SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Schmitz and McDowell Take Golden Heart Trail Run

E-mail Print PDF

Christi Schmitz of North Pole and UAA, and Fairbanks' Devin McDowell were the winners of the Seekins Ford Golden Heart Trail Run on Saturday, August 23.  The Seekins Ford Golden Heart Trail Run was the penultimate event in the RCN/Flint Hills Cup race series.  The win was the fourth in a row for McDowell, who also won the event in 2011, 2012 and 2013.

With one race to go in the series, McDowell and Erica Burr have the titles locked up.  Burr has 525 points to runner-up Anna Merrill's 319.  The maximum points Merrill could score by winning the Equinox Marathon, the final event in the series, is 100 points.  However, the battle for second through eighth place will hinge on the outcome of the Equinox, as there are six women within 87 points of Merrill:  Dorli McWayne, Mishelle Nace, Erika Van Flein, Davya Flaharty, Melanie Nussbaumer and Anna Warden, in order of points from most to least.

McDowell has a 43-point lead over 16-year-old Joe Bue who is unlikely to race the Equinox (as is McDowell).  Similar to the women's rankings, there is a large cluster of runners close behind, with third through seventh places only spread out from 295 to 200 points (in order: Dan Bishop, Patrik Sartz, Bruce Sackinger, Trent Sutton and Chris Eversman.

Men's 5Km Results

Women's 5Km Results

1. Devin McDowell, 16:36.8;
2. Joe Bue, 16:57.5;
3. Patrik Sartz, 18:22.6;
4. Dan Bishop, 18:44.2;
5. Greg Finstad, 19:20.6;
6. Trent Sutton, 19:37.9;
7. Bruce Sackinger, 20:01.8;
8. Kevin Brune, 20:32.5;
9. Jim Gower Jr., 20:41.9;
10. Robert Jordan, 21:13.0;
11. Edward Debevec, 21:24.7;
12. Blake Swarthout, 21:38.9;
13. Mark Winford, 21:45.8;
14. Don Kiely, 22:02.5;
15. Dave Merrill, 22:15.0;
16. David Partee, 22:29.2;
17. Bob Vitale, 22:51.8;
18. Jeremy Johnson, 22:53.1;
19. Walter Lindley, 22:55.9;
20. Dennis Hedgecock, 23:48.7;
21. Mario Mock, 24:26.7;
22. Kesler Woodward, 24:34.7;
23. Lee Kenaston, 25:49.9;
24. Pete Hjellen, 26:09.0;
25. Paul Kleinschmidt, 26:11.0;
26. Jeremy Clark, 28:11.4;
27. Andre Clay, 29:05.5;
28. Chris Tanner, 37:51.9;
29. John Berdahl, 53:11.4;

1. Christi Schmitz, 18:53.0;
2. Melissa Lewis, 19:23.6;
3. Eliza Rorabaugh, 19:25.3;
4. Erika Burr, 19:33.6;
5. Emily Lindley, 20:30.9;
6. Mishelle Nace, 21:58.3;
7. Maria Bray, 21:59.6;
8. Anna Merrill, 22:10.7;
9. Erika Van Flein, 22:28.4;
10. Aubree Diaz, 22:41.0;
11. Krynn Finstad, 22:49.8;
12. Donna DiFolco, 23:07.3;
13. Cindy Bravo, 23:13.4;
14. Susan Kramer, 23:34.5;
15. Brandy Johnson, 23:49.7;
16. Michelle Rizk, 24:26.1;
17. Cora Farrell, 25:46.4;
18. Anne O'Hara, 25:47.7;
19. Cathi Batchelder, 25:49.5;
20. Bonni Brooks, 26:38.9;
21. Carol Kleckner, 27:10.5;
22. Ti Conkle, 28:16.7;
23. Lisa Stuby, 28:43.2;
24. Amy Zacheis, 28:44.4;
25. Carla Morgan, 29:16.9;
26. Amy Vinlove, 30:02.5;
27. Janel Hedgecock, 30:10.0;
28. Katherine Opp, 30:53.4;
29. Jesse Opp, 30:53.8;
30. Amanda Hamby, 31:45.5;
31. Mary Brunner, 31:57.2;
32. Carol Kaynor, 32:05.0;
33. Julie Emslie, 32:09.3;
34. Chris Oliver, 32:24.1;
35. Charlotte Berdahl, 37:00.1;
36. Susan Smith, 38:22.7;
37. Barbara Page, 43:31.7;
38. Mary Kleinschmidt, 45:14.6;
39. Sarah McConnell, 53:09.2;
40. Janette Hanneman, 53:11.0;

 

Men's 5Km Class Results

Women's 5Km Class Results

Boys 15-17 Age Class
1. Joe Bue, 16:57.5;
2. Kevin Brune, 20:32.5;
3. Blake Swarthout, 21:38.9;
4. Chris Tanner, 37:51.9;

Men 18-29 Age Class
1. Devin McDowell, 16:36.8;
2. Patrik Sartz, 18:22.6;
3. Jeremy Clark, 28:11.4;

Men 35-39 Age Class
1. Jeremy Johnson, 22:53.1;

Men 40-44 Age Class
1. Bruce Sackinger, 20:01.8;
2. Mark Winford, 21:45.8;
3. Dave Merrill, 22:15.0;
4. Mario Mock, 24:26.7;


Men 45-49 Age Class
1. Trent Sutton, 19:37.9;
2. Robert Jordan, 21:13.0;
3. David Partee, 22:29.2;
4. Lee Kenaston, 25:49.9;

Men 50-54 Age Class
1. Dan Bishop, 18:44.2;
2. Jim Gower Jr., 20:41.9;
3. Walter Lindley, 22:55.9;
4. Andre Clay, 29:05.5;

Men 55-59 Age Class
1. Greg Finstad, 19:20.6;
2. Don Kiely, 22:02.5;

Men 60-64 Age Class
1. Edward Debevec, 21:24.7;
2. Bob Vitale, 22:51.8;
3. Dennis Hedgecock, 23:48.7;
4. Kesler Woodward, 24:34.7;
5. Paul Kleinschmidt, 26:11.0;
6. John Berdahl, 53:11.4;

Men 65-69 Age Class
1. Pete Hjellen, 26:09.0;

Girls 15-17 Age Class
1. Emily Lindley, 20:30.9;
2. Cora Farrell, 25:46.4;
3. Anne O'Hara, 25:47.7;

Women 18-29 Age Class
1. Christi Schmitz, 18:53.0;
2. Eliza Rorabaugh, 19:25.3;
3. Erika Burr, 19:33.6;
4. Krynn Finstad, 22:49.8;
5. Carla Morgan, 29:16.9;
6. Katherine Opp, 30:53.4;
7. Jesse Opp, 30:53.8;

Women 30-34 Age Class
1. Amanda Hamby, 31:45.5;
2. Julie Emslie, 32:09.3;

Women 35-39 Age Class
1. Maria Bray, 21:59.6;
2. Aubree Diaz, 22:41.0;
3. Michelle Rizk, 24:26.1;
4. Ti Conkle, 28:16.7;
5. Mary Brunner, 31:57.2;
6. Chris Oliver, 32:24.1;

Women 40-44 Age Class
1. Melissa Lewis, 19:23.6;
2. Anna Merrill, 22:10.7;
3. Brandy Johnson, 23:49.7;
4. Cathi Batchelder, 25:49.5;
5. Amy Vinlove, 30:02.5;

Women 45-49 Age Class
1. Mishelle Nace, 21:58.3;
2. Susan Kramer, 23:34.5;

Women 50-54 Age Class
1. Erika Van Flein, 22:28.4;
2. Donna DiFolco, 23:07.3;
3. Cindy Bravo, 23:13.4;
4. Bonni Brooks, 26:38.9;
5. Lisa Stuby, 28:43.2;
6. Amy Zacheis, 28:44.4;

Women 55-59 Age Class
1. Carol Kaynor, 32:05.0;
2. Mary Kleinschmidt, 45:14.6;

Women 60-64 Age Class
1. Carol Kleckner, 27:10.5;
2. Janel Hedgecock, 30:10.0;
3. Sarah McConnell, 53:09.2;

Women 65-69 Age Class
1. Charlotte Berdahl, 37:00.1;
2. Susan Smith, 38:22.7;

Women 75-79 Age Class
1. Barbara Page, 43:31.7;

Women 80 and Over Age Class
1. Janette Hanneman, 53:11.0;

 

Boys' 2.5Km Class Results

Girls' 2.5Km Class Results

Boys 9 and Under Age Class
1. Alex Emers, 13:21.0;
2. Nolan Spillane, 13:27.5;
3. Kasper Bennedsen, 13:43.1;
4. Grant Swarthout, 14:07.8;
5. Izaak Shaw, 15:54.4;
6. Owen Merrill, 16:19.7;
7. Harper O'Brien, 18:43.2;

Boys 10-11 Age Class
1. Eric DiFolco, 10:53.1;
2. Eli Merrill, 11:37.5;
3. Daniel Abramowicz, 11:44.6;
4. Mason Poage, 11:45.8;
5. Logan Fox, 12:03.2;
6. Simm Rasmussen, 12:08.4;
7. Lars Vinlove, 12:09.1;
8. Dylan Swarthout, 12:58.0;
9. Ben Conn, 12:58.3;
10. Ben Kassof, 13:43.4;
11. Ryan Attla, 13:59.8;
12. Leland Long, 14:54.8;
13. Andrew Winford, 14:59.4;
14. Peter Kulp, 15:51.5;
15. Miles Kenaston, 18:31.0;

Boys 12-14 Age Class
1. Ari Endestad, 10:22.3;
2. Levi Rasmussen, 10:38.2;
3. Alexander Apicella-Adams, 10:44.9;
4. Jonathan Burrell, 10:49.1;
5. Jack Winford, 10:52.3;
6. Sam Delamere, 11:06.0;
7. Hans Personius, 11:19.4;
8. Erik Attla, 11:34.9;
9. Kameron Petersen, 11:49.3;
10. Ian Kenaston, 12:10.1;
11. Hank Zacheis, 13:46.8;
12. Ryan Brune, 14:33.2;

 

Girls 9 and Under Age Class
1. Hannah Delamere, 15:05.0;
2. Annika Axelsson, 17:39.7;
3. Greta Kenaston, 18:32.4;
4. Audrey Fox, 18:45.6;
5. Kylie Reames, 18:47.5;

Girls 10-11 Age Class
1. Katie Bast, 11:58.6;
2. Ashley Attla, 12:51.2;
3. Abigail Haas, 14:03.2;
4. Hjelle Personius, 15:04.7;

Girls 12-14 Age Class
1. Maggie Druckenmiller, 11:20.7;
2. Emma Axelsson, 11:47.1;
3. Kailey Fowlkes, 11:48.7;
4. Emma Jerome, 12:04.3;
5. Laura Mayo, 13:58.4;
6. Pearl Wyatt, 14:02.8;
7. Amy Mayo, 15:01.5;
8. Brianna Lane, 18:22.0;

Boys' 1Km Class Results

Girls' 1Km Class Results

6 and 7 Year Old Boys Age Class
1. Eli Steer, 4:22.4;
2. Basile Plattet, 4:41.5;
3. Kieran Kaufman, 4:46.3;
4. Reid Merrill, 5:12.1;
5. Aarunn Shaw, 5:45.2;
6 and 7 Year Old Girls Age Class
1. Solveig Finstad, 5:21.5;
2. Elizabeth Abramowicz, 5:32.3;

x

You are here: Running Race News Schmitz and McDowell Take Golden Heart Trail Run