SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

McDowell and Flaharty Win Santa Claus Half-Marathon

E-mail Print PDF

Davya Flaharty and Devin McDowell were the winners in the Santa Claus Half-Marathon, held Saturday, August 2, 2014, starting and finishing at North Pole High School.  Results are below in text format.  You can view PDF results by clicking on the "Running Results" menu item on the left side or top of this page.  RCN/Flint Hills Cup Rankings have also been updated.  Click on the "RCN Cup Rankings" menu item on this page.

Text Results

Men's Overall

Women's Overall

1. Devin McDowell, 1:17:55.3;
2. Bryce Iverson, 1:20:28.4;
3. Lucas Walker, 1:23:47.2;
4. Ted Alder, 1:26:56.4;
5. Joe Bue, 1:27:46.8;
6. Mike Wahlig, 1:28:43.0;
7. Spencer Hirt, 1:31:40.8;
8. Dan Bishop, 1:32:19.4;
9. Samuel Klingel, 1:33:45.1;
10. Joel Homan, 1:34:06.1;

11. Bruce Sackinger, 1:35:36.8;
12. Greg Finstad, 1:36:57.5;
13. Trent Sutton, 1:37:09.0;
14. Geoffrey Ames, 1:38:53.9;
15. Joe Reitan, 1:40:54.3;
16. Robert Jordan, 1:41:34.5;
17. Jacob Parker, 1:41:34.9;
18. Bad Bob Baker, 1:43:32.8;
19. Steven Anderson, 1:43:42.4;
20. Myron Dosch, 1:43:47.2;

21. Branden Winebarger, 1:44:32.3;
22. Douglas Debenham, 1:45:35.1;
23. Matthew Burns, 1:45:39.5;
24. Bill Wamsley, 1:45:41.2;
25. Brede Grorud, 1:45:48.5;
26. Steven Hansen, 1:46:23.8;
27. Bob Vitale, 1:46:47.6;
28. Jeffrey Banks, 1:47:13.2;
29. John Brunsberg, 1:47:34.8;
30. Eric Lanser, 1:47:49.2;

31. Charles Hamby, 1:48:41.8;
32. Tyler Johnson, 1:49:35.0;
33. Stephen Paniati, 1:50:23.4;
34. Thomas Hamilton, 1:50:39.5;
35. Don Kiely, 1:50:57.5;
36. Stewart Joseph, 1:51:03.6;
37. Garrett St. Peter, 1:51:43.6;
38. David Leonard, 1:52:25.2;
39. Konstantin Khrulev, 1:53:30.1;
40. Ed Smith, 1:53:46.0;

41. Trent Hubbard, 1:54:32.7;
42. Jeremy Johnson, 1:56:29.0;
43. James Shaw, 1:56:49.6;
44. Caleb Hester, 1:56:59.4;
45. Yong Escobar, 1:57:05.9;
46. Keith Pollock, 1:57:39.8;
47. Joseph Salkowski, 1:57:47.0;
48. Wayne Lindquist, 1:57:57.5;
49. Kirk Hogenson, 1:58:04.5;
50. Lawrence Hall, 1:59:05.9;

51. Kesler Woodward, 1:59:20.0;
52. Jeffrey Fryberger, 1:59:38.9;
53. Gordon Garcia, 2:01:06.1;
54. Shawn Butler, 2:01:14.7;
55. Walter Lindley, 2:01:38.0;
56. Mario Mock, 2:02:04.7;
57. Matt Johnson, 2:03:22.1;
58. John Mayer, 2:03:43.9;
59. John Scherzer, 2:04:00.2;
60. David Partee, 2:04:54.3;

61. Stephen Moore, 2:05:24.3;
62. Clint Mayeur, 2:05:53.0;
63. Nicholas Mayeur, 2:07:01.7;
64. Dusty Johnson, 2:07:28.2;
65. Travis Lewis, 2:08:08.9;
66. Josh Moore, 2:09:03.4;
67. Micah Mangum, 2:10:14.6;
68. Collin Fay, 2:11:57.2;
69. Alexander Greene, 2:12:16.5;
70. Christopher Greene, 2:12:24.9;

71. Edward Rouleau, 2:12:47.1;
72. Ray Hogenson, 2:13:45.6;
73. Gabriel Rey, 2:13:50.6;
74. John Sloan, 2:15:55.2;
75. George Berry, 2:18:37.4;
76. Andre Clay, 2:19:55.9;
77. Mitchell Robinson, 2:22:44.2;
78. Vance Enderle, 2:23:58.1;
79. Jay St. Peter, 2:24:12.6;
80. Alan Skinner, 2:26:17.5;

81. Patrick Kalen, 2:28:57.8;
82. Jeremy Richards, 2:35:51.0;
83. Dylan Kitchell, 3:01:15.0;
84. Scott Cory, 4:17:39.5;

1. Davya Flaharty, 1:29:50.4;
2. Charity Walker, 1:34:25.1;
3. Erika Burr, 1:34:55.9;
4. Emily Lindley, 1:41:27.2;
5. Anna Merrill, 1:46:03.1;
6. Erika Van Flein, 1:46:44.0;
7. Mishelle Nace, 1:47:13.0;
8. Dorli McWayne, 1:50:00.2;
9. Lena Krutikov, 1:50:02.9;
10. Shyla Keays, 1:50:08.0;

11. Susan Kramer, 1:51:46.6;
12. Chloe Conlon, 1:51:56.7;
13. Sharon Baker, 1:52:21.7;
14. Cindy Bravo, 1:52:23.5;
15. Natalie Skinna, 1:52:56.5;
16. Sundance Visser, 1:53:08.9;
17. Beth Zirbes, 1:53:49.5;
18. Virginia Jones, 1:55:38.7;
19. Robyn Nelson, 1:58:20.3;
20. Michelle Rizk, 1:59:09.3;

21. Amber Gopher, 2:01:04.4;
22. Brandy Johnson, 2:01:38.3;
23. Jamie Johnson, 2:03:22.3;
24. Claire Banks, 2:03:40.2;
25. Cathi Batchelder, 2:03:50.6;
26. Nicole Scheepsma, 2:04:28.7;
27. Natalie Wentz, 2:04:57.7;
28. Carrie McEnteer, 2:05:42.7;
29. Genevieve Bright, 2:06:19.3;
30. Jessica Garron, 2:06:25.3;

31. Amanda Byrd, 2:06:52.1;
32. Rebecca de Schweinitz, 2:07:24.6;
33. Jo Price, 2:07:29.8;
34. Angel Buchanan, 2:08:24.2;
35. Julie Gilhuly, 2:08:24.4;
36. Christine Osciak, 2:08:27.5;
37. Jill Dolan, 2:09:39.2;
38. Rebakah Helpingstine, 2:10:08.0;
39. Danielle Mangum, 2:10:18.0;
40. Dawn Brown, 2:11:00.2;

41. Lori Bodwell, 2:11:12.0;
42. Mykaela Stuart, 2:11:35.8;
43. Sarah Clark, 2:11:53.5;
44. Ti Conkle, 2:11:56.7;
45. Nicole Moore, 2:13:46.3;
46. Pam Sousanes, 2:13:51.4;
47. Bonni Brooks, 2:13:52.0;
48. Mary Brunner, 2:13:52.7;
49. Miriam Dolin, 2:14:25.2;
50. Laura Burchett, 2:15:00.1;

51. Audrey Ranstead, 2:16:36.7;
52. Robyn Leonard, 2:16:37.0;
53. Tiffany Dixon, 2:18:04.3;
54. Jennifer Robinette, 2:18:34.8;
55. Christine Lindquist, 2:19:38.7;
56. Marlene Flynn, 2:19:46.8;
57. Sarah Camarota, 2:19:49.2;
58. Brooke Colman, 2:20:00.0;
59. Joan Hoza, 2:20:41.4;
60. Betsy Burkhart, 2:21:16.6;

61. Amy Korhonen, 2:21:55.6;
62. Nettie LaBelle-Hamer, 2:22:43.5;
63. Jennifer Macomber, 2:23:11.9;
64. Kari Hawk, 2:23:12.3;
65. Emily Averett, 2:23:24.4;
66. Courtney Wappett, 2:23:31.3;
67. Anne Kristin Griggs, 2:23:49.2;
68. Annie Enderle, 2:23:57.9;
69. Kari Burrell, 2:24:50.7;
70. Lisa Baraff, 2:25:14.1;

71. Ariana Smith, 2:25:54.7;
72. Carol Williams, 2:26:18.8;
73. Sheryl Lizotte, 2:27:31.3;
74. Kara Jensen, 2:28:32.9;
75. Linda Unsicker, 2:29:20.3;
76. Lisa Stuby, 2:30:39.4;
77. Tiffany Timmons, 2:30:59.9;
78. Janel Hedgecock, 2:31:16.1;
79. Merry Bond, 2:31:58.7;
80. Carla Morgan, 2:32:01.2;

81. Laura Cory, 2:32:01.6;
82. Lillian Gregory, 2:33:22.1;
83. Joyce Gardella, 2:33:27.3;
84. Francie Cork, 2:33:49.0;
85. Laura Henley, 2:36:13.2;
86. Danielle Patterson, 2:36:49.0;
87. Amanda Hamby, 2:41:43.5;
88. Leanne Kramm, 2:42:28.9;
89. Natalie Schnitzler, 2:42:29.2;
90. Kyle Perkins, 2:42:58.4;

91. Leah Cooke, 2:43:09.9;
92. Chris Oliver, 2:43:33.1;
93. Martha Hirt, 2:45:51.9;
94. Jamei Beck, 2:45:52.9;
95. Carol Kaynor, 2:46:02.6;
96. Emily Stolz, 2:46:14.8;
97. Renee Somer, 2:46:32.1;
98. Danielle Gardner, 2:48:25.6;
99. Elizabeth Grissom, 2:48:30.8;
100. Janice Golub, 2:49:02.8;

101. Kristie Faultner, 2:49:26.4;
102. Abigail Staffnik, 2:50:22.4;
103. Linda Reitano, 2:50:44.2;
104. Heidi Holmes, 2:51:19.9;
105. Alisha Ashton, 2:55:59.2;
106. Jennifer Wagaman, 2:56:39.2;
107. Andrea Swingley, 2:58:25.2;
108. Rachael Kvapil, 2:58:30.6;
109. Janet Jones, 2:59:15.9;
110. Debbie Fristoe, 3:10:10.1;

111. Kathleen Hook, 3:10:18.9;
112. Charlotte Berdahl, 3:12:05.4;
113. Terri Mayeur, 3:15:20.1;
114. Leslie Pendergrass, 3:16:31.1;
115. Michelle Turpin, 3:18:12.1;
116. Felicity Young, 3:18:12.4;
117. Christine Butcher, 3:19:35.7;
118. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 3:24:28.7;
119. Kerynn Fisher, 3:24:33.5;
120. Katie Johns, 3:26:50.1;

121. Mamie Splechter, 3:27:16.3;
122. Mary Beth Jaynes, 3:27:29.4;
123. Malou Smith, 3:29:15.8;
124. Juliana Stolz, 3:29:16.0;
125. Jessica Lopez, 3:32:59.4;
126. Laura Shaw, 3:36:02.4;
127. Patricia Cathers, 3:36:07.7;
128. Kayla Gilbreath, 3:36:22.2;
129. Phyllis Church, 3:41:18.1;
130. Barbara Page, 3:57:24.3;

131. Laurel Dietz, 3:58:04.9;
132. Barbara Wadinger, 3:58:06.1;
133. Jennifer Lawless, 3:58:29.3;
134. Christy Rogers, 4:19:45.0;
135. Sarah McConnell, 4:23:41.9;

 

 

Men's Class

Women's Class

Men 18-29 Age Class
1. Devin McDowell, 1:17:55.3;
2. Bryce Iverson, 1:20:28.4;
3. Ted Alder, 1:26:56.4;
4. Joe Bue, 1:27:46.8;
5. Spencer Hirt, 1:31:40.8;
6. Steven Anderson, 1:43:42.4;
7. Bill Wamsley, 1:45:41.2;
8. Stephen Paniati, 1:50:23.4;
9. Garrett St. Peter, 1:51:43.6;
10. Caleb Hester, 1:56:59.4;

11. Yong Escobar, 1:57:05.9;
12. Joseph Salkowski, 1:57:47.0;
13. Shawn Butler, 2:01:14.7;
14. Nicholas Mayeur, 2:07:01.7;
15. Micah Mangum, 2:10:14.6;
16. Alexander Greene, 2:12:16.5;
17. Ray Hogenson, 2:13:45.6;
18. Dylan Kitchell, 3:01:15.0;


Men 30-34 Age Class
1. Lucas Walker, 1:23:47.2;
2. Mike Wahlig, 1:28:43.0;
3. Joel Homan, 1:34:06.1;
4. Joe Reitan, 1:40:54.3;
5. Jacob Parker, 1:41:34.9;
6. Matthew Burns, 1:45:39.5;
7. Brede Grorud, 1:45:48.5;
8. Steven Hansen, 1:46:23.8;
9. Konstantin Khrulev, 1:53:30.1;
10. James Shaw, 1:56:49.6;

11. Josh Moore, 2:09:03.4;
12. Gabriel Rey, 2:13:50.6;
13. Alan Skinner, 2:26:17.5;


Men 35-39 Age Class
1. Samuel Klingel, 1:33:45.1;
2. Branden Winebarger, 1:44:32.3;
3. John Brunsberg, 1:47:34.8;
4. Charles Hamby, 1:48:41.8;
5. Tyler Johnson, 1:49:35.0;
6. Jeremy Johnson, 1:56:29.0;
7. Wayne Lindquist, 1:57:57.5;
8. Jeffrey Fryberger, 1:59:38.9;
9. Gordon Garcia, 2:01:06.1;
10. Travis Lewis, 2:08:08.9;

11. Christopher Greene, 2:12:24.9;
12. Vance Enderle, 2:23:58.1;
13. Jeremy Richards, 2:35:51.0;


Men 40-44 Age Class
1. Bruce Sackinger, 1:35:36.8;
2. Jeffrey Banks, 1:47:13.2;
3. Eric Lanser, 1:47:49.2;
4. David Leonard, 1:52:25.2;
5. Trent Hubbard, 1:54:32.7;
6. Mario Mock, 2:02:04.7;
7. Matt Johnson, 2:03:22.1;
8. John Scherzer, 2:04:00.2;


Men 45-49 Age Class
1. Trent Sutton, 1:37:09.0;
2. Robert Jordan, 1:41:34.5;
3. Myron Dosch, 1:43:47.2;
4. Kirk Hogenson, 1:58:04.5;
5. David Partee, 2:04:54.3;
6. Stephen Moore, 2:05:24.3;
7. Mitchell Robinson, 2:22:44.2;


Men 50-54 Age Class
1. Dan Bishop, 1:32:19.4;
2. Geoffrey Ames, 1:38:53.9;
3. Douglas Debenham, 1:45:35.1;
4. Thomas Hamilton, 1:50:39.5;
5. Stewart Joseph, 1:51:03.6;
6. Walter Lindley, 2:01:38.0;
7. John Mayer, 2:03:43.9;
8. Clint Mayeur, 2:05:53.0;
9. Andre Clay, 2:19:55.9;



Men 55-59 Age Class
1. Greg Finstad, 1:36:57.5;
2. Bad Bob Baker, 1:43:32.8;
3. Don Kiely, 1:50:57.5;
4. Ed Smith, 1:53:46.0;
5. Dusty Johnson, 2:07:28.2;
6. Collin Fay, 2:11:57.2;


Men 60-64 Age Class
1. Bob Vitale, 1:46:47.6;
2. Keith Pollock, 1:57:39.8;
3. Kesler Woodward, 1:59:20.0;
4. Edward Rouleau, 2:12:47.1;
5. John Sloan, 2:15:55.2;
6. George Berry, 2:18:37.4;
7. Jay St. Peter, 2:24:12.6;


Men 65-69 Age Class
1. Lawrence Hall, 1:59:05.9;
2. Patrick Kalen, 2:28:57.8;


Men Unknown Age Age Class
1. Scott Cory, 4:17:39.5;
Women 18-29 Age Class
1. Davya Flaharty, 1:29:50.4;
2. Erika Burr, 1:34:55.9;
3. Emily Lindley, 1:41:27.2;
4. Shyla Keays, 1:50:08.0;
5. Chloe Conlon, 1:51:56.7;
6. Natalie Skinna, 1:52:56.5;
7. Beth Zirbes, 1:53:49.5;
8. Nicole Scheepsma, 2:04:28.7;
9. Genevieve Bright, 2:06:19.3;
10. Julie Gilhuly, 2:08:24.4;

11. Mykaela Stuart, 2:11:35.8;
12. Sarah Clark, 2:11:53.5;
13. Nicole Moore, 2:13:46.3;
14. Laura Burchett, 2:15:00.1;
15. Brooke Colman, 2:20:00.0;
16. Betsy Burkhart, 2:21:16.6;
17. Ariana Smith, 2:25:54.7;
18. Merry Bond, 2:31:58.7;
19. Carla Morgan, 2:32:01.2;
20. Laura Cory, 2:32:01.6;

21. Danielle Patterson, 2:36:49.0;
22. Natalie Schnitzler, 2:42:29.2;
23. Kyle Perkins, 2:42:58.4;
24. Emily Stolz, 2:46:14.8;
25. Elizabeth Grissom, 2:48:30.8;
26. Abigail Staffnik, 2:50:22.4;
27. Leslie Pendergrass, 3:16:31.1;
28. Christine Butcher, 3:19:35.7;
29. Laura Shaw, 3:36:02.4;
30. Jennifer Lawless, 3:58:29.3;


Women 30-34 Age Class
1. Charity Walker, 1:34:25.1;
2. Sundance Visser, 1:53:08.9;
3. Virginia Jones, 1:55:38.7;
4. Angel Buchanan, 2:08:24.2;
5. Christine Osciak, 2:08:27.5;
6. Danielle Mangum, 2:10:18.0;
7. Miriam Dolin, 2:14:25.2;
8. Jennifer Robinette, 2:18:34.8;
9. Sarah Camarota, 2:19:49.2;
10. Amy Korhonen, 2:21:55.6;

11. Emily Averett, 2:23:24.4;
12. Anne Kristin Griggs, 2:23:49.2;
13. Kara Jensen, 2:28:32.9;
14. Lillian Gregory, 2:33:22.1;
15. Amanda Hamby, 2:41:43.5;
16. Leanne Kramm, 2:42:28.9;
17. Leah Cooke, 2:43:09.9;
18. Renee Somer, 2:46:32.1;
19. Heidi Holmes, 2:51:19.9;
20. Alisha Ashton, 2:55:59.2;

21. Felicity Young, 3:18:12.4;
22. Katie Johns, 3:26:50.1;
23. Jessica Lopez, 3:32:59.4;


Women 35-39 Age Class
1. Lena Krutikov, 1:50:02.9;
2. Robyn Nelson, 1:58:20.3;
3. Michelle Rizk, 1:59:09.3;
4. Amber Gopher, 2:01:04.4;
5. Jamie Johnson, 2:03:22.3;
6. Carrie McEnteer, 2:05:42.7;
7. Jessica Garron, 2:06:25.3;
8. Rebakah Helpingstine, 2:10:08.0;
9. Ti Conkle, 2:11:56.7;
10. Mary Brunner, 2:13:52.7;

11. Courtney Wappett, 2:23:31.3;
12. Annie Enderle, 2:23:57.9;
13. Tiffany Timmons, 2:30:59.9;
14. Chris Oliver, 2:43:33.1;
15. Danielle Gardner, 2:48:25.6;
16. Kristie Faultner, 2:49:26.4;
17. Jennifer Wagaman, 2:56:39.2;
18. Rachael Kvapil, 2:58:30.6;


Women 40-44 Age Class
1. Anna Merrill, 1:46:03.1;
2. Brandy Johnson, 2:01:38.3;
3. Claire Banks, 2:03:40.2;
4. Cathi Batchelder, 2:03:50.6;
5. Natalie Wentz, 2:04:57.7;
6. Amanda Byrd, 2:06:52.1;
7. Jo Price, 2:07:29.8;
8. Jill Dolan, 2:09:39.2;
9. Christine Lindquist, 2:19:38.7;
10. Jennifer Macomber, 2:23:11.9;

11. Kari Hawk, 2:23:12.3;
12. Laura Henley, 2:36:13.2;
13. Andrea Swingley, 2:58:25.2;
14. Kerynn Fisher, 3:24:33.5;
15. Mary Beth Jaynes, 3:27:29.4;
16. Kayla Gilbreath, 3:36:22.2;
17. Barbara Wadinger, 3:58:06.1;
18. Christy Rogers, 4:19:45.0;


Women 45-49 Age Class
1. Mishelle Nace, 1:47:13.0;
2. Susan Kramer, 1:51:46.6;
3. Rebecca de Schweinitz, 2:07:24.6;
4. Dawn Brown, 2:11:00.2;
5. Lori Bodwell, 2:11:12.0;
6. Pam Sousanes, 2:13:51.4;
7. Audrey Ranstead, 2:16:36.7;
8. Robyn Leonard, 2:16:37.0;
9. Marlene Flynn, 2:19:46.8;
10. Kari Burrell, 2:24:50.7;

11. Sheryl Lizotte, 2:27:31.3;
12. Janice Golub, 2:49:02.8;
13. Michelle Turpin, 3:18:12.1;
14. Mamie Splechter, 3:27:16.3;
15. Juliana Stolz, 3:29:16.0;


Women 50-54 Age Class
1. Erika Van Flein, 1:46:44.0;
2. Cindy Bravo, 1:52:23.5;
3. Bonni Brooks, 2:13:52.0;
4. Joan Hoza, 2:20:41.4;
5. Nettie LaBelle-Hamer, 2:22:43.5;
6. Lisa Baraff, 2:25:14.1;
7. Lisa Stuby, 2:30:39.4;
8. Joyce Gardella, 2:33:27.3;
9. Linda Reitano, 2:50:44.2;
10. Terri Mayeur, 3:15:20.1;

11. Bobbi Jo Katchmar, 3:24:28.7;
12. Malou Smith, 3:29:15.8;
13. Laurel Dietz, 3:58:04.9;


Women 55-59 Age Class
1. Sharon Baker, 1:52:21.7;
2. Carol Williams, 2:26:18.8;
3. Jamei Beck, 2:45:52.9;
4. Carol Kaynor, 2:46:02.6;
5. Janet Jones, 2:59:15.9;
6. Debbie Fristoe, 3:10:10.1;
7. Kathleen Hook, 3:10:18.9;


Women 60-64 Age Class
1. Dorli McWayne, 1:50:00.2;
2. Janel Hedgecock, 2:31:16.1;
3. Francie Cork, 2:33:49.0;
4. Patricia Cathers, 3:36:07.7;
5. Sarah McConnell, 4:23:41.9;


Women 65-69 Age Class
1. Linda Unsicker, 2:29:20.3;
2. Charlotte Berdahl, 3:12:05.4;


Women 70-74 Age Class
1. Martha Hirt, 2:45:51.9;


Women 75-79 Age Class
1. Phyllis Church, 3:41:18.1;
2. Barbara Page, 3:57:24.3;


Women Unknown Age Age Class
1. Tiffany Dixon, 2:18:04.3;
You are here: Running Race News McDowell and Flaharty Win Santa Claus Half-Marathon