SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

51st Annual Gold Discovery Run Results - 2016

E-mail Print PDF

Below are results for the 2016 Gold Discovery Run, the 51st Annual, in text format.  CLICK HERE to go to searchable online results.

 

Overall results by gender are listed first, then class results.

 

51st Annual Gold Discovery Run

Women's Overall Results

1. Beth Zirbes-2:07:04.7;
2. Tracie Curry-2:11:01.2;
3. Kali Striker-2:11:15.0;
4. Sarah Lilly-2:11:16.3;
5. Kimberly Fitzgerald-2:13:43.9;
6. Dorli Mcwayne-2:14:34.3;
7. Dorothy O'Donnell-2:14:56.5;
8. Anna Merrill-2:16:03.9;
9. Donna Difolco-2:18:47.0;
10. Mishelle Nace-2:19:45.9;

11. Amber Ross-2:24:03.5;
12. Amy Mcnabb-2:26:01.8;
13. Sharon Baker-2:26:55.6;
14. Jane Lanford-2:27:21.0;
15. Mary Louisa Hewitt-2:28:06.8;
16. Erika Van Flein-2:29:28.4;
17. Emily Lindley-2:30:45.0;
18. Cathi Batchelder-2:34:45.0;
19. Mary Zimmerman-2:38:02.4;
20. Vanessa Heuer-2:38:02.9;

21. Nikki Curtis-2:40:29.3;
22. Hannah Ross-2:41:38.3;
23. Kelli Sweeney-2:41:47.1;
24. Katie Bubolz-2:41:47.1;
25. Sandra Kimbrell-2:44:49.1;
26. Krynn Finstad-2:45:30.7;
27. Rachel John-2:45:44.2;
28. Pam Laker-2:45:58.1;
29. Michelle Ethun-2:45:58.2;
30. Mindy Swisher-2:47:04.8;

31. Katie Bellant-2:47:33.7;
32. Keri Herning-2:48:14.8;
33. Brandi Larson-2:49:16.6;
34. Brandy Johnson-2:49:54.1;
35. Bonni Brooks-2:52:36.8;
36. Cristina Hansen-2:52:41.2;
37. Brooke Walls-2:52:41.3;
38. Lauren Compton-2:53:13.0;
39. Brooke Mcdavid-2:55:06.5;
40. Liuda Eichelberger-2:55:39.0;

41. Ellen Clark-2:56:22.2;
42. Cassie Story-3:02:54.8;
43. Dawn Brown-3:04:06.2;
44. Andría Bond-3:04:07.0;
45. Kathy Petersen-3:06:05.1;
46. Naomi Marley-3:09:05.7;
47. Joan Hoza-3:12:38.7;
48. Kelsey Andresen-3:15:39.8;
49. Susie Frei-3:24:34.6;
50. Maria Barbe-3:25:22.9;

51. Aimee Hughes-3:32:23.4;
52. Lisa Stuby-3:33:53.3;
53. Carol Kaynor-3:34:52.8;
54. Janel Hedgecock-3:42:14.4;
55. Tracy Richardson-3:42:24.4;
56. Carol Demar-3:51:48.1;
57. Kara Barney-4:32:49.0;
58. Shirley Winther-4:32:50.0;
59. Lisa Chapman-4:49:04.6;

=============================

Men's Overall Results

1. Dylan Nixon-Helms-1:44:46.6;
2. Tristan Sayre-1:45:13.2;
3. Erik Schoen-1:47:41.9;
4. Theodore Alder-1:56:04.0;
5. Bruce Sackinger-1:58:49.1;
6. Carl Richmond-1:59:04.0;
7. Tom Moran-1:59:49.0;
8. Mark Kowal-2:01:03.3;
9. Grant Ackerman-2:02:15.9;
10. Charles Moncayo-2:03:45.3;

11. Greg Finstad-2:04:30.6;
12. Jim Gower Jr-2:04:47.8;
13. David Leonard-2:05:16.4;
14. Robert Jordan-2:11:16.5;
15. Constantine Khroulev-2:13:28.6;
16. Mike Fisher-2:15:13.0;
17. Matt Blood-2:16:13.2;
18. Colin Campbell-2:18:00.5;
19. Chris Butcher-2:19:29.7;
20. Dan Bishop-2:19:36.0;

21. Dave Partee-2:22:12.2;
22. Sam Foster-2:22:16.7;
23. Joe Foster-2:22:17.2;
24. Jeffrey Keiper-2:24:28.5;
25. Walter Lindley-2:24:42.5;
26. Steven Hansen-2:25:15.6;
27. Max Tamillo-2:25:30.2;
28. Benjamin Westwick-2:25:40.6;
29. Joseph Hannah-2:26:09.5;
30. Trent Hubbard-2:26:11.5;

31. Christopher Larrick-2:27:00.9;
32. Don Kiely-2:29:03.1;
33. Rulon Jensen-2:29:41.4;
34. John Mayer-2:36:34.2;
35. Timothy Rice-2:37:34.3;
36. Jeffrey Banks-2:38:04.1;
37. John Bollinger-2:38:16.1;
38. Keith Kimbrell-2:38:37.3;
39. Thomas Hamilton-2:38:51.3;
40. David Scott-2:39:34.6;

41. David Hooper-2:40:33.3;
42. Ryan Ruesch-2:41:06.0;
43. Kevin Bubolz-2:41:46.9;
44. Brady Gross-2:43:43.5;
45. Paul Greci-2:44:14.0;
46. Keith Pollock-2:46:07.6;
47. David Szumigala-2:46:48.6;
48. Alan Fearns-2:47:10.6;
49. Eric Troyer-2:47:36.6;
50. Kris Larson-2:49:16.2;

51. Aaron Schooley-2:49:41.8;
52. John Scherzer-2:51:58.9;
53. Stuart Jackson-2:52:18.3;
54. Gary Pohl-2:55:35.6;
55. Dallas Norman-Dao-2:59:41.7;
56. Mario Mock-3:05:43.9;
57. Jeremy Richards-3:06:46.8;
58. Ernest Stolen-3:11:01.6;
59. Sam Kuhn-3:12:01.6;
60. Anthony Kuhn-3:12:08.0;

61. Brandon Milne-3:13:06.5;
62. Edward Rouleau-3:22:42.6;
63. Matt Cooper-3:22:56.8;
64. Patrick Kalen-3:32:13.8;
65. Kade Barney-3:48:49.4;
66. John Eichelberger-4:09:05.1;
67. Gregg Olson-4:39:14.9;
68. Rick Winther-5:08:46.5;

127 TOTAL FINISHERS

 

========================

51st Annual Gold Discovery Run

Women's Class Results

Women 18 to 29
1. Kali Striker-2:11:15.0;
2. Sarah Lilly-2:11:16.3;
3. Kimberly Fitzgerald-2:13:43.9;
4. Dorothy O'Donnell-2:14:56.5;
5. Amber Ross-2:24:03.5;
6. Mary Louisa Hewitt-2:28:06.8;
7. Emily Lindley-2:30:45.0;
8. Hannah Ross-2:41:38.3;
9. Kelli Sweeney-2:41:47.1;
10. Katie Bubolz-2:41:47.1;
11. Rachel John-2:45:44.2;
12. Brandi Larson-2:49:16.6;
13. Lauren Compton-2:53:13.0;
14. Brooke Mcdavid-2:55:06.5;
15. Kelsey Andresen-3:15:39.8;

Women 30 to 34
1. Beth Zirbes-2:07:04.7;
2. Tracie Curry-2:11:01.2;
3. Krynn Finstad-2:45:30.7;
4. Naomi Marley-3:09:05.7;
5. Kara Barney-4:32:49.0;

Women 35 to 39
1. Amy Mcnabb-2:26:01.8;
2. Nikki Curtis-2:40:29.3;
3. Mindy Swisher-2:47:04.8;
4. Katie Bellant-2:47:33.7;
5. Keri Herning-2:48:14.8;
6. Cristina Hansen-2:52:41.2;
7. Brooke Walls-2:52:41.3;
8. Cassie Story-3:02:54.8;
9. Andría Bond-3:04:07.0;
10. Kathy Petersen-3:06:05.1;

Women 40 to 44
1. Anna Merrill-2:16:03.9;
2. Cathi Batchelder-2:34:45.0;
3. Mary Zimmerman-2:38:02.4;
4. Vanessa Heuer-2:38:02.9;
5. Michelle Ethun-2:45:58.2;
6. Susie Frei-3:24:34.6;
7. Aimee Hughes-3:32:23.4;
8. Tracy Richardson-3:42:24.4;

Women 45 to 49
1. Mishelle Nace-2:19:45.9;
2. Pam Laker-2:45:58.1;
3. Brandy Johnson-2:49:54.1;
4. Ellen Clark-2:56:22.2;
5. Dawn Brown-3:04:06.2;
6. Maria Barbe-3:25:22.9;
7. Lisa Chapman-4:49:04.6;

Women 50 to 54
1. Donna Difolco-2:18:47.0;
2. Sandra Kimbrell-2:44:49.1;
3. Bonni Brooks-2:52:36.8;
4. Liuda Eichelberger-2:55:39.0;
5. Joan Hoza-3:12:38.7;
6. Lisa Stuby-3:33:53.3;
7. Carol Demar-3:51:48.1;
8. Shirley Winther-4:32:50.0;

Women 55 to 59
1. Sharon Baker-2:26:55.6;
2. Erika Van Flein-2:29:28.4;

Women 60 to 64
1. Dorli Mcwayne-2:14:34.3;
2. Jane Lanford-2:27:21.0;
3. Carol Kaynor-3:34:52.8;
4. Janel Hedgecock-3:42:14.4;

==============================

Men's Class Results

Boys 15 to 17
1. Max Tamillo-2:25:30.2;
2. Benjamin Westwick-2:25:40.6;
3. Brandon Milne-3:13:06.5;

Men 18 to 29
1. Dylan Nixon-Helms-1:44:46.6;
2. Tristan Sayre-1:45:13.2;
3. Carl Richmond-1:59:04.0;
4. Grant Ackerman-2:02:15.9;
5. Charles Moncayo-2:03:45.3;
6. Colin Campbell-2:18:00.5;
7. Sam Foster-2:22:16.7;
8. David Hooper-2:40:33.3;
9. Kevin Bubolz-2:41:46.9;
10. Alan Fearns-2:47:10.6;
11. Kris Larson-2:49:16.2;

Men 30 to 34
1. Theodore Alder-1:56:04.0;
2. Constantine Khroulev-2:13:28.6;
3. Matt Blood-2:16:13.2;
4. Jeffrey Keiper-2:24:28.5;
5. Brady Gross-2:43:43.5;

Men 35 to 39
1. Erik Schoen-1:47:41.9;
2. Mark Kowal-2:01:03.3;
3. Mike Fisher-2:15:13.0;
4. Steven Hansen-2:25:15.6;
5. Aaron Schooley-2:49:41.8;
6. Stuart Jackson-2:52:18.3;
7. Dallas Norman-Dao-2:59:41.7;
8. Kade Barney-3:48:49.4;

Men 40 to 44
1. Tom Moran-1:59:49.0;
2. Trent Hubbard-2:26:11.5;
3. Christopher Larrick-2:27:00.9;
4. Timothy Rice-2:37:34.3;
5. Jeffrey Banks-2:38:04.1;
6. John Bollinger-2:38:16.1;
7. Ryan Ruesch-2:41:06.0;
8. John Scherzer-2:51:58.9;
9. Jeremy Richards-3:06:46.8;
10. Sam Kuhn-3:12:01.6;
11. Matt Cooper-3:22:56.8;

Men 45 to 49
1. Bruce Sackinger-1:58:49.1;
2. Dave Partee-2:22:12.2;
3. Rulon Jensen-2:29:41.4;
4. David Scott-2:39:34.6;
5. Mario Mock-3:05:43.9;
6. Anthony Kuhn-3:12:08.0;

Men 50 to 54
1. Jim Gower Jr-2:04:47.8;
2. Robert Jordan-2:11:16.5;
3. Chris Butcher-2:19:29.7;
4. Dan Bishop-2:19:36.0;
5. Joe Foster-2:22:17.2;
6. Walter Lindley-2:24:42.5;
7. John Mayer-2:36:34.2;
8. Thomas Hamilton-2:38:51.3;
9. Paul Greci-2:44:14.0;

Men 55 to 59
1. Joseph Hannah-2:26:09.5;
2. Don Kiely-2:29:03.1;
3. Keith Kimbrell-2:38:37.3;
4. David Szumigala-2:46:48.6;
5. Eric Troyer-2:47:36.6;
6. Gregg Olson-4:39:14.9;

Men 60 to 64
1. Greg Finstad-2:04:30.6;
2. David Leonard-2:05:16.4;
3. Keith Pollock-2:46:07.6;
4. Edward Rouleau-3:22:42.6;

Men 65 to 69
1. Gary Pohl-2:55:35.6;
2. Ernest Stolen-3:11:01.6;
3. Patrick Kalen-3:32:13.8;
4. John Eichelberger-4:09:05.1;
5. Rick Winther-5:08:46.5;

127 TOTAL FINISHERS

You are here: Running Race News 51st Annual Gold Discovery Run Results - 2016