishelle Nace, 36:49.5;
6. Erika Van Flein, 36:51.1;
7. Anna Merrill, 36:54.8;
8. Andrea Falke, 37:37.0;
9. Emma Axelsson, 37:52.7;
10. Cindy Bravo, 38:53.9;

11. Jane Lanford, 39:05.3;
12. Cathy Donaldson, 39:05.9;
13. Kailey Mills, 39:46.6;
14. Megan Thompson, 39:51.0;
15. Linda Kubacki, 39:54.5;
16. Christian Keller, 40:24.3;
17. Stephanie Wentz, 40:24.9;
18. Karen Lease, 40:33.2;
19. Mary Brunner, 41:35.4;
20. Kara Hess, 41:48.0;

21. Susan Kramer, 41:49.7;
22. Kelsey Branstetter, 42:04.4;
23. Nicole Stewart, 42:19.4;
24. Jill Enterkin, 42:25.1;
25. Bonni Brooks, 42:25.8;
26. Annie Sartz, 42:43.8;
27. Sarah Kleinschmidt, 42:47.1;
28. May Murakami-Smith, 43:15.6;
29. Donna Durham, 44:08.0;
30. Susheila Khera, 44:58.4;

31. Vanessa Venezia, 45:11.9;
32. Kailey Fowlkes, 45:29.8;
33. Christina James, 45:40.1;
34. Ti Conkle, 45:46.0;
35. Carla Morgan, 47:23.0;
36. Amy Zacheis, 47:31.0;
37. Carol Kleckner, 47:56.9;
38. Pam Sousanes, 48:04.6;
39. Michelle Cason, 49:03.5;
40. Lisa Stuby, 49:37.8;

41. Brooke Colman, 49:39.9;
42. Cathi Batchelder, 49:55.7;
43. Rachel Pendragon, 50:01.0;
44. Katrina Abramowicz, 50:33.7;
45. Janel Hedgecock, 51:05.9;
46. Natalie Schuldt, 51:27.8;
47. Carol Williams, 51:30.7;
48. Amy Vinlove, 52:15.6;
49. Allison Graves, 52:55.0;
50. Francie Cork, 53:18.3;

51. Chris Oliver, 53:31.7;
52. Emily Carpenter, 54:05.8;
53. Carol Kaynor, 55:13.7;
54. Emily Wayfield, 55:50.3;
55. April Jaillet, 56:30.6;
56. Kelly Slechta, 57:52.6;
57. Janice Golub, 58:20.6;
58. Carol Suchland, 58:26.3;
59. Andrea Swingley, 58:33.0;
60. Amanda Hamby, 59:03.6;

61. Lauren Winterton, 1:01:13.1;
62. Jennifer Drake, 1:02:08.8;
63. Shara Stamps, 1:02:09.2;
64. Laura Wayfield, 1:03:02.0;
65. Julie Emslie, 1:03:54.8;
66. Charlotte Berdahl, 1:05:24.8;
67. Jana Ross, 1:05:25.3;
68. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 1:05:56.5;
69. Patricia Cathers, 1:06:49.3;
70. Arlene Bender, 1:08:40.0;

71. Pamela Norris, 1:09:06.2;
72. Susanne Billings, 1:09:27.6;
73. Barbara Page, 1:11:19.2;
74. LeaAnne Jensen, 1:12:05.2;
75. Giselle Moody, 1:17:07.2;
76. Candy Havard, 1:23:09.1;
77. Elizabeth Shapland, 1:24:25.8;
78. Susan Renes, 1:24:26.5;
79. Jennifer Bump, 1:29:45.6;
80. April Munson, 1:29:46.3;

81. Danielle Thompson, 1:31:04.4;
82. Lorraine Thompson, 1:31:04.8;
83. Eileen Gillette, 1:34:15.0;
84. Jeannette Sanchez, 1:34:15.4;
85. Julia Keen, 1:37:27.3;
86. Janette Hanneman, 1:38:37.5;
87. Sarah McConnell, 1:38:38.3;

 

1. Rick Lader, 27:15.9;
2. Joe Bue, 29:25.7;
3. David Vasko, 29:33.8;
4. Patrik Sartz, 30:44.0;
5. Tommy Dahill, 30:59.8;
6. Ron Oliver, 31:40.3;
7. Dan Bishop, 32:01.8;
8. Brendan Wentz, 32:25.0;
9. Hans Axelsson, 32:29.9;
10. Bruce Sackinger, 32:45.4;

11. William Daniels, 32:54.2;
12. Jacob Parker, 33:22.1;
13. Trent Sutton, 33:33.1;
14. David F Leonard, 33:46.6;
15. Jim Gower Jr., 34:39.4;
16. Edward Debevec, 34:51.6;
17. Thomas Hewitt, 36:06.0;
18. Robert Jordan, 36:23.7;
19. Myron Dosch, 36:40.3;
20. Charles Hamby, 36:49.8;

21. Bob Vitale, 37:36.7;
22. Christopher Swingley, 37:38.0;
23. Rob Ott, 37:41.4;
24. David Partee, 38:47.1;
25. Walter Lindley, 38:53.7;
26. Blake Perkins, 39:16.5;
27. Mick Durham, 39:20.0;
28. Eli Merrill, 39:23.1;
29. Daniel Abramowicz, 39:26.6;
30. Kirk Hogenson, 41:07.8;

31. Mario Mock, 41:28.3;
32. Jeremy Johnson, 41:51.6;
33. Richard Stout, 42:03.8;
34. Jeremy Clark, 42:06.4;
35. Ian Kenaston, 42:06.9;
36. Matthew Plumlee, 42:10.4;
37. Mateo Maestas, 42:13.2;
38. Hank Zacheis, 42:26.5;
39. Kirk Sweetsir, 42:39.0;
40. Ryan Palermo, 42:48.3;

41. Kesler Woodward, 42:58.8;
42. Mitchell Robinson, 43:22.1;
43. Paul Kleinschmidt, 43:27.5;
44. Tristan Hovest, 44:34.7;
45. Andre Clay, 44:45.4;
46. Edward Rouleau, 45:23.1;
47. Jay St. Peter, 45:23.5;
48. Jim Madonna, 46:50.2;
49. Lee Kenaston, 47:09.1;
50. Ron Smith, 48:04.9;

51. Patrick Kalen, 48:19.9;
52. Guy Tytgat, 49:46.4;
53. Nik Unruh, 52:38.1;
54. Leon Unruh, 53:57.5;
55. Robin Zimmerman, 54:11.4;
56. Tyler Slechta, 57:53.7;
57. Dawson Frisby, 58:16.7;
58. Adam Munson, 1:08:52.0;
59. Tyler Munson, 1:09:03.2;
60. Rulon Jensen, 1:11:00.3;
61. Mark Andrews, 1:22:50.5;
62. Justin Sanchez, 1:34:01.6;
63. John Berdahl, 1:38:37.9;

Women's Class Results

Men's Class Results

Girls 12-14 Age Class
1. Emma Axelsson, 37:52.7;
2. Kailey Fowlkes, 45:29.8;
3. Emily Wayfield, 55:50.3;

Girls 15-17 Age Class
1. May Murakami-Smith, 43:15.6;
2. Danielle Thompson, 1:31:04.4;

Women 18-29 Age Class
1. Erika Burr, 33:51.6;
2. Anna Worden, 34:45.4;
3. Kailey Mills, 39:46.6;
4. Megan Thompson, 39:51.0;
5. Christian Keller, 40:24.3;
6. Kara Hess, 41:48.0;
7. Kelsey Branstetter, 42:04.4;
8. Carla Morgan, 47:23.0;
9. Michelle Cason, 49:03.5;
10. Brooke Colman, 49:39.9;
11. Rachel Pendragon, 50:01.0;
12. Allison Graves, 52:55.0;
13. April Jaillet, 56:30.6;
14. Kelly Slechta, 57:52.6;

Women 30-34 Age Class
1. Stephanie Wentz, 40:24.9;
2. Karen Lease, 40:33.2;
3. Mary Brunner, 41:35.4;
4. Annie Sartz, 42:43.8;
5. Sarah Kleinschmidt, 42:47.1;
6. Amanda Hamby, 59:03.6;
7. Shara Stamps, 1:02:09.2;
8. Julie Emslie, 1:03:54.8;
9. Jana Ross, 1:05:25.3;
10. Eileen Gillette, 1:34:15.0;

Women 35-39 Age Class
1. Maria Bray, 34:35.7;
2. Vanessa Venezia, 45:11.9;
3. Ti Conkle, 45:46.0;
4. Natalie Schuldt, 51:27.8;
5. Chris Oliver, 53:31.7;
6. Emily Carpenter, 54:05.8;
7. Giselle Moody, 1:17:07.2;
8. Jennifer Bump, 1:29:45.6;
9. April Munson, 1:29:46.3;
10. Jeannette Sanchez, 1:34:15.4;

Women 40-44 Age Class
1. Anna Merrill, 36:54.8;
2. Andrea Falke, 37:37.0;
3. Linda Kubacki, 39:54.5;
4. Nicole Stewart, 42:19.4;
5. Christina James, 45:40.1;
6. Cathi Batchelder, 49:55.7;
7. Katrina Abramowicz, 50:33.7;
8. Amy Vinlove, 52:15.6;
9. Andrea Swingley, 58:33.0;
10. Lauren Winterton, 1:01:13.1;
11. Jennifer Drake, 1:02:08.8;

Women 45-49 Age Class
1. Mishelle Nace, 36:49.5;
2. Cathy Donaldson, 39:05.9;
3. Susan Kramer, 41:49.7;
4. Jill Enterkin, 42:25.1;
5. Pam Sousanes, 48:04.6;
6. Janice Golub, 58:20.6;
7. Laura Wayfield, 1:03:02.0;
8. Susanne Billings, 1:09:27.6;
9. Julia Keen, 1:37:27.3;

Women 50-54 Age Class
1. Erika Van Flein, 36:51.1;
2. Cindy Bravo, 38:53.9;
3. Bonni Brooks, 42:25.8;
4. Susheila Khera, 44:58.4;
5. Amy Zacheis, 47:31.0;
6. Lisa Stuby, 49:37.8;
7. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 1:05:56.5;
8. LeaAnne Jensen, 1:12:05.2;
9. Lorraine Thompson, 1:31:04.8;

Women 55-59 Age Class
1. Jane Lanford, 39:05.3;
2. Donna Durham, 44:08.0;
3. Carol Williams, 51:30.7;
4. Carol Kaynor, 55:13.7;
5. Carol Suchland, 58:26.3;
6. Pamela Norris, 1:09:06.2;
7. Susan Renes, 1:24:26.5;

Women 60-64 Age Class
1. Dorli McWayne, 35:58.9;
2. Carol Kleckner, 47:56.9;
3. Janel Hedgecock, 51:05.9;
4. Francie Cork, 53:18.3;
5. Patricia Cathers, 1:06:49.3;
6. Candy Havard, 1:23:09.1;
7. Elizabeth Shapland, 1:24:25.8;
8. Sarah McConnell, 1:38:38.3;

Women 65-69 Age Class
1. Charlotte Berdahl, 1:05:24.8;
2. Arlene Bender, 1:08:40.0;

Women 75-79 Age Class
1. Barbara Page, 1:11:19.2;

Women 80 and Over Age Class
1. Janette Hanneman, 1:38:37.5;
Boys 9 and Under Age Class
1. Adam Munson, 1:08:52.0;

Boys 10-11 Age Class
1. Eli Merrill, 39:23.1;
2. Daniel Abramowicz, 39:26.6;
3. Dawson Frisby, 58:16.7;
4. Tyler Munson, 1:09:03.2;

Boys 12-14 Age Class
1. Blake Perkins, 39:16.5;
2. Ian Kenaston, 42:06.9;
3. Hank Zacheis, 42:26.5;

Boys 15-17 Age Class
1. Joe Bue, 29:25.7;
2. Nik Unruh, 52:38.1;
3. Justin Sanchez, 1:34:01.6;

Men 18-29 Age Class
1. Rick Lader, 27:15.9;
2. David Vasko, 29:33.8;
3. Patrik Sartz, 30:44.0;
4. Jeremy Clark, 42:06.4;
5. Tristan Hovest, 44:34.7;
6. Tyler Slechta, 57:53.7;

Men 30-34 Age Class
1. Brendan Wentz, 32:25.0;
2. Jacob Parker, 33:22.1;
3. Thomas Hewitt, 36:06.0;

Men 35-39 Age Class
1. Ron Oliver, 31:40.3;
2. Charles Hamby, 36:49.8;
3. Jeremy Johnson, 41:51.6;
4. Robin Zimmerman, 54:11.4;

Men 40-44 Age Class
1. Hans Axelsson, 32:29.9;
2. Bruce Sackinger, 32:45.4;
3. William Daniels, 32:54.2;
4. Rob Ott, 37:41.4;
5. Mario Mock, 41:28.3;
6. Richard Stout, 42:03.8;
7. Ryan Palermo, 42:48.3;

Men 45-49 Age Class
1. Tommy Dahill, 30:59.8;
2. Trent Sutton, 33:33.1;
3. Robert Jordan, 36:23.7;
4. Myron Dosch, 36:40.3;
5. Christopher Swingley, 37:38.0;
6. David Partee, 38:47.1;
7. Kirk Hogenson, 41:07.8;
8. Mateo Maestas, 42:13.2;
9. Mitchell Robinson, 43:22.1;
10. Lee Kenaston, 47:09.1;
11. Rulon Jensen, 1:11:00.3;

Men 50-54 Age Class
1. Dan Bishop, 32:01.8;
2. Jim Gower Jr., 34:39.4;
3. Walter Lindley, 38:53.7;
4. Kirk Sweetsir, 42:39.0;
5. Andre Clay, 44:45.4;

Men 55-59 Age Class
1. Edward Debevec, 34:51.6;
2. Mick Durham, 39:20.0;
3. Guy Tytgat, 49:46.4;
4. Leon Unruh, 53:57.5;

Men 60-64 Age Class
1. David F Leonard, 33:46.6;
2. Bob Vitale, 37:36.7;
3. Kesler Woodward, 42:58.8;
4. Paul Kleinschmidt, 43:27.5;
5. Edward Rouleau, 45:23.1;
6. Jay St. Peter, 45:23.5;
7. Mark Andrews, 1:22:50.5;
8. John Berdahl, 1:38:37.9;

Men 65-69 Age Class
1. Patrick Kalen, 48:19.9;

Men 70-74 Age Class
1. Ron Smith, 48:04.9;

Men 75-79 Age Class
1. Jim Madonna, 46:50.2;

Men Unknown Age Age Class
1. Matthew Plumlee, 42:10.4;

The next race in the RCN Cup series is the Gold Discovery Run which takes place Sunday, July 20.  See the RCN website for further information

You are here: Running Race News Burr and Lader Run First With Valkyries